Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

85%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
222 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
116 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
146 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
73 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
77 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
42 FPS
6.9ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 35,365
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 42 55 59 77
1440p QHD 73 93 114 146
1080p Full HD 116 144 172 222

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 144
1920x1080 Low 222
1920x1080 Medium 172
1920x1080 Ultra 116
2560x1440 High 93
2560x1440 Low 146
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 Ultra 73
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Low 77
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 Ultra 42

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

The Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers a decisive verdict for The Technomancer: it runs the game flawlessly at 1080p and 1440p on maximum settings, but 4K requires a significant settings reduction. The CPU carries a launch MSRP of $384, while the GPU's launch MSRP is 699 USD. Measured data places this combo at rank 1076 out of 3696 tested configurations, with the CPU at the 85th percentile and the GPU at the 68th percentile.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo produces an average of 221.8 FPS on Low, 171.9 on Medium, 144.4 on High, and 116.4 on Ultra. All settings clear the 60 FPS playable threshold by a wide margin. The scaling between presets is substantial: moving from Ultra to High adds 28.0 FPS, High to Medium adds 27.5 FPS, and Medium to Low adds 49.9 FPS. This indicates that even at the highest settings, the system has significant headroom, with the Low preset exceeding 200 FPS, far beyond the 60 FPS playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, averages are 146.2 (Low), 114 (Medium), 92.5 (High), and 72.8 (Ultra). Even the most demanding preset remains comfortably above 60 FPS. The step from Ultra to High yields 19.7 FPS, High to Medium yields 21.5 FPS, and Medium to Low yields 32.2 FPS. The 1440p results show a balanced system where the GPU begins to take on more load, but the CPU still keeps pace, ensuring that no preset dips below the playable line.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes. Low averages 76.5 FPS, Medium drops to 58.8, High to 54.7, and Ultra to 42.4. Only the Low preset maintains a playable average. The gaps here are 12.3 FPS (Ultra to High), 4.1 FPS (High to Medium), and 17.7 FPS (Medium to Low). The dataset records average FPS only; minimum and maximum frame times are not provided for this configuration. The overall trend shows that the RTX 3080's performance scales predictably with resolution, but the 4K Ultra preset is simply too demanding for this configuration.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1076th out of 3696 tested combinations, placing it in the upper third of the database. This rank places the combination ahead of the majority of tested systems, reflecting the strong synergy between the 12th-gen Intel processor and the Ampere-based GPU. The CPU itself sits at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 68th percentile of all GPUs. This discrepancy suggests the processor is a stronger relative asset than the graphics card in this pairing. The CPU's average benchmark score is 35365, while the GPU's is 23172.

In nearest-rival comparisons, the i7-12700KF scores 0.2% higher than the i7-12700K and 0.2% higher than the i5-13600T, while trailing the i7-13700T by 0.1% and the Core 5 213PE by 0.2%. The RTX 3080 trails the NVIDIA P106-100 by 0.3%, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 by 0.3%, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M by 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X by 0.4% in average benchmark score. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score is 28838, and its single-core score is 4071, while the GPU's Passmark G3D score is 25086. These figures confirm that the CPU is a top-tier part, while the GPU is a solid mid-to-high tier part, which explains why the combo excels at lower resolutions where CPU headroom matters most.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, achieving an average of 116.4 FPS. This leaves substantial headroom for frame drops, making it the clear choice for maximum visual fidelity. At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best playable setting, averaging 72.8 FPS. This is 12.8 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold, providing a comfortable margin for demanding scenes. At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is Low, averaging 76.5 FPS. Medium (58.8), High (54.7), and Ultra (42.4) all fall below the 60 FPS threshold, making Low the only viable option for 4K.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run The Technomancer at 4K Ultra settings?

A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 42.4, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p?

A: Ultra settings are playable at 2560x1440, with an average of 72.8 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the i7-12700K?

A: The i7-12700KF scores 0.2% higher than the i7-12700K in average benchmark score.

Q: What is the playable FPS threshold used in this analysis?

A: The playable threshold is 60 FPS.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations?

A: It ranks 1076th out of 3696 tested combinations.

Q: Does the RTX 3080 outperform the AMD Radeon RX 6600M?

A: No, the RTX 3080 trails the RX 6600M by 0.4% in average benchmark score.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS on Low reaches 221.8, indicating the CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4071) is more than sufficient to feed the GPU. The CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for this Action RPG, which launched on 2016-06-27. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, and has a 25 MB shared L3 cache. Its base clock is 3.60 GHz and boost clock is 5.00 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The CPU's memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 offers flexibility, though the measured FPS does not differentiate between memory types.

As resolution increases, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Moving from 1080p Ultra (116.4 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (72.8 FPS) represents a drop of 43.6 FPS. Moving from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra (42.4 FPS) drops another 30.4 FPS. This steep scaling is consistent with the GPU's 10 GB GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth being saturated at higher pixel counts. The GPU has a 320-bit memory bus and a TDP of 320 W. The GPU's texture rate is 465.1 GTexel/s and pixel rate is 164.2 GPixel/s.

The GPU's 68th percentile standing versus the CPU's 85th percentile further supports this interpretation. The CPU is a top-tier performer relative to its pool, while the GPU, though capable, is more mid-pack. At 4K, the GPU's raw throughput (29.77 TFLOPS FP32) dictates the frame rate, pushing Ultra below the 60 FPS line. The GPU's 8704 shading units and 68 RT cores are present, but the game's age means the measured FPS reflects standard rasterization demands.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run The Technomancer. At 1920x1080, all presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 116.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 72.8 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is playable, averaging 76.5 FPS. Users targeting 4K must accept Low settings, while 1080p and 1440p users can max out the game without concern. For users with a 60 Hz display, the 1440p Ultra setting provides a comfortable margin, while 4K users will need to prioritize frame rate over visual quality. The combination of a high-percentile CPU and a solid mid-pack GPU delivers a smooth experience at mainstream resolutions, with 4K requiring a compromise on visual fidelity.