Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

41%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
79 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
40 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
52 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
26 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
28 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
15 FPS
19.2ms Frame Time
29ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 29,123
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 15 19 22 28
1440p QHD 26 34 40 52
1080p Full HD 40 52 61 79

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 52
1920x1080 Low 79
1920x1080 Medium 61
1920x1080 Ultra 40
2560x1440 High 34
2560x1440 Low 52
2560x1440 Medium 40
2560x1440 Ultra 26
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Low 28
3840x2160 Medium 22
3840x2160 Ultra 15

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the Intel Arc B390 in The Technomancer shows a clear performance ceiling imposed by the graphics solution. At 3840x2160, the best result is 28 FPS average on Low settings, with High at 19 FPS, Medium at 22 FPS (min 19, max 25), and Ultra dropping to 15 FPS. None of these approach the 60 FPS playable threshold, and the spread between Low and Ultra is only 13 FPS, indicating the GPU is saturated at every preset.

Moving to 2560x1440, the situation improves but remains far from playable. Low settings produce 52 FPS average, High delivers 34 FPS, Medium sits at 40 FPS (min 34, max 46), and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 26 FPS, double that of 4K, which suggests the resolution reduction gives the GPU slightly more headroom to differentiate presets. Still, every setting remains below 60 FPS, and even the Low preset average of 52 FPS leaves a noticeable margin to the target.

At 1920x1080, the combination finally reaches playable territory. Low settings average 79 FPS, Medium averages 61 FPS (min 52, max 70), High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one that clears 60 FPS on average, albeit narrowly, with a minimum of 52 FPS that could dip below the threshold during heavy scenes. Low is comfortably ahead at 79 FPS, providing a solid cushion. High and Ultra fall short, with High missing the target by 8 FPS and Ultra by 20 FPS.

The data shows a consistent pattern: the Arc B390 is the limiting factor at every resolution. From 1080p Low to 4K Ultra, the average FPS scales roughly with pixel count, but the absolute numbers never reach the levels expected from a desktop CPU like the Ryzen 7 5800X. The CPU has ample headroom, as evidenced by its strong benchmark scores, but the integrated-class GPU cannot translate that into high frame rates.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, no preset achieves 60 FPS. The verdict data lists no playable settings for this resolution, and the best average recorded is 28 FPS on Low. Even the least demanding preset leaves the system at less than half the target frame rate, making 4K unplayable regardless of quality settings.

At 2560x1440, the same conclusion applies. No settings achieve 60 FPS, and the verdict confirms zero playable presets. The Low preset at 52 FPS is the closest, but it still falls 8 FPS short of the threshold. Medium at 40 FPS and High at 34 FPS are progressively worse, while Ultra at 26 FPS is the lowest.

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 61 FPS. This is the only quality level above Low that clears the threshold, and it does so by a single frame. The minimum of 52 FPS means some scenes will drop below 60, but the average is sufficient. Low at 79 FPS is the safer choice for consistent performance, but Medium is the highest preset that qualifies as playable by the recorded average.

For users prioritizing frame rate stability, Low at 1080p is the recommended setting, as its 79 FPS average provides a 19 FPS margin over the threshold. For those wanting better visuals, Medium offers the best balance, though the 52 FPS minimum should be noted as a potential source of stutter in dense combat areas.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU in this combination have distinct nearest rivals according to the database, and understanding those helps contextualize the measured results.

On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 29123, placing it at the 81st percentile among all CPUs. Its closest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H with a score of 29093 (0.1% slower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7210 with 29245 (0.4% faster), the Intel Core i5-13500HX with 29270 (0.5% faster), and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT with 28940 (0.6% slower). These deltas are negligible, meaning any of these CPUs would produce virtually identical frame rates in The Technomancer when paired with the same GPU. The Ryzen 7 5800X is not the bottleneck, so swapping to a rival CPU would not change the measured FPS in any meaningful way.

On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, placing it at just the 9th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX with 1463 (1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M with 1460 (1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM with 1446 (2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 with 1443 (2.7% slower). These are all extremely low-end graphics solutions, and the performance differences are within a few percent. In The Technomancer, any of these GPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates to the Arc B390, meaning the playability verdict would remain the same: unplayable at 1440p and 4K, playable only at 1080p Medium or Low.

This comparison highlights the imbalance of the tested combo. The CPU is a high-end desktop part from 2020, ranking in the top 20% of all processors, while the GPU is an integrated-class solution ranking in the bottom 9%. The database shows that the GPU's nearest rivals are all over a decade old, and the measured FPS reflects that legacy performance level.

The Verdict

This PC can run The Technomancer, but only at 1920x1080 and only on specific presets. The verdict by resolution is definitive: at 3840x2160 and 2560x1440, there are no playable settings. The 4K results range from 15 FPS on Ultra to 28 FPS on Low, and the 1440p results range from 26 FPS on Ultra to 52 FPS on Low. None of these clear the 60 FPS threshold, and the minimum recorded FPS at 4K Medium is 19, which is far below acceptable.

At 1920x1080, the system is playable on Low and Medium. Low averages 79 FPS, well above the threshold, while Medium averages 61 FPS, just barely clearing it. High at 52 FPS and Ultra at 40 FPS are not playable. The best playable setting is Medium, with an average of 61 FPS and a minimum of 52 FPS. For users who prioritize smooth frame rates over visual fidelity, Low is the safer choice, as its 79 FPS average leaves no doubt about playability.

The overall picture is clear: this is a 1080p machine for The Technomancer, and even then, only at medium quality or lower. The GPU is the sole limiting factor, and the CPU's performance is irrelevant at these frame rates. The data does not support any claim of 1440p or 4K playability, regardless of settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and the Intel Arc B390 in The Technomancer is heavily skewed toward the GPU. The CPU's benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15476 and a single-core score of 1574.5, place it well above what this game requires, especially given its 2016 release date. The GPU, by contrast, has only a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482, which places it at the 9th percentile.

The scaling between resolutions and presets tells the story. At 1080p, the frame rate varies from 40 FPS on Ultra to 79 FPS on Low, a difference of 39 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 26 to 52 FPS, a difference of 26 FPS. At 4K, the range is 15 to 28 FPS, a difference of 13 FPS. As resolution increases, the preset impact shrinks, which is a classic sign of GPU saturation. The GPU is fully utilized even at Low settings and 4K, leaving no headroom for higher quality.

The CPU's role is minimal at all resolutions. If the processor were a bottleneck, the frame rates would cluster more tightly across presets at a given resolution, and the scaling between 1080p and 1440p would be less severe. Instead, the data shows that dropping from 1080p Low (79 FPS) to 1440p Low (52 FPS) is a 34% reduction, and from 1440p Low to 4K Low (28 FPS) is a 46% reduction. These are GPU-bound drops, driven by pixel count.

At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS of 52 suggests that even at this modest resolution, the GPU occasionally hits a hard limit. The CPU is not the cause, as the Ryzen 7 5800X has ample multi-threaded performance, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 27732 and a 3DMark 16-thread score of 7586. The game is simply not demanding enough to stress this CPU, and all performance variance is attributable to the Arc B390.

In practical terms, users should not expect to improve frame rates by lowering CPU-side settings or upgrading the processor. The only meaningful upgrade path would be a faster GPU, but as the nearest rivals show, the Arc B390 sits at the very bottom of the GPU hierarchy, so gains would be substantial with any modern discrete graphics card.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 3285 out of 3696 tested combos in The Technomancer, placing it in the bottom 11% of all systems in the database. This is a low ranking, driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the CPU's 81st percentile standing does not compensate for the GPU's 9th percentile result.

The rank reflects the measured FPS data. At 1080p, the combo achieves playable frame rates on Low and Medium, but the 79 FPS Low result is far below what high-end CPUs paired with discrete GPUs would deliver. At 1440p and 4K, the system is unplayable, which further depresses the ranking. The 3696 total combos include many systems with modern discrete GPUs, and the Arc B390's integrated-class performance cannot compete.

The percentile gap between CPU and GPU is the defining characteristic of this pairing. The Ryzen 7 5800X ranks in the top 20% of CPUs, while the Arc B390 ranks in the bottom 10% of GPUs. This mismatch means the system is unbalanced for gaming, with the CPU idle while the GPU works at full capacity. In The Technomancer, this results in a rank that is closer to the bottom of the database than the middle.

For context, the 3285 rank means 411 tested combos are worse, and 3285 are better. Given that the game is from 2016 and has modest requirements, the fact that this modern CPU and GPU pairing still lands in the bottom 11% is a strong statement about the GPU's limitations. Users considering this combo for other games should expect similar results: the CPU will never be the limiting factor, and the GPU will cap performance at low-end levels.