Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
65
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 65 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 30 45 50
1440p QHD 35 54 76 88
1080p Full HD 52 77 117 132

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 50
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 High 30
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 88
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 High 54
2560x1440 Ultra 35
1920x1080 Low 132
1920x1080 Medium 117
1920x1080 High 77
1920x1080 Ultra 52

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Archeage delivers a combination that sits in the 1232nd position out of 1727 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This pairing of an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor with a 6 nm RDNA 3.0 graphics card produces results that vary dramatically depending on resolution and quality settings, revealing a system that is heavily influenced by the GPU’s 8 GB memory capacity and the game’s demanding Ultra preset. The measured data shows a clear pattern: the combo handles 1080p and 1440p with respectable frame rates at Low through High settings, but stumbles at 4K and struggles significantly under Ultra conditions. Below is a detailed breakdown derived exclusively from the provided facts.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo’s overall rank in Archeage?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 1232nd out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the 71st percentile of all recorded configs for this game.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7700 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40468. It sits 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H (40431), 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40262), 0.6% behind the Intel Core i9-13905H (40712), and 1.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235T (39995). This places it in the 91st percentile among all CPUs.

Q: What are the GPU’s memory specifications and how do they affect performance?

A: The RX 7600 comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1720 MHz, boost clock is 2655 MHz, and game clock is 2250 MHz. The 8 GB capacity becomes a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 19.9.

Q: What is the best 1080p result for this combo?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 131.8 average FPS. Medium yields 117.4 FPS, High produces 77.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 51.5 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra represents a 33% performance drop.

Q: How does the GPU’s benchmark percentile compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 20258 and sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs. It is 0.6% ahead of the RX 7600 XT (20146), 0.8% ahead of the RX 460 (20088), 1.3% behind the RTX 3070 Mobile (20534), and 1.5% behind the Intel Arc B570 (20556).

Q: Does the CPU show stronger multithreaded or single-threaded performance?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700 scores 29302 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 4136 in single-core. Its 3DMark scores range from 1049 single-thread to 8484 at 16 threads, with max threads at 8479. The Passmark multithread score is 34470, while single-thread is 4063, indicating balanced scaling across cores.

How This Combo Ranks

The rank of 1232 out of 1727 places this configuration in the bottom third of tested Archeage combos. This is notable because the individual components perform respectably in isolation — the CPU is in the 91st percentile, and the GPU is in the 63rd percentile. Yet their combined result in this MMORPG falls well below median. The data suggests that Archeage’s engine does not heavily reward the Ryzen 7 7700’s 8-core, 16-thread architecture, nor does it fully utilize the RX 7600’s RDNA 3.0 capabilities. Instead, the game appears sensitive to memory bandwidth and capacity, where the GPU’s 8 GB GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus proves insufficient for higher settings.

Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing sits closer to configurations with weaker GPUs but stronger CPUs, indicating that the RX 7600 is the primary bottleneck. The gap between the 1232nd rank and the top performers likely stems from the GPU’s inability to maintain playable frame rates at Ultra settings across any resolution. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider smooth. This rank also reflects the game’s age — Archeage released in 2014 — and its tendency to favor single-threaded performance over the Ryzen 7 7700’s multithreaded strengths. The CPU’s Passmark single-thread score of 4063 is strong, but the game’s engine may not scale past a few cores, leaving the GPU underutilized in certain scenarios.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is built on the Navi 33 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, featuring 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. Its 32 ray-tracing cores and 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 performance provide ample raw compute for a 2014 MMORPG. The GPU’s boost clock of 2655 MHz and game clock of 2250 MHz are high by modern standards, yet the measured FPS reveals that clock speed alone does not guarantee smooth gameplay in Archeage. The memory subsystem — 8 GB GDDR6 at 18 Gbps effective on a 128-bit bus — delivers 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This figure is moderate, and in a game with large open-world textures and many player characters, the bandwidth becomes a limiting factor.

The GPU’s 63rd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20258, places it slightly above mid-range. Its nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT, is only 0.6% faster on average, which suggests that within this tier, the RX 7600 is near the ceiling of its class. However, in Archeage, the Ultra preset at any resolution causes a severe drop in FPS. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages just 19.9 FPS, which is unplayable. This points to the 8 GB VRAM being exhausted, forcing the game to spill into system memory over the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. The GPU’s 165 W TDP and dual-slot design are adequate for the task, but the data shows that the card struggles when the game demands more than its memory capacity allows.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance. Low settings produce 131.8 average FPS, Medium yields 117.4, High drops to 77.2, and Ultra falls to 51.5. The transition from Low to Medium is a modest 11% reduction, while High to Ultra is a steep 33% drop. This pattern suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU’s shading units and memory bandwidth.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decline across the board. Low averages 87.8 FPS, Medium 76.3, High 54.3, and Ultra 35.2. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings is 33%, which aligns with the increased pixel count. At Ultra, the 1440p result of 35.2 FPS is only slightly better than the 4K High result of 29.5 FPS, indicating that the GPU is consistently hitting a performance wall.

