Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

76%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
121 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
79 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
41 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
44 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
22 FPS
12.5ms Frame Time
19ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 32,279
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 20,556

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 22 29 33 44
1440p QHD 41 52 61 79
1080p Full HD 62 80 93 121

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 80
1920x1080 Low 121
1920x1080 Medium 93
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 52
2560x1440 Low 79
2560x1440 Medium 61
2560x1440 Ultra 41
3840x2160 High 29
3840x2160 Low 44
3840x2160 Medium 33
3840x2160 Ultra 22

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the Intel Arc B570 presents a compelling mid-range combination for The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG. Based on measured data, the system's performance is highly dependent on resolution, with a clear demarcation between playable and unplayable territory. At 1080p, the setup delivers a strong experience across all presets, while 1440p becomes a balancing act between visual fidelity and frame rate. At 4K, however, the hardware is out of its depth, failing to reach the 60 FPS playable threshold at any setting.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data for this configuration reveals a significant performance scaling curve across the three primary resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its peak capability. With Low settings, the average frame rate hits 121 FPS. Moving up to Medium settings, the average drops to 93 FPS, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. The High preset still maintains an average of 80 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset keeps the average above the playable threshold at 62 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance cost is substantial. The Low preset yields an average of 79 FPS, which is still excellent. The Medium preset manages to hold on with an average of 61 FPS, though the minimum frame rate dips to 52 FPS and the maximum reaches 70 FPS. The High preset falls below the 60 FPS mark, averaging 52 FPS. The Ultra preset becomes increasingly demanding, averaging only 41 FPS.

The 3840x2160 resolution presents a significant challenge for this hardware. The Low preset averages 44 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. The Medium preset sees an average of 33 FPS, with a minimum of 28 FPS and a maximum of 39 FPS. The High preset drops further to an average of 29 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages just 22 FPS. None of these 4K configurations reach the 60 FPS target.

FAQ

*Q: Can this system run The Technomancer at 1080p with Ultra settings?*

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 62 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The best preset that maintains an average at or above 60 FPS is Medium. It achieves an average of 61 FPS, but note the minimum FPS is 52 FPS, which could cause occasional stutters.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: No. The verdict data shows no playable settings at 3840x2160. The highest average FPS at that resolution is 44 FPS with Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-14400F compare to its closest rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score is 32279, placing it in the 83rd percentile. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U, which has an average score of 32233, a negligible 0.1% difference. The Intel Core i9-11900 scores 32226, also a 0.2% difference.

Q: Where does the Intel Arc B570 stand in terms of GPU performance?

A: The GPU has an average benchmark score of 20556, placing it in the 65th percentile. Its closest competitor is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with a score of 20534, a 0.1% difference, and the Intel Arc A750 at 20582, a -0.1% difference.

Q: What is the performance gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: The average frame rate drops from 121 FPS at Low settings to 62 FPS at Ultra settings. This represents a significant reduction of 59 FPS for the visual upgrade.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results across resolutions reveal how the balance of load shifts between the Intel Core i5-14400F and the Intel Arc B570. At 1920x1080, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU efficiently. The frame rate scaling from Low (121 FPS) to Ultra (62 FPS) indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as the preset's graphical demands increase. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21645, ensures it is not a bottleneck at this resolution.

As the resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU's workload becomes more intensive. The performance drop across all presets—from 79 FPS on Low to 41 FPS on Ultra—is more pronounced than at 1080p. This suggests the Arc B570's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are being taxed more heavily. The GPU's 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for 1080p but begin to limit performance at 1440p.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is definitively the primary bottleneck. The highest average FPS is just 44 FPS on Low settings, and performance scales down to 22 FPS on Ultra. The sheer number of pixels to render at 4K overwhelms the Arc B570's 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power. The CPU's role diminishes, as the frame rate is entirely constrained by the GPU's ability to render frames, regardless of the preset. The data confirms a classic resolution-dependent shift: the CPU is sufficient for this game, and the GPU's capabilities dictate the playable resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For users considering this specific configuration, the nearest rivals provide a sense of expected performance. The Intel Core i5-14400F is nearly identical in overall processing power to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U, which has an average benchmark score of 32233 (a 0.1% difference). It is also comparable to the Intel Core i9-11900, scoring 32226 (a 0.2% difference). Systems built with these CPUs should exhibit very similar CPU-bound performance in The Technomancer.

On the graphics side, the Intel Arc B570 is a direct performance peer of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which has an average score of 20534 (a 0.1% difference). The desktop Intel Arc A750 is also extremely close, scoring 20582 (a -0.1% difference). A system with an Arc A750 would be expected to perform almost identically to the B570 in this game. The AMD Radeon R9 M390X and NVIDIA Quadro M4000M are also nearby in benchmark scores, though these are older mobile/professional parts and would likely yield similar frame rates.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for a consistent 60 FPS experience are as follows:

At 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra, which achieves an average of 62 FPS. This allows for the maximum visual quality while staying just above the playable threshold. For users who prefer a higher frame rate buffer, the High preset at 80 FPS or Medium at 93 FPS are excellent choices.

At 2560x1440, the best setting is Medium, which produces an average of 61 FPS. This is the only preset at this resolution that meets the 60 FPS target, although the minimum FPS of 52 FPS suggests there may be occasional dips. The Low preset at 79 FPS is a safer option for smoother gameplay.

At 3840x2160, there is no best setting. The data shows that no preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold, with the highest average being 44 FPS on Low settings. Users should avoid 4K for a playable experience with this hardware.

The Verdict

The data unequivocally answers whether this PC can run The Technomancer. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with playable settings including High (80 FPS), Low (121 FPS), Medium (93 FPS), and Ultra (62 FPS). The best experience at this resolution is Ultra at 62 FPS, offering the highest visual fidelity.

At 2560x1440, the system is playable, but with limitations. The playable settings are Low and Medium, with the best being Medium at 61 FPS. This provides a good balance of visuals and performance, though users must accept the Medium preset to maintain the frame rate.

At 3840x2160, the system is not playable. There are no settings that achieve the 60 FPS threshold, and the highest average frame rate is 44 FPS on Low. Users with a 4K display will need to lower the resolution or upgrade the GPU to achieve a smooth experience. Overall, this combination of an Intel Core i5-14400F and Intel Arc B570 is a solid choice for 1080p and a viable, if constrained, option for 1440p gaming in The Technomancer.