Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
The Technomancer
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 15 | 19 | 22 | 28 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 34 | 40 | 52 |
| 1080p Full HD | 40 | 52 | 61 | 79 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rate data for The Technomancer with the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B390 combination shows a steep performance curve that is heavily dependent on both resolution and graphics preset. The database records average FPS values for 12 distinct combinations of resolution and settings, with min and max values recorded only for the Medium preset at each resolution.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly below playable thresholds. The Low preset delivers an average of 28 FPS, Medium drops to 22 FPS with a recorded minimum of 19 and maximum of 25, High falls to 19 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 15 FPS. None of these averages approach the 60 FPS playability threshold, and the gap is substantial at every setting level. The spread between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 13 FPS, indicating that the preset choice has a meaningful but ultimately insufficient impact on performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the picture improves but remains far from playable. Low settings produce an average of 52 FPS, which is the closest this resolution comes to the 60 FPS target. Medium averages 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 and maximum of 46, High averages 34 FPS, and Ultra averages 26 FPS. The difference between the best and worst presets at 1440p is 26 FPS, showing that settings scaling has a stronger effect here than at 4K.
At 1920x1080, the combination finally reaches playable territory, but only on select presets. Low settings average 79 FPS, Medium averages 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 and maximum of 70, High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The Medium preset clears the 60 FPS threshold by just 1 FPS on average, though the recorded minimum of 52 FPS means there will be noticeable dips below 60 during demanding scenes. Low is the only preset with a comfortable margin above the threshold, sitting 19 FPS higher than the playability line.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals that this game's performance ceiling with this hardware combination is set primarily by the Intel Arc B390 GPU, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU's benchmark profile places it in the 9th percentile among all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1482. Its nearest rivals, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and GeForce 800M, sit within 1.5% of its score, confirming that this is an entry-level graphics solution.
The CPU, by contrast, is a much stronger component. The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F sits in the 77th percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25005. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F at 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i7-11850H at 0.3% higher, the Intel Core i7-13620H at 0.4% higher, and the AMD EPYC 9474F at 0.4% lower. None of these rivals differ by more than half a percent, meaning the CPU's compute capability is essentially matched by several other processors.
The resolution scaling pattern in the measured FPS data confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor. From 1080p to 1440p, average FPS at Low settings drops from 79 to 52, a 34% reduction. From 1440p to 4K, it drops further to 28, another 46% reduction. This steep degradation with increasing pixel count is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU has ample headroom at all resolutions, so the frame rate collapses as the render load grows.
The preset scaling further supports this interpretation. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 39 FPS, while at 4K the same preset gap is only 13 FPS. This compression at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is already saturated even at Low settings in 4K, leaving little room for additional graphics work. At 1080p, the GPU has more capacity to respond to preset changes, though even there the Ultra preset drops to 40 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this combination run The Technomancer at 4K?
A: No. The highest average FPS recorded at 3840x2160 is 28 FPS on Low settings. Medium averages 22 FPS, High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages 15 FPS. None of these come close to the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the best playable preset at 1080p?
A: Medium is the highest preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS at 1920x1080, averaging 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 and maximum of 70. Low averages 79 FPS, while High drops to 52 FPS and Ultra to 40 FPS.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482. It is 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% ahead of the GeForce 800M, 2.5% ahead of the GeForce GT 625 OEM, and 2.7% ahead of the GeForce GT 710. The GPU sits in the 9th percentile among all tested GPUs.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F scores 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i7-11850H scores 0.3% higher, the Intel Core i7-13620H scores 0.4% higher, and the AMD EPYC 9474F scores 0.4% lower. The CPU sits in the 77th percentile among all tested CPUs.
Q: Is the frame rate stable at 