At 3840x2160, the results become marginal. Low settings average 49.5 FPS, Medium 44.5, High 29.5, and Ultra 19.9. The difference between Low and Medium at 4K is just 10%, while High and Ultra are both below 30 FPS. The 4K Low result of 49.5 FPS is the only playable option at this resolution, and even it sits below 60 FPS. The data shows a clear hierarchy: the combo is capable of smooth gameplay only at 1080p Low through High, and at 1440p Low through Medium. Anything beyond that requires compromises.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS, the optimal experience depends on the player’s resolution preference. At 1080p, High settings at 77.2 FPS offers the best balance between visual quality and smoothness. Ultra at 51.5 FPS is playable but dips below the 60 FPS threshold, making High the recommended preset. For players who prioritize frame rate, Low at 131.8 FPS provides a highly responsive experience, though the visual downgrade is significant.

At 1440p, Medium settings at 76.3 FPS is the sweet spot. High at 54.3 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay, but the 76.3 FPS of Medium ensures smoother camera movement in crowded areas. Low at 87.8 FPS is also viable, but Medium adds enough detail to justify the 13% performance cost. Ultra at 35.2 FPS is not recommended, as the frame rate drops below the playable range for an MMORPG with frequent group fights.

At 4K, the only reasonable option is Low settings at 49.5 FPS. Medium at 44.5 FPS is close, but both are below 60 FPS, and the game’s dynamic events could cause noticeable stutter. High at 29.5 FPS and Ultra at 19.9 FPS are effectively unplayable. For 4K users, the data suggests either lowering to 1440p or accepting Low settings, as the GPU’s 8 GB memory cannot handle the higher presets at this resolution.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 features 8 cores and 16 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its 65 W TDP is remarkably efficient for the performance it delivers. The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3, which helps with the game’s asset loading. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 29302 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 4136 in single-core, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs.

In Archeage, the CPU’s role appears secondary to the GPU. The game’s 2014 release date predates the Ryzen 7 7700’s 2023 launch, and the engine likely does not utilize all 16 threads. The Passmark data shows strong multithreaded performance (34470) and respectable single-thread (4063), but the measured FPS does not improve dramatically at lower resolutions where CPU load would be higher. For instance, at 1080p Low, the combo hits 131.8 FPS, which is high but not exceptional for a CPU of this caliber. This suggests that even at low graphical settings, the GPU is still the limiting factor, or the game’s engine has a frame rate ceiling. The CPU’s DDR5 memory support and dual-channel bus at 83.2 GB/s bandwidth provide a solid foundation, but the game’s performance is more closely tied to the GPU’s limitations.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system’s bottleneck shifts. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 131.8 at 1080p to 87.8 at 1440p (a 33% reduction) and then to 49.5 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). This scaling is relatively consistent with pixel count, indicating that at Low settings, the GPU is the primary limiter. At Ultra settings, the drop is more severe: from 51.5 at 1080p to 35.2 at 1440p (32% reduction) and then to 19.9 at 4K (43% reduction from 1440p). The absolute values are much lower, but the percentage drops are similar, suggesting that the GPU’s memory bandwidth is the constraint across all resolutions.

The difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution grows as resolution increases. At 1080p, Ultra is 61% slower than Low (51.5 vs 131.8). At 1440p, Ultra is 60% slower (35.2 vs 87.8). At 4K, Ultra is 60% slower (19.9 vs 49.5). This consistency implies that the Ultra preset’s additional graphical features tax the GPU proportionally regardless of resolution. However, the 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a hard wall at 4K Ultra, where the 19.9 FPS result suggests the game is swapping memory. The data indicates that the RX 7600 is the limiting component in this combo, as the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance cannot compensate for the GPU’s memory constraints. For players seeking higher frame rates, reducing resolution or settings is the only viable path based on the measured results.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 49.5
3840x2160 Medium 44.5
3840x2160 High 29.5
3840x2160 Ultra 19.9
2560x1440 Low 87.8
2560x1440 Medium 76.3
2560x1440 High 54.3
2560x1440 Ultra 35.2
1920x1080 Low 131.8
1920x1080 Medium 117.4
1920x1080 High 77.2
1920x1080 Ultra 51.5

Archeage with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.