Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 60 | 86 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 70 | 103 | 133 | 139 |
| 1080p Full HD | 106 | 132 | 154 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Archeage, the 2014 MMORPG, measured with an Intel Core i5-9400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, ranks 395th out of 1,727 tested combinations. The pairing brings together a CPU at the 50th percentile and a GPU at the 87th percentile, and the measured frame rates range from 163.2 FPS at 1080p Low down to 41.7 FPS at 4K Ultra.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows include Low, Medium, High, and Ultra at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K. The most useful pattern is that Medium is consistently faster than High at every resolution: 153.8 vs 132.2 at 1080p, 133 vs 103.2 at 1440p, and 85.6 vs 59.6 at 4K. The data therefore suggests treating Medium as the safe default for smooth motion, while High is the step up for visual quality with a measurable frame rate cost.
At 1080p, every preset is comfortably playable: Low 163.2, Medium 153.8, High 132.2, and Ultra 106.1. With this much headroom, the choice can be made on visual preference rather than necessity. At 1440p, Low and Medium remain above 133 FPS, High sits at 103.2, and Ultra drops to 69.9. At 4K, Low delivers 98.5 and Medium 85.6, but High falls to 59.6 and Ultra to 41.7. The best balance in the measured data is Medium at 1440p or 4K, depending on the display; it beats High by a wide margin while staying far above the low end. For maximum fidelity at 1080p, Ultra's 106.1 FPS is still strong, but at 4K Ultra is clearly too heavy for this combo.
The dataset contains no minimum or maximum FPS values, only averages, so variance cannot be judged. Based strictly on the measured averages, Medium offers the most consistent upward performance relative to the other presets.
GPU Role
The RTX 5070 Ti is the heavier component in this pairing. It carries 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, with 896.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its base clock is 2295 MHz, boost clock is 2452 MHz, and memory runs at 1750 MHz, or 28 Gbps effective. The GPU's average benchmark score is 52086, placing it at the 87th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the RTX 4080 at 52085 with a delta of 0%, the RX 7700S at 52505 with a delta of -0.8% (meaning the RX 7700S is 0.8% higher), and the RTX A1000 at 50826 with a delta of 2.5% (meaning the RTX 5070 Ti is 2.5% higher). The GPU's database entry also lists a launch MSRP of 749 USD.
These synthetic scores are not game-specific, but they frame the hardware class. In Archeage, the GPU's work is clearly visible at 4K: Low 98.5, Medium 85.6, High 59.6, and Ultra 41.7. The 16 GB frame buffer and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth give the card enormous memory headroom, and the measured FPS spread between presets is more about rendering load than memory capacity. The GPU's 8960 shading units and 43.94 TFLOPS FP32 compute are far above what this 2014 title appears to demand, based on the measured scaling behavior.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-9400 has 6 cores and 6 threads, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. It supports dual-channel DDR4 memory at 42.7 GB/s and has 9 MB of shared L3 cache. Its average benchmark score is 2305, ranking at the 50th percentile of all CPUs. In Cinebench R23 it scores 7969 multi-core and 1125 single-core. Its nearest rivals by average score are the Core i3-10305 at 2300 with a delta of 0.2%, the Core i3-1125G4 at 2299 with a delta of 0.2%, the Xeon E-2134 at 2295 with a delta of 0.4%, and the Core i7-8809G at 2319 with a delta of -0.6%. In other words, the i5-9400 sits in a tight cluster of mid-range chips, edging some rival CPUs by less than half a percent and trailing the i7-8809G by 0.6%.
In Archeage, the CPU's influence is most visible at 1080p. The measured Low and Medium averages are 163.2 and 153.8, and the GPU is far stronger on paper than the CPU. That combination points to the i5-9400 as the limit at high frame rates. The lack of extra threads — 6 cores and 6 threads — leaves little room for background overhead. At 4K, the CPU role shrinks; the frame rate drops across all presets as the GPU becomes the bottleneck.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 395th out of 1,727 measured combinations in Archeage. That is an upper-half standing, but not a top-tier one. The gap between the CPU's 50th percentile and the GPU's 87th percentile explains the placement: the GPU is effectively 4080-class by average benchmark score, but the CPU is a mid-range processor from an older generation. The result is a system that can push high frame rates at 1080p, but is held back from the very top of the database.
The CPU's nearest rivals all score within a fraction of a percent of the i5-9400, so the processor does nothing to differentiate this combo. The GPU, by contrast, is statistically tied with the RTX 4080 in average score. The 395th position in a 1,727-combo pool is consistent with a high-end GPU paired with a 50th-percentile CPU: strong in raw GPU terms, but constrained when the game's frame rate scales with processor performance.
Resolution Scaling
Resolution scaling is steep across all settings. At Low, the frame rate moves from 163.2 at 1080p to 139.4 at 1440p and then to 98.5 at 4K. At Medium, the sequence is 153.8, 133, and 85.6. At High, it drops from 132.2 to 103.2 and then to 59.6. At Ultra, it falls from 106.1 to 69.9 and then to 41.7. Every preset loses a large share of its average between 1080p and 4K.
This resolution sensitivity is a sign of GPU load. When the processor is the main limiter, frame rates tend to stay flat when resolution changes; here, the measured values fall consistently as pixel count climbs. The 1080p results, however, hint at CPU limitation at the top end: a GPU with 43.94 TFLOPS FP32 and an 87th-percentile rating only reaches 163.2 FPS at Low. The pairing shows both constraints: the i5-9400 caps the high-FPS range, and the RTX 5070 Ti's rendering load determines how far the results drop at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All entries are average FPS values; no minimum or maximum values were recorded for this game.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 153.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 132.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 106.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 139.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 133 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 103.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 69.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 98.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 59.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.7 |
The order is consistent at every resolution: Low is fastest, then Medium, then High, then Ultra. Medium being faster than High is the notable difference from the usual settings ladder, and it makes Medium the strongest measured preset for frame rate per settings step.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-9400
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 98.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 59.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 139.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 103.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 69.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 153.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 132.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 106.1 |
Archeage with ii5-9400 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with ii5-9400 + RTX 5070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.