Control
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 122 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 70 | 80 | 112 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 107 | 122 | 172 |
| 1080p Full HD | 123 | 144 | 161 | 223 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX delivers a formidable 1080p experience in Control, but the data reveals a clear narrative about where its strengths and limitations lie. This combination ranks in the 85th percentile for both CPU and GPU performance, and its in-game ranking of 238 out of 1636 tested combos places it in the top 15% of all systems tested. The benchmark results show a system that is exceptionally capable at high refresh rates, yet the frame pacing across resolutions suggests a careful balance between the processor's six cores and the graphics card's massive frame buffer.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that decline is revealing. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 222.5 FPS, which drops to 171.6 FPS at 1440p—a 23% reduction. Moving to 4K, the average falls to 111.9 FPS, representing a further 35% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the system is likely bound by CPU throughput, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly.
The High settings tell a similar story with different numbers: 144 FPS at 1080p, 107.1 FPS at 1440p (a 26% decline), and 70.4 FPS at 4K (a 34% drop from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings—roughly 25% between 1080p and 1440p, and another 35% between 1440p and 4K—suggests the scaling is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven. The limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K, which is typical for a high-end pairing but worth noting given the GPU's specifications.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge, built on a 4nm process. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz are supported by a 32 MB shared L3 cache, and the chip scores 85th percentile among all CPUs. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 25525 and a singlecore score of 3603, indicating strong per-thread performance that benefits games like Control which rely on single-threaded draw calls.
The benchmark data shows that at 1080p Low, the system produces 222.5 FPS, which is 30% higher than the 4K Low result of 111.9 FPS. This gap suggests the CPU can feed the GPU effectively at lower resolutions, but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as pixel count rises. The processor's 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 and max-thread score of 7590—a 6x scaling factor—indicate that while the chip has decent multi-threading, its single-thread performance is the more relevant metric for this game's engine. The 65W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (89.6 GB/s bandwidth) provide sufficient bandwidth for the GPU to request textures without becoming a constraint.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a formidable graphics card with 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock of 2498 MHz and game clock of 2365 MHz, combined with 6144 shading units and 192 ROPs, place it in the 85th percentile among all GPUs. The card's 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 479.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are reflected in the 4K Ultra result of 60.9 FPS, which sits just above the 60 FPS threshold—a sign that the GPU is working near its limits at this setting.
At 4K Ultra, the combo produces 60.9 FPS, which is 13% lower than the 4K High result of 70.4 FPS. This 9.5 FPS difference between High and Ultra settings indicates that the Ultra preset's additional effects—likely including more demanding reflections and volumetric lighting—are taxing the GPU's compute units. The GPU's 192 ROPs handle the 4K pixel throughput, but the card's memory bandwidth of 960 GB/s is sufficient to avoid a bandwidth bottleneck, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from Medium to High at 4K (80.1 to 70.4 FPS, a 12% drop).
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 238th out of 1636 tested combinations, placing it in the top 14.5% of all systems. This ranking is consistent with the component-level percentiles: the CPU sits at 85th percentile and the GPU at 85th percentile, suggesting the pairing is well-balanced with no single component dragging the other down. However, the CPU's nearest rivals—the Intel Core i5-13490F (deltaPct 0.3%) and AMD Ryzen 5 230 (deltaPct 0.3%)—show that the 9600X is closely matched by other mid-range processors, while the GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, is 2% slower on average benchmark score.
The in-game rank of 238 implies that while this is a strong system, there are 237 other combos that deliver higher average FPS in Control. Given that the GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 580, is only 0.4% slower and the RTX 4090 Mobile is 0.8% faster, the ranking suggests that the specific game engine's optimization favors certain architectures. The combo's 4K Ultra result of 60.9 FPS is within 5% of the 4K High result's percentage difference from 1440p (93.5 to 107.1 FPS), indicating that the combo's performance profile is consistent across the resolution spectrum.
FAQ
*Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Control?*
A: The highest measured average FPS is 222.5, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 60.9 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the system hits 222.5 FPS, while at 4K Low it drops to 111.9 FPS—a 50% reduction—indicating the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions, while the CPU provides sufficient throughput at 1080p.
Q: What is the FPS difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, High settings yield 107.1 FPS, while Ultra settings yield 93.5 FPS—a 13.6 FPS difference, or roughly a 13% performance hit for the Ultra preset.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 9600X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-13490F and AMD Ryzen 5 230 both have a deltaPct of 0.3% relative to the 9600X, meaning they are nearly identical in average benchmark score.
Q: Does the combo maintain playable frame rates at 4K across all settings?
A: Yes, all 4K settings yield playable averages: Low at 111.9 FPS, Medium at 80.1 FPS, High at 70.4 FPS, and Ultra at 60.9 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 222.5 FPS on Low, 160.5 FPS on Medium, 144 FPS on High, and 122.7 FPS on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium is a 27.9% drop, while Medium to High is a 10.3% drop, and High to Ultra is a 14.8% drop. This pattern shows diminishing returns from Medium upward, with Low being an outlier due to reduced draw calls.
At 2560x1440, the results are 171.6 FPS (Low), 121.6 FPS (Medium), 107.1 FPS (High), and 93.5 FPS (Ultra). The percentage drops between settings are 29.1% (Low to Medium), 11.9% (Medium to High), and 12.7% (High to Ultra). At 3840x2160, the figures are 111.9 FPS (Low), 80.1 FPS (Medium), 70.4 FPS (High), and 60.9 FPS (Ultra). The Low-to-Medium drop is 28.4%, Medium-to-High is 12.1%, and High-to-Ultra is 13.5%. The consistency of these percentage drops across resolutions—around 28% for Low-to-Medium and 12-14% for the higher settings—indicates the game's settings scaling is uniform, with the GPU handling the additional load proportionally.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data suggests that for 1080p users, the High preset at 144 FPS offers an excellent balance, as the jump to Ultra only adds a 14.8% performance penalty while the visual differences are typically minimal in fast-paced action. For 1440p, the High preset at 107.1 FPS is the recommended choice, as it maintains a high refresh rate while the Ultra preset drops to 93.5 FPS—still playable but with diminishing returns on visual fidelity. For 4K, the Medium preset at 80.1 FPS provides the best experience, as it offers a 13.7% FPS improvement over High (70.4 FPS) while retaining most of the visual quality. The Low preset at any resolution is not recommended for general play, as it achieves high frame rates but sacrifices the game's atmospheric lighting and particle effects, which are core to Control's visual identity. The Ultra preset at 4K is only suitable for players who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate stability, given its 60.9 FPS average sits close to the 60 FPS threshold.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 111.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 80.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 70.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 171.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 121.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 107.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 222.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 160.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 144.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 122.7 |
Control with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.