Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

51%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
194 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
99 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
128 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
61 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
69 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
7.9ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 17,177
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 42 51 69
1440p QHD 61 83 97 128
1080p Full HD 99 127 147 194

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 127
1920x1080 Low 194
1920x1080 Medium 147
1920x1080 Ultra 99
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Low 128
2560x1440 Medium 97
2560x1440 Ultra 61
3840x2160 High 42
3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

The Technomancer is an Action RPG from 2016, and the combination of an Intel Core i5-11400F with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a performance profile that is well understood from the recorded data. The measurements show a system that is clearly capable at 1080p and 1440p, but which requires specific settings adjustments to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K. The following analysis breaks down how this hardware behaves, what to expect in terms of similar alternatives, and the exact frame rates recorded at each setting and resolution.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The database places the Intel Core i5-11400F at the 71st percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17177. The nearest rivals in the CPU data are extremely close in aggregate performance. The AMD EPYC 7H12 scores 17120, which is a negligible 0.3% behind the i5-11400F. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, placing it a mere 0.4% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17278, which is 0.6% ahead, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 17074, landing 0.6% behind. For gaming purposes, these deltas are within the noise of typical benchmarking variance. A user moving from any of these processors to the i5-11400F would experience virtually identical CPU-bound behavior in The Technomancer, meaning the choice between them should come down to platform and price considerations rather than performance expectations in this title.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 sits at the 61st percentile among all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rivals are similarly clustered. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083, which is 0.7% behind the RTX 3070. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, landing 1% behind. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17019, also 1% behind, while the NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468, which is 1.5% ahead. In practical terms, these GPU alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in The Technomancer at the same settings and resolution. The recorded FPS data for the RTX 3070 should therefore be treated as representative of what these nearby GPUs would deliver, with only a few frames per second of separation possible depending on the specific workload.

The practical takeaway is that the i5-11400F and RTX 3070 are both positioned in dense performance neighborhoods. Neither component is an outlier in its class, and the measured results for this combo are a reliable proxy for a range of similar hardware pairings.

CPU and GPU Roles

Determining which component matters more for The Technomancer requires examining how frame rates scale across resolutions and presets. The data shows a clear pattern of GPU-bound behavior as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 194.2 FPS. At 2560x1440 with Low settings, that drops to 128.2 FPS. At 3840x2160 with Low settings, it falls further to 68.9 FPS. This steep decline as pixel count rises indicates that the RTX 3070 is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU is delivering enough throughput to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but the GPU simply cannot maintain the same output as the rendering load increases.

The preset scaling tells a similar story. At 1920x1080, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average frame rate from 194.2 FPS to 98.9 FPS, a reduction of roughly half. At 2560x1440, the same preset change drops the average from 128.2 FPS to 61.4 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low produces 68.9 FPS while Ultra produces only 34.3 FPS. The consistent and substantial frame rate penalty associated with raising the preset at every resolution points to the GPU being the dominant constraint. The i5-11400F, with its six cores and twelve threads, has enough headroom in this title to avoid becoming a bottleneck, particularly given the game's 2016 release date and the CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread benchmark scores.

The data indicates that at 1080p, the GPU still matters because the frame rates are high enough that the CPU could theoretically become a factor, but the measured scaling shows the GPU is still the main driver of performance. At 1440p and especially 4K, the GPU is unquestionably the component that determines playability. Users seeking higher frame rates at 4K should focus on GPU settings, as the CPU has little influence on the outcome at that resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database, this specific combination of the Intel Core i5-11400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1571 out of 3696 tested combos for The Technomancer. That places it in the upper half of all recorded system pairings, roughly in the 57th percentile of all combos. This is a solid result for a mid-range processor paired with an upper-mid-range GPU. The rank reflects the fact that the GPU is capable of delivering high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while the CPU provides sufficient support to keep those frame rates stable.

The position in the rankings is not outstanding, which makes sense given the hardware's age. Newer GPUs and CPUs will score higher in the aggregate benchmarks, but for this specific game, the combo performs admirably. The rank of 1571 out of 3696 means there are many faster combinations, but also a large number of slower ones. Users with this pairing should be satisfied with the performance, especially considering that the game is from 2016 and the hardware is from 2020 and 2021 respectively. The measured frame rates confirm that this is a playable and enjoyable setup for The Technomancer at most resolutions.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run The Technomancer at 4K with max settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate drops to 34.3 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The only playable setting at 4K is Low, which produces an average of 68.9 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gameplay?

A: At 2560x1440, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, but the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 61.4 FPS. Users preferring higher headroom can select High at 83.2 FPS or Medium at 97.2 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i5-11400F has an average benchmark score of 17177. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7H12, scores 17120, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, which is 0.4% higher. Performance differences are minimal.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 significantly faster than its closest GPU alternatives?

A: No. The RTX 3070 scores 17208 on average. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is 0.7% slower, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 is 1% slower, and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c is 1.5% faster. These are very small differences.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with High settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average frame rate is 127.4 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold and provides a smooth experience.

Q: Does the game become CPU-bound at any resolution?

A: The data does not indicate CPU-bound behavior. Frame rates scale consistently with resolution and preset changes, which suggests the GPU is the primary performance limiter across all tested configurations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data provides average frame rates for each resolution and settings preset combination. Minimum and maximum frame rates were not captured in the measurements, so the analysis relies on average values.

At 3840x2160, the results are as follows. Low settings produce an average of 68.9 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 50.7 FPS. High settings produce an average of 42.4 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 34.3 FPS. The progression shows a steep drop as the preset quality increases, with a 34.6 FPS difference between Low and Ultra.

At 2560x1440, the results are more comfortable. Low settings produce an average of 128.2 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 97.2 FPS. High settings produce an average of 83.2 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 61.4 FPS. Every preset stays above the 60 FPS playable threshold, though Ultra is close to the line.

At 1920x1080, the system performs at its best. Low settings produce an average of 194.2 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 147.4 FPS. High settings produce an average of 127.4 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 98.9 FPS. Even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold.

The scaling between resolutions is consistent. Dropping from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 35% to 40% depending on the preset, and dropping from 1440p to 4K reduces frame rates by another 45% to 50%. This is typical of GPU-bound rendering, where the increased pixel count directly impacts the fill rate and shading workload.

Best Settings per Resolution

The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS average. Based on the measured data, the best settings for each resolution are the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the only playable preset is Low, which produces an average of 68.9 FPS. Medium drops to 50.7 FPS, which is below the threshold. Users with 4K displays should select Low settings to maintain smooth gameplay. The frame rate headroom above 60 FPS is modest, at 8.9 FPS, so there is little room for error in demanding scenes.

At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable. The best settings are Ultra, which produces an average of 61.4 FPS. This provides the highest visual quality while staying just above the 60 FPS threshold. Users who prefer a more comfortable margin can select High at 83.2 FPS, which offers nearly all of the visual benefits of Ultra with a much larger safety buffer.

At 1920x1080, all four presets are also playable. The best settings are Ultra, which produces an average of 98.9 FPS. This provides the maximum visual quality with a substantial margin above the 60 FPS threshold. Users with high refresh rate monitors can also consider High at 127.4 FPS or Medium at 147.4 FPS for smoother motion, but Ultra remains the recommended choice for visual fidelity.

In summary, the Intel Core i5-11400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination is well suited to The Technomancer at 1080p and 1440p, offering Ultra settings at playable frame rates. At 4K, users must compromise on settings, with Low being the only preset that maintains 60 FPS. The measured data provides a clear roadmap for configuring the game to match individual display capabilities and performance preferences.