Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 18 | 27 | 44 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 33 | 50 | 78 | 87 |
| 1080p Full HD | 53 | 79 | 114 | 130 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates for ArcheAge with this Intel Core i5-12600KF and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT combination show a steep, predictable drop as resolution increases, but the shape of that curve changes depending on the preset. At 1080p Low, the system delivers 130 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 87.1 FPS, a reduction of roughly one-third, and then 4K Low lands at 51.6 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates that at lower settings, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the workload expands directly with pixel count.
The situation becomes more nuanced at higher presets. At Ultra settings, the average frame rate falls from 52.6 FPS at 1080p to 33.3 FPS at 1440p, and then to 17.8 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling: it is less than half of the 1440p Ultra figure, suggesting the GPU's resources are being exhausted by the combination of high-resolution rendering and demanding visual effects. The gap between 1080p and 1440p at Ultra is a 19.3 FPS loss, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is a 15.5 FPS loss — both significant, but the absolute floor at 4K makes that resolution largely unplayable for this title.
The Medium preset tells a similar story. At 1080p, the system reaches 114.3 FPS; at 1440p, 78.2 FPS; and at 4K, 43.5 FPS. The scaling here is nearly linear with pixel count, which is a hallmark of GPU-bound rendering. High settings follow the same trend: 78.7 FPS at 1080p, 50.3 FPS at 1440p, and 27.4 FPS at 4K. Across all presets, the 4K results are consistently the weakest, with even Low settings failing to hit 60 FPS at that resolution. This confirms that the Radeon RX 5700 XT, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, is the limiting component when pixel throughput demands rise.
The data suggests that 1440p is the practical ceiling for smooth gameplay across most settings, while 1080p offers headroom for higher presets. The 4K numbers, especially the 17.8 FPS at Ultra, indicate a fundamental mismatch between this GPU's capabilities and 4K rendering in ArcheAge. For users targeting 4K, even the Low preset's 51.6 FPS is marginal, and the High preset at 27.4 FPS falls well below acceptable thresholds for an MMORPG with fast-moving combat.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with a Navi 10 chip manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. Its 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units provide the raw compute foundation for the measured results. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1605 MHz, a game clock of 1755 MHz, and a boost clock of 1905 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) across a 256-bit bus. This configuration yields a peak bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, which is adequate for 1080p and 1440p but insufficient for sustained 4K performance in this title.
The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is a critical factor. In ArcheAge, the difference between Low and Ultra presets at any given resolution is stark. At 1080p, the jump from Low (130 FPS) to Ultra (52.6 FPS) represents a 77.4 FPS loss, which cannot be explained by memory capacity alone; it reflects the increased shading, texture, and effect workloads that saturate the GPU's compute units. However, at 4K, the Ultra preset's 17.8 FPS suggests that memory bandwidth and capacity are both under strain, as the higher resolution demands larger textures and more frequent data fetches.
The GPU's benchmark profile reinforces its mid-range positioning. Its PassMark G3D score of 16277 places it at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24731. The nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile (24763, delta -0.1%), Intel Arc A350M (24647, delta 0.3%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (24592, delta 0.6%), and NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 (24519, delta 0.9%). The differences are negligible — within 1% — which means the RX 5700 XT is positioned in a tightly competitive band where architectural efficiency, not raw specification wins, determines actual game performance.
In ArcheAge specifically, the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at all resolutions above 1080p Low. The Vulkan score of 73091 and OpenCL score of 77773 from Geekbench indicate solid compute capability, but the game's rendering engine appears to favor raw fill rate and bandwidth over compute throughput. The pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s are the specifications that most directly correlate with the observed frame rates at 1440p and 4K.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy for optimal playability. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 114.3 FPS, which is only 15.7 FPS below Low but 35.6 FPS above High. For most users, Medium at 1080p is the sweet spot: it offers a substantial visual upgrade over Low without the significant performance penalty of High (78.7 FPS) or Ultra (52.6 FPS). The data shows that the step from Medium to High costs 35.6 FPS, while the step from High to Ultra costs an additional 26.1 FPS — diminishing returns that make Ultra a poor choice unless visual fidelity is the sole priority.
At 1440p, the Medium preset achieves 78.2 FPS, which is comfortably playable for an MMORPG. High at 1440p drops to 50.3 FPS, a 27.9 FPS loss that may be noticeable during crowded player events or large-scale battles. Ultra at 1440p falls to 33.3 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The recommendation here is clear: Medium at 1440p is the optimal balance, as it retains 78.2 FPS while the next preset up, High, sacrifices nearly 36% of that frame rate.
For 4K, no preset provides a fully smooth experience. Low achieves 51.6 FPS, Medium drops to 43.5 FPS, High falls to 27.4 FPS, and Ultra is effectively unplayable at 17.8 FPS. Given that the game is an MMORPG where responsiveness matters, the only viable option at 4K is Low, and even that is marginal. Users with 4K displays should consider running at 1440p with Medium settings for a better experience, as the 78.2 FPS at 1440p Medium far exceeds any 4K result. The data does not support any preset above Medium for this GPU/resolution combination.
