Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

87%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
221 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
112 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
147 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
73 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
82 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
42 FPS
6.8ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 70,163
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 42 52 63 82
1440p QHD 73 97 111 147
1080p Full HD 112 146 172 221

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 146
1920x1080 Low 221
1920x1080 Medium 172
1920x1080 Ultra 112
2560x1440 High 97
2560x1440 Low 147
2560x1440 Medium 111
2560x1440 Ultra 73
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Low 82
3840x2160 Medium 63
3840x2160 Ultra 42

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents a mixed bag of performance demands. With an Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, the data shows a system capable of high refresh rates at standard resolutions, but one that must make concessions at 4K. The benchmark results are measured, providing a clear picture of what this combo can deliver across three resolutions and four quality presets.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, this combination is overwhelmingly powerful for The Technomancer. The average frame rates are exceptionally high across all settings. At the Low preset, the combo achieves an average of 221.3 FPS. Moving to Medium, the average dips to 172 FPS, a 22% reduction from Low. The High preset yields 146.3 FPS, showing a further decline but still maintaining a massive margin over the 60 FPS threshold. At the demanding Ultra preset, the average is still a robust 112.2 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the primary bottleneck is not the hardware's capability but the monitor's refresh rate. Even on Ultra, the system is delivering nearly double the frame rate required for smooth gameplay.

Stepping up to 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong, though the scaling from 1080p is evident. The Low preset sees an average of 146.7 FPS, which is a significant drop from the 221.3 FPS at 1080p but still exceedingly smooth. The Medium preset produces an average of 111.3 FPS, a 24% decrease from Low. High settings net an average of 97 FPS, maintaining a comfortable lead over the playability threshold. The Ultra preset, which often causes significant performance hits, still delivers a highly playable average of 73.3 FPS. The data here shows a clear trend: each resolution increase places more stress on the system, but at 1440p, even the most demanding settings remain well within the playable range.

The most challenging environment for this combo is 3840x2160. Here, the performance scaling becomes much steeper, and the need to adjust settings becomes apparent. The Low preset achieves an average of 81.6 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS target. The Medium preset yields an average of 63.1 FPS, still playable but with less headroom. The High preset drops the average to 51.8 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, resulting in an average of 41.7 FPS. This resolution clearly demonstrates the limits of the RTX 3080 in this title; to maintain a consistent 60 FPS or higher, users will need to select Medium or Low settings. The jump from Medium to High at 4K represents a 18% performance loss, illustrating how quickly the GPU is saturated at this pixel count.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested hardware combinations for The Technomancer, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks at 1037 out of 3696 total combos. This places it in the 72nd percentile of all tested systems, indicating that it performs better than nearly three-quarters of the configurations in the database. The rank reflects the high performance of both components, but the game's age and the presence of more modern, higher-end hardware in the database prevent it from being a top-tier performer. The data shows a system that is well above average, but not at the absolute current-generation. This ranking is a holistic measure, and as the FPS data shows, its actual usability depends heavily on the target resolution and settings.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run The Technomancer at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 73.3 FPS. This is above the 60 FPS playable threshold, confirming that the system can handle the game at maximum settings at this resolution.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gameplay?

A: The data indicates that the Medium preset is the best choice for 3840x2160. It is the highest quality preset that maintains an average FPS above the playable threshold, achieving 63.1 FPS. The High and Ultra presets at this resolution fall below 60 FPS.

Q: How much performance is gained by lowering settings from Ultra to Low at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the average FPS increases from 112.2 on Ultra to 221.3 on Low. This represents a substantial 97% performance increase, making the game playable on very high refresh rate displays.

Q: Is the frame rate at 1080p on Low settings too high for a standard 60Hz monitor?

A: Yes, the 221.3 FPS average is far beyond what a 60Hz monitor can display. This suggests that at 1080p, users with standard monitors have significant headroom and could enable higher graphical settings like Ultra, which still delivers 112.2 FPS.

Q: Which resolution provides the best balance of visual quality and performance?

A: Based on the data, 2560x1440 on Ultra settings offers a high level of visual fidelity while maintaining a smooth 73.3 FPS average. This resolution provides a significant upgrade over 1080p without the performance sacrifices required at 4K.

Q: Does the system meet the 60 FPS playable threshold at 4K with High settings?

A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 51.8 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. To achieve 60 FPS or more at 4K, you must use Medium or Low settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals in the benchmark database provides context for this combo's performance. The CPU, Intel Core i7-14700KF, has an average benchmark score of 70163. Its closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which scores 69996, a negligible 0.2% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is also very close, with a score of 69875 (0.4% slower). The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515, which is 0.9% slower. On the other side, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70879, making it 1% faster. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver virtually identical frame rates in The Technomancer, as the game is not likely to be CPU-bound with such high-performance processors.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 23172. Its listed nearest rivals are surprisingly close in score but represent very different tiers of hardware. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249 (0.3% faster), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23250 (0.3% faster). The AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273 (0.4% faster), and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23276 (0.4% faster). These delta percentages are minuscule, suggesting that within the database's scoring system, these components are considered equivalent. However, it is critical to note that these scores are aggregate benchmarks, and real-world gaming performance, as seen in the measured FPS for the RTX 3080, will vary significantly. The RTX 3080's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are key characteristics that differentiate it from these rivals in actual gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance data for The Technomancer shows a clear pattern of the GPU being the primary limiting factor, especially as resolution increases. The most telling evidence is the scaling of frame rates between presets. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (221.3 FPS) and Ultra (112.2 FPS) is a 49% performance drop. This is significant, but the absolute numbers are so high that the CPU's role in feeding the GPU is still manageable. However, at 3840x2160, the same preset change results in a drop from 81.6 FPS to 41.7 FPS, a 49% reduction as well. The consistent relative drop suggests that the GPU's workload is scaling directly with the rendering resolution and settings.

The shift from 1080p to 1440p also shows a notable impact. For instance, at the High preset, the average FPS drops from 146.3 at 1080p to 97 at 1440p, a 34% reduction. Moving from 1440p to 4K at the same High preset sees a further drop from 97 to 51.8 FPS, a 47% reduction. These steep declines with each resolution step are characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. The Intel Core i7-14700KF, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, is more than capable of handling the game's CPU-side logic, so it is not the bottleneck. The data suggests that at 1080p, the system has enough headroom that the CPU and GPU are both contributing, but as the resolution and graphical load increase, the RTX 3080's capabilities become the sole determinant of performance. The 41.7 FPS at 4K Ultra is a direct reflection of the GPU's limits, not a lack of CPU processing power.

The Verdict

This system is unequivocally capable of running The Technomancer, but the experience varies dramatically by resolution. At 1920x1080, the verdict is a clear yes for all presets. The data shows that even at the highest Ultra settings, the system achieves an average of 112.2 FPS, far exceeding the 60 FPS playable threshold. Users can expect a flawless, high-refresh-rate experience at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the system also passes the playability test with flying colors. The verdict is playable for all settings, including Ultra, which delivers an average of 73.3 FPS. This is the sweet spot for this hardware, offering a great balance of visual fidelity and performance.

The 3840x2160 resolution presents the only caveat. The system can run the game, but only at Medium or Low settings to maintain a 60 FPS average. The verdict for 4K is playable on Low (81.6 FPS) and Medium (63.1 FPS), but not on High (51.8 FPS) or Ultra (41.7 FPS). If 4K gaming is the primary goal, the RTX 3080 will require users to compromise on graphical quality. For those with 1080p or 1440p displays, this combo is an excellent choice that will max out the game with ease.