Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

50%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
79 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
40 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
52 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
26 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
28 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
15 FPS
19.2ms Frame Time
29ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 35,365
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 15 19 22 28
1440p QHD 26 34 40 52
1080p Full HD 40 52 61 79

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 52
1920x1080 Low 79
1920x1080 Medium 61
1920x1080 Ultra 40
2560x1440 High 34
2560x1440 Low 52
2560x1440 Medium 40
2560x1440 Ultra 26
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Low 28
3840x2160 Medium 22
3840x2160 Ultra 15

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

FAQ

Q: Can this CPU and GPU combination run The Technomancer at 1080p?

A: Yes, at 1920x1080 the combo reaches 79 FPS on Low and 61 FPS on Medium settings. Both Low and Medium are listed as playable settings in the database, with Medium being the best playable preset at 61 FPS average.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Technomancer?

A: The only resolution with playable results is 1920x1080. At 2560x1440, even the Low preset only reaches 52 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 3840x2160, the best result is 28 FPS on Low, which is far from playable.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to other GPUs in the database?

A: The Arc B390 sits at the 9th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1.3% faster), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1.5% faster), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (2.5% faster), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (2.7% faster). These are all very old, low-end mobile or OEM parts, which puts this GPU in the entry-level category.

Q: Is the Intel Core i7-12700KF a strong CPU?

A: The i7-12700KF is in the 85th percentile among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 35365 is nearly identical to the Intel Core i7-13700T (0.1% slower), the Intel Core i5-13600T (0.2% faster), and the Intel Core 5 213PE (0.2% slower). It also matches the i7-12700K within 0.2%. This is a high-end desktop processor.

Q: What does the combo rank tell us about this pairing?

A: The combo ranks 3285 out of 3696 tested combinations for The Technomancer. This places it in the bottom 11% of all combos tested, which is consistent with the GPU being a major bottleneck.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low produces 79 FPS, Medium produces 61 FPS, High produces 52 FPS, and Ultra produces 40 FPS. The gap from Low to Ultra is 39 FPS, and each step up in settings costs roughly 10 to 12 FPS on average.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data for The Technomancer shows a clear pattern: the GPU is the limiting factor at every resolution, and the CPU has more than enough headroom. The i7-12700KF ranks in the 85th percentile among all CPUs, with strong multi-core and single-core results. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 28838, and its single-core score is 4071. This is a processor capable of feeding any modern GPU.

The Arc B390, however, ranks in the 9th percentile among all GPUs. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 puts it in the same performance class as the GT 520MX, the GeForce 800M, the GT 625 OEM, and the GT 710. These are all parts from over a decade ago, and the Arc B390 is only 1.3% to 2.7% faster than them.

The scaling data confirms the GPU bottleneck. At 1920x1080, dropping from High (52 FPS) to Low (79 FPS) yields a 27 FPS improvement, which is a 52% gain. At 2560x1440, the same settings change goes from 34 FPS to 52 FPS, an 18 FPS gain. At 3840x2160, it goes from 19 FPS to 28 FPS, a 9 FPS gain. This pattern shows that resolution scaling has a larger impact than settings scaling, which is typical when the GPU is the constraint.

The CPU's role becomes more apparent when looking at the 1080p numbers. At Low settings, the combo hits 79 FPS, but the CPU can clearly do more: the i7-12700KF's PassMark multi-thread score of 34092 and its 3DMark max-threads score of 9983 are far above what this GPU can feed. If a stronger GPU were paired with this CPU, the frame rates would be significantly higher. For this specific combo, the CPU is never the bottleneck in The Technomancer.

Measured FPS Breakdown

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 28 FPS average
  • Medium: 22 FPS average, 19 FPS minimum, 25 FPS maximum
  • High: 19 FPS average
  • Ultra: 15 FPS average

At 4K, the combo never approaches playable territory. The best result is 28 FPS on Low, which is less than half of the 60 FPS threshold. The spread from Ultra to Low is 13 FPS, and even the maximum recorded value at Medium is only 25 FPS.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 52 FPS average
  • Medium: 40 FPS average, 34 FPS minimum, 46 FPS maximum
  • High: 34 FPS average
  • Ultra: 26 FPS average

At 1440p, the combo is close but still short. Low settings produce 52 FPS, which is 8 FPS below the playable threshold. Medium drops to 40 FPS, and the minimum at Medium is 34 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 26 FPS, showing that settings scaling has a strong effect at this resolution.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 79 FPS average
  • Medium: 61 FPS average, 52 FPS minimum, 70 FPS maximum
  • High: 52 FPS average
  • Ultra: 40 FPS average

At 1080p, the combo reaches playable status on Low and Medium. Low is comfortably above 60 FPS at 79 FPS, and Medium sits right at 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS. High settings drop to 52 FPS, which is below the threshold, and Ultra falls to 40 FPS.

The data shows a consistent pattern: every resolution step down roughly doubles the playability headroom. From 4K Low (28 FPS) to 1440p Low (52 FPS) to 1080p Low (79 FPS), each step adds roughly 24 to 27 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 3285 out of 3696 tested combinations for The Technomancer. This is the 11th percentile, meaning 89% of all tested combos perform better in this game. The rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the CPU is a top-tier part.

Context for this rank: the i7-12700KF is in the 85th percentile among CPUs, while the Arc B390 is in the 9th percentile among GPUs. This mismatch is extreme. The CPU is capable of running any modern game at high frame rates, but the GPU holds the entire system back.

The nearest GPU rivals are all from the NVIDIA 600M, 800M, and GT 700 series. The Arc B390 is 1.3% faster than the GT 520MX, 1.5% faster than the GeForce 800M, 2.5% faster than the GT 625 OEM, and 2.7% faster than the GT 710. These are not gaming GPUs by any modern standard. The Techomancer, released in 2016, is an older title, but even so, this GPU class is below what the game expects.

The combination rank of 3285 out of 3696 puts this system in the bottom tier for The Technomancer. It is not a matter of tweaking settings; the hardware is simply not strong enough for higher resolutions or higher presets.

The Verdict

This PC can run The Technomancer, but only at 1080p and only on Low or Medium settings. The verdict by resolution is clear:

  • 3840x2160: No playable settings. The best result is 28 FPS on Low, which is far below the 60 FPS threshold.
  • 2560x1440: No playable settings. The best result is 52 FPS on Low, which is 8 FPS short of the threshold.
  • 1920x1080: Playable on Low (79 FPS) and Medium (61 FPS). High (52 FPS) and Ultra (40 FPS) are not playable.

The system can clear 60 FPS at 1080p with Low and Medium presets. Medium is the better choice because it delivers 61 FPS while looking noticeably better than Low. At 1440p and 4K, the system is not viable for this game, regardless of settings.

The i7-12700KF is not the problem here. It is a high-end CPU with strong benchmark scores, and it will handle any game smoothly. The Arc B390 is the limiting factor, and its performance class is comparable to decade-old entry-level GPUs. If you have this CPU and want to play The Technomancer, the GPU must be upgraded to achieve higher resolutions or higher settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

3840x2160: There is no playable setting at this resolution. The best average FPS is 28 on Low, but this is below the 60 FPS threshold.

2560x1440: There is no playable setting at this resolution. The best average FPS is 52 on Low, which is 8 FPS below the threshold.

1920x1080: The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 61 FPS. The minimum on Medium is 52 FPS, and the maximum is 70 FPS. Low also clears the threshold at 79 FPS, but Medium is the recommended choice because it provides a better visual experience while still maintaining playable performance.

For players who want a smoother experience, Low at 1080p delivers 79 FPS, which gives more headroom above the 60 FPS threshold. The choice between Low and Medium is a tradeoff between visual quality and frame rate stability. Medium is the best playable preset, but Low is the safer option if you want to avoid drops below 60 FPS.