The overall pattern suggests that the GPU's performance ceiling in ArcheAge is around 114 FPS at 1080p Medium, and the most efficient operating point for visual quality versus frame rate is Medium at either 1080p or 1440p. Ultra settings are only viable at 1080p (52.6 FPS) for users who accept lower frame rates in exchange for maximum detail.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combination in ArcheAge?
A: The measured data shows 1440p with Medium settings yields 78.2 FPS, which is the highest frame rate above 60 FPS at a resolution higher than 1080p. At 1080p, Medium reaches 114.3 FPS, but the step to 1440p Medium is only a 36.1 FPS loss, making 1440p the recommended resolution for users with capable displays.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in ArcheAge?
A: Technically yes, but not comfortably. The best 4K result is Low settings at 51.6 FPS, which is below 60 FPS. Medium at 4K drops to 43.5 FPS, High to 27.4 FPS, and Ultra to 17.8 FPS. The data indicates 4K is only playable at Low, and even then it is marginal.
Q: How does this GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Radeon RX 5700 XT has an average benchmark score of 24731. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, scores 24763 with a delta of -0.1%. The Intel Arc A350M scores 24647 (delta 0.3%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 24592 (delta 0.6%), and the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 scores 24519 (delta 0.9%). All are within 1% of each other.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra presets?
A: At 1080p, Low runs at 130 FPS and Ultra at 52.6 FPS, a difference of 77.4 FPS. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 53.8 FPS (87.1 vs 33.3). At 4K, the difference is 33.8 FPS (51.6 vs 17.8). The absolute frame rate loss from Low to Ultra is largest at 1080p because the GPU is less constrained by pixel count at that resolution.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark score relate to game performance?
A: The Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 23444 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 3309 in single-core, with a PassMark multithread score of 27575. Its percentile rank is 84 among all CPUs. In ArcheAge, the FPS data at 1080p Low (130 FPS) suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck, as the GPU is fully utilized at lower settings.
Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM sufficient for this game?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the 8 GB GDDR6 memory appears sufficient, as the frame rates scale predictably with resolution. At 4K Ultra (17.8 FPS), the severe drop suggests memory pressure, but the GPU's compute limits are likely the primary cause. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is more of a limiting factor than capacity in this scenario.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, and its 20 MB of shared L3 cache provides ample headroom for game logic and asset streaming. The CPU's benchmark results are strong: Cinebench R23 multicore scores 23444, single-core scores 3309, and Geekbench multicore reaches 12373 with single-core at 2529. The PassMark multithread score of 27575 places it at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27827.
The nearest CPU rivals are remarkably close in performance. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27829 (delta 0%), the Intel Core i5-12600K scores 27851 (delta -0.1%), the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H scores 27872 (delta -0.2%), and the Intel Core i7-13700H scores 27716 (delta 0.4%). All are within half a percent of each other, meaning the i5-12600KF offers essentially identical computational throughput to these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks. This tight clustering suggests that in ArcheAge, the CPU choice among these models would produce negligible FPS differences, provided the GPU remains the bottleneck.
In the measured game data, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p Low, where the system achieves 130 FPS. This frame rate is high enough that the CPU's per-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 3925) and multi-core throughput (PassMark multithread 27575) are sufficient to feed the GPU without becoming a limiting factor. The 3DMark scores reinforce this: 16-thread performance at 7956 and single-thread at 1016 indicate strong scaling, with 2-thread at 1995, 4-thread at 3806, and 8-thread at 6128 showing near-linear growth up to 8 threads. ArcheAge, as an MMORPG, typically benefits from strong single-core performance for the main game loop and additional threads for background tasks like networking and asset streaming.
The CPU's TDP of 125 W and support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory give system builders flexibility, but the game performance data does not show any CPU-bound scenarios. Even at 4K Ultra (17.8 FPS), the bottleneck is clearly the GPU, as the CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads would not be saturated by a game running at such low frame rates. The PassMark physics score of 1539 and data compression score of 343231 indicate the CPU can handle complex simulation and I/O tasks, which are relevant for MMORPG environments with many players and dynamic world states.
Overall, the i5-12600KF is a capable partner for the RX 5700 XT in this game, but the data shows that the GPU determines the playable envelope. The CPU's headroom at 1080p Low (130 FPS) versus the GPU's limits at 4K Ultra (17.8 FPS) demonstrates that users upgrading either component should focus on the GPU first for ArcheAge, as the CPU is unlikely to become the limiting factor until frame rates exceed 130 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 43.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 27.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 17.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 87.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 78.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 50.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 33.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 114.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 52.6 |
Archeage with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.