Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
53
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 53 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 17 25 36 41
1440p QHD 29 43 63 71
1080p Full HD 44 64 94 106

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 41
3840x2160 Medium 36
3840x2160 High 25
3840x2160 Ultra 17
2560x1440 Low 71
2560x1440 Medium 63
2560x1440 High 43
2560x1440 Ultra 29
1920x1080 Low 106
1920x1080 Medium 94
1920x1080 High 64
1920x1080 Ultra 44

Archeage with Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

Archeage with the Intel Core i7-14700F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a combination that leans heavily on the CPU for playability, but the GPU ultimately dictates visual fidelity. The data shows a system that can deliver smooth 1080p gameplay at medium settings, but struggles to maintain playable framerates at 4K, where the GTX 1070 becomes the definitive bottleneck. The overall combo rank of 3075 out of 3708 tested configurations places this build in the lower third of performance potential for this MMORPG, indicating that while the processor is a powerhouse, the graphics card limits the experience significantly.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a stark and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, clearly identifying the GPU as the primary constraint at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 106 FPS, which drops by roughly a third to 71 FPS at 1440p, and then plummets to 41 FPS at 4K. This represents a 61% reduction in average framerate from 1080p to 4K on Low settings, a severe penalty that points directly to the GTX 1070's pixel-pushing limits.

The scaling behavior becomes even more telling when examining the High preset. The transition from 1080p High (64 FPS) to 1440p High (43 FPS) shows a 33% performance loss, while moving from 1440p High to 4K High (25 FPS) results in a 42% drop. This non-linear degradation indicates that the GPU is running out of memory bandwidth and raw fillrate as pixel count increases, with the 256-bit memory bus and 256.3 GB/s bandwidth struggling to feed the 4K framebuffer. The GTX 1070's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory is sufficient capacity-wise, but the throughput simply isn't there for high-resolution gaming.

The Ultra preset tells an even more dramatic story. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS collapses to 17, which is unplayable by any standard. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 24 FPS, while at 1080p that same settings gap is 62 FPS. This compression of the settings range at 4K demonstrates that the GPU is so overwhelmed by resolution that it has little headroom left for shader complexity and draw distances. The data suggests that 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combination, and even then, only with Medium settings (63 FPS) or Low settings (71 FPS) providing acceptable performance.

The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal. With 20 cores and 28 threads from the Core i7-14700F, including a 5.40 GHz boost clock, the processor has ample headroom to feed the GPU at all resolutions. The fact that FPS scales so dramatically with resolution confirms that the bottleneck shifts almost entirely to the GPU as pixel count rises, while at 1080p Low the CPU is still able to push the GTX 1070 to 106 FPS, suggesting it is not holding the system back even in the least GPU-intensive scenario.

Settings Recommendations

For players seeking the optimal balance between visual quality and performance, the data points decisively toward the Medium preset at 1080p or 1440p. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS, which is a smooth and consistent experience for an MMORPG where large player gatherings can cause sudden framerate dips. The 80 FPS minimum is particularly important, as it represents the worst-case scenario during combat or crowded areas, and it remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold.

The High preset at 1080p, while offering better visuals, drops the average to 64 FPS with no recorded minimum, which leaves less safety margin for demanding scenes. The jump from Medium to High costs 30 FPS on average, which is a substantial 32% performance penalty for what is typically a modest visual upgrade in Archeage. Meanwhile, the jump from Low to Medium at 1080p only costs 12 FPS (from 106 to 94), making Medium the clear sweet spot where the graphical improvements come at a relatively low performance cost.

At 1440p, the Medium preset becomes even more critical. The 63 FPS average with 54 FPS minimum and 73 FPS maximum is just on the edge of playable, with the minimum dipping below the 60 FPS line. For players with 1440p monitors, this is the highest quality setting that maintains a reasonable framerate, as High at 1440p drops to 43 FPS average, which begins to feel sluggish in fast-paced PvP scenarios. Low at 1440p offers 71 FPS, but the visual downgrade is significant and the extra 8 FPS over Medium hardly justifies it.

The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 44, which is below the 60 FPS target and will feel noticeably less responsive. At 1440p Ultra, 29 FPS is borderline unplayable, and 4K Ultra at 17 FPS is a slideshow. The data clearly shows that Ultra settings are designed for more powerful GPUs than the GTX 1070, and the visual improvements over High are unlikely to compensate for the dramatic framerate loss.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, based on the Pascal architecture and GP104 chip, is the limiting factor in this system. With 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 256.3 GB/s of bandwidth, the card has adequate capacity but insufficient throughput for 4K gaming. The core clocks run at 1506 MHz base and 1683 MHz boost, with 1920 shading units and 64 ROPs, giving it a pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s. These specifications explain the performance cliff at 4K, where the ROPs and memory bandwidth become the primary constraints.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 47th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro W5000 (0.2% behind), NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (0.5% behind), NVIDIA Tesla M10 (0.6% ahead), and NVIDIA Tesla C2070 (0.7% ahead). This clustering suggests the GTX 1070 is a mid-pack performer, which aligns with its measured gaming performance in Archeage. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1082 and Passmark G3D score of 13498 further contextualize its position as a capable 1080p card that struggles at higher resolutions.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity is not the issue in this game, as Archeage from 2014 is unlikely to exceed this limit even at 4K Ultra. The bottleneck is purely computational and bandwidth-related. The card's FP32 performance of 6.463 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, and the 16 nm process node from TSMC with 7,200 million transistors shows its age. The memory clock of 2002 MHz (8 Gbps effective) is fixed, so there is no headroom to alleviate the bandwidth constraint without overclocking the card itself.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its best performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 106 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play. Medium settings yield 94 FPS average, with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS, providing the most balanced experience. High settings drop to 64 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 44 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 62 FPS drop, showing that the GTX 1070 has enough headroom at 1080p to handle a wide range of settings, though Ultra becomes marginal.

At 2560x1440, the performance degradation becomes more pronounced. Low settings still offer a respectable 71 FPS average, while Medium delivers 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS and maximum of 73 FPS. High settings drop to 43 FPS, and Ultra falls to 29 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 42 FPS, a tighter spread than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is starting to become the limiting factor. The Medium preset's 54 FPS minimum is concerning for players who prioritize smoothness, as it can dip into stutter territory during heavy load.

At 3840x2160, the GTX 1070 is clearly overwhelmed. Low settings produce 41 FPS average, Medium drops to 36 FPS (with 31 FPS minimum and 42 FPS maximum), High falls to 25 FPS, and Ultra plummets to 17 FPS. The 24 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is less than half the spread seen at 1080p, confirming that the GPU is completely saturated by the pixel count. Even the Medium setting's minimum of 31 FPS is below playable thresholds for an MMORPG where reaction time matters in PvP encounters. The 4K resolution is simply not viable with this graphics card, regardless of settings.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Archeage at 4K resolution?

A: No, the data shows that even at Low settings, 4K produces only 41 FPS average, and at Medium settings it drops to 36 FPS with a minimum of 31 FPS. The GTX 1070 cannot maintain playable framerates at 3840x2160, with Ultra settings falling to an unplayable 17 FPS average.

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?

A: The optimal choice is 1080p with Medium settings, which delivers 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS. This provides smooth gameplay with a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, while maintaining decent visual quality.

Q: How does the GTX 1070 compare to its nearest performance rivals?

A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780, placing it in the 47th percentile. It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD FirePro W5000, 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M, 0.6% behind the NVIDIA Tesla M10, and 0.7% behind the NVIDIA Tesla C2070.

Q: Is the Core i7-14700F holding back the GTX 1070 in Archeage?

A: No, the CPU data shows no evidence of bottlenecking. With 20 cores, 28 threads, and a 5.40 GHz boost clock, the i7-14700F has substantial headroom. The FPS scaling pattern across resolutions indicates the GPU is the limiting factor, especially at 1440p and 4K.

Q: What minimum FPS can I expect with Medium settings at 1440p?

A: The measured minimum FPS at 1440p Medium is 54 FPS, with an average of 63 FPS and maximum of 73 FPS. This means the game may experience dips below 60 FPS during demanding scenes, making it borderline for competitive play.

Q: How does the system rank among all tested combinations for Archeage?

A: This combination ranks 3075 out of 3708 total configurations, placing it in the lower 17% of tested systems. This low ranking is primarily due to the GTX 1070's age and performance level relative to other GPUs.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700F plays a supportive but crucial role in this system's Archeage performance. With 20 cores and 28 threads, the processor has exceptional multi-threading capability, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35122 and Passmark multithread score of 41317. For an MMORPG like Archeage, which typically has many background threads for game logic, physics, and network processing, this CPU provides vast headroom that prevents any CPU-induced stuttering or framerate drops.

The CPU's single-thread performance is equally strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4958 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2429. This is critical for Archeage, as MMO game engines often have a primary game thread that cannot be fully parallelized. The 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures that this main thread can execute as fast as possible, reducing the likelihood of the CPU becoming the bottleneck even in crowded player hubs. The Passmark single-thread score of 4257 and Passmark physics score of 2455 further confirm the processor's capability to handle game logic efficiently.

The CPU's benchmark percentile of 91 places it in the top 10% of all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 53620 puts it in close competition with the Intel Xeon 6505P (0.2% behind), Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (0.3% ahead), AMD Ryzen 9 7900X (0.6% ahead), and AMD EPYC 7313P (0.8% ahead). This indicates that the i7-14700F is a high-end processor that will not limit gaming performance in any realistic scenario for this GPU pairing. The 33 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample fast memory for game assets, while the 10 nm process node from Intel ensures efficient operation within its 65 W TDP.

The measured FPS data supports the CPU's non-bottlenecking role. At 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work, the system achieves 106 FPS average, suggesting the CPU can drive the GTX 1070 to its maximum output. If the CPU were a limiting factor, we would see the 1080p Low and 1080p Medium scores converge more closely, but they remain distinct at 106 and 94 FPS respectively. The CPU's performance headroom means that any framerate improvements in Archeage would need to come from a GPU upgrade, not a processor swap, as the i7-14700F is more than capable of supporting significantly more powerful graphics cards.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700F

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 41.0
3840x2160 Medium 36.0
3840x2160 High 25.0
3840x2160 Ultra 17.0
2560x1440 Low 71.0
2560x1440 Medium 63.0
2560x1440 High 43.0
2560x1440 Ultra 29.0
1920x1080 Low 106.0
1920x1080 Medium 94.0
1920x1080 High 64.0
1920x1080 Ultra 44.0

Archeage with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700F + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.