Archeage
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 53 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 25 | 36 | 41 |
| 1440p QHD | 29 | 43 | 63 | 71 |
| 1080p Full HD | 44 | 64 | 94 | 106 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination delivers a playable but heavily settings-dependent experience in Archeage, a 2014 MMORPG. The data shows this pairing is firmly in the lower half of tested configurations, ranking 3075 out of 3708 combos in this title. The benchmark results indicate that achieving smooth frame rates requires careful attention to both resolution and graphical presets, as the gap between the lowest and highest settings is substantial across all tested resolutions.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, fabricated on a 14 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. The processor features a 12 MB shared L3 cache, with 64 KB of L1 and 256 KB of L2 cache per core. It supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s, and connects via PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes.
In synthetic benchmarks, the i5-10400F demonstrates balanced single-threaded and multi-threaded capabilities. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 10283, while the single-core score is 1451. The Geekbench multi-core and single-core results are 6257 and 1420, respectively. The 3DMark results show scaling from 688 in single-thread to 4748 in 16-thread tests, indicating that the processor can leverage its 12 threads effectively when the workload allows. With a percentile rank of 68 against all CPUs, this processor sits comfortably in the mid-range tier.
For an MMORPG like Archeage, the CPU is often the primary bottleneck in crowded areas or during large-scale player interactions. The 6-core/12-thread configuration provides a solid foundation for handling the game's backend logic, player positions, and network processing. The single-thread performance, evidenced by a Passmark single-thread score of 2541, is adequate for the game's core loop, while the multi-threaded capabilities handle the broader simulation. The processor's 12 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain data locality, reducing memory stalls that could impact frame pacing. The data shows that this CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions, as the FPS scales significantly when graphical settings are reduced, but its performance ceiling becomes more apparent relative to the GPU's output at higher settings.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a Pascal-architecture GPU built on a 16 nm process at TSMC, featuring 7,200 million transistors on a 314 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 1506 MHz and a boost clock of 1683 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s with an effective memory clock of 8 Gbps. The GPU packs 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, delivering a pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s. Its FP32 performance is 6.463 TFLOPS.
In GPU benchmarks, the GTX 1070 shows a Passmark G3D score of 13498 and a Passmark G2D score of 846. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 44700, while Vulkan and Metal scores are 22121 and 18801, respectively. The DirectX 12 Passmark score is 48, indicating moderate support for newer APIs. With a percentile rank of 47 against all GPUs, this card is positioned near the median of the GPU performance spectrum. Its nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro W5000 with a delta of -0.2% and the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M with a delta of -0.5%, showing that the GTX 1070 sits in a tightly contested performance band.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Archeage at 1080p and 1440p, even at higher settings, as the game's textures and geometry do not appear to exceed this limit based on the measured FPS. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s is a critical factor at 4K resolution, where the higher pixel throughput demands more from the memory subsystem. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 17, indicating that the Pascal architecture struggles with the pixel fill rate required at that resolution and preset. The boost clock of 1683 MHz provides a reasonable headroom for the GPU to maintain performance, but the overall throughput is insufficient for the most demanding settings in this game at high resolutions.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear trend of decreasing performance as resolution increases, with the magnitude of the drop varying significantly by settings preset. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 106 at 1920x1080 to 71 at 2560x1440 and further down to 41 at 3840x2160. This represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and an additional 42% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU can presumably feed frames at 106 FPS at 1080p but cannot maintain that rate when the GPU's workload increases.
At Medium settings, the pattern is similar but with lower absolute numbers. The average FPS is 94 at 1080p, 63 at 1440p, and 36 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 33%, and from 1440p to 4K is 43%. The High settings show a less steep initial drop: 64 FPS at 1080p, 43 at 1440p, and 25 at 4K, representing a 33% and 42% drop, respectively. The Ultra preset exhibits the most dramatic scaling, with 44 FPS at 1080p, 29 at 1440p, and 17 at 4K, which is a 34% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 41% drop from 1440p to 4K.
The consistent pattern across all settings—where the percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 33% and from 1440p to 4K is roughly 42%—indicates that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at all tested resolutions. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see smaller FPS drops at higher resolutions, as the GPU workload would not increase proportionally. The data shows that the GTX 1070's rendering capabilities are the primary constraint, with the i5-10400F providing sufficient frame data to keep the GPU busy at 1080p but unable to compensate for the GPU's limitations at 4K. This is typical for a mid-range GPU paired with a capable processor in a game that is not heavily CPU-bound at high resolutions.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends heavily on the target resolution and the user's preference for visual quality versus smoothness. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 106 FPS, which is far above the threshold for smooth gameplay in an MMORPG. However, the Medium preset offers a better balance, with an average of 94 FPS and a minimum of 80 FPS, which still provides a comfortable margin over typical 60 FPS targets. The High preset at 1080p drops to 64 FPS, which is playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1080p yields 44 FPS, which may be acceptable for some players but is below the ideal for fast-paced combat.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides an average of 63 FPS with a minimum of 54, which is generally playable but may exhibit occasional stutters in heavy scenarios. The Low preset at 1440p offers 71 FPS, giving more headroom, while the High preset drops to 43 FPS, which is borderline. The Ultra preset at 1440p is not recommended, as the 29 FPS average falls below smoothness thresholds. For 4K, the data shows that only the Low preset achieves a playable average of 41 FPS, while Medium drops to 36 FPS and High to 25 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is effectively unplayable at 17 FPS.
The best experience per the measured rows is achieved by prioritizing a stable frame rate over visual fidelity. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best combination of visual quality and performance, with a 94 FPS average and an 80 FPS minimum. At 1440p, the Low preset is the safest choice for consistent performance, as it maintains 71 FPS with no reported minimum below that mark. At 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option, albeit at 41 FPS, which is marginal for an MMORPG. The data suggests that users should avoid the Ultra preset at all resolutions, as the FPS drops from High to Ultra are substantial—from 64 to 44 at 1080p, 43 to 29 at 1440p, and 25 to 17 at 4K—without a proportional visual benefit.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Archeage with this combo?
A: The data indicates that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution, as it provides the highest average FPS across all settings, with the Medium preset achieving 94 FPS and the Low preset reaching 106 FPS.
Q: Is the Ultra preset usable at any resolution with this setup?
A: The measured data shows that Ultra is only marginally usable at 1080p, with an average of 44 FPS, while at 1440p it drops to 29 FPS and at 4K it is unplayable at 17 FPS.
Q: How does the GTX 1070 compare to its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark?
A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780, which is statistically tied with the AMD FirePro W5000 at a delta of -0.2% and the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M at -0.5%.
Q: What is the minimum FPS reported for the Medium preset at 1080p?
A: The measured minimum FPS for Medium settings at 1920x1080 is 80 FPS, with a maximum of 108 FPS and an average of 94 FPS.
Q: Does the CPU show a significant multi-threaded performance advantage?
A: The i5-10400F's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 is roughly 7 times its single-core score of 1451, indicating strong scaling across its 12 threads.
Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?
A: The GTX 1070 features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s with an effective memory clock of 8 Gbps.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The complete set of measured FPS data is as follows:
At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 25 FPS, the Low preset averages 41 FPS, the Medium preset averages 36 FPS with a minimum of 31 and maximum of 42, and the Ultra preset averages 17 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 43 FPS, the Low preset averages 71 FPS, the Medium preset averages 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 and maximum of 73, and the Ultra preset averages 29 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the High preset averages 64 FPS, the Low preset averages 106 FPS, the Medium preset averages 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 and maximum of 108, and the Ultra preset averages 44 FPS.
The data shows a consistent ordering across all resolutions: Low is the fastest, followed by Medium, then High, and finally Ultra. The margin between Low and Medium is relatively small at 1080p (12 FPS difference) but grows at higher resolutions, with a 5 FPS difference at 4K. The gap between High and Ultra is substantial, ranging from 20 FPS at 1080p to 8 FPS at 4K. This breakdown confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint, as the FPS drops are uniform across settings when resolution increases.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 holds a rank of 3075 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage. This places the configuration in the lower 17% of all tested systems, indicating that a significant majority of other hardware pairings deliver better performance in this specific game. The rank reflects the combined capabilities of both components, and the data shows that neither the CPU nor the GPU is particularly well-suited to Archeage's demands when compared to other tested systems.
The CPU's percentile rank of 68 against all CPUs suggests that the i5-10400F is above average in general processing power, but its nearest rivals in the benchmark are closely matched, with deltas of 0.2% to -0.6% against the Intel Xeon 6756E, Intel Core 7 160UL, AMD EPYC 7552, and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C. The GPU's percentile rank of 47 against all GPUs places it near the median, with its nearest rivals showing deltas of -0.2% to 0.7% against professional and workstation cards. The combination of an above-average CPU and a median GPU results in a lower overall rank in this game, suggesting that Archeage is more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU throughput.
The measured FPS data corroborates this ranking, as the system fails to achieve 60 FPS at 1440p on High settings and cannot maintain playable frame rates at 4K on anything above Low. The combo's rank of 3075 indicates that many other configurations, likely those with more powerful GPUs or better CPU-GPU balance, provide a smoother experience. For users with this hardware, the data suggests that targeting 1080p with Medium settings is the most practical approach to achieve a satisfying gameplay experience, as it aligns with the system's measured strengths and avoids the performance cliffs seen at higher resolutions and settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 17.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 63.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 44.0 |
Archeage with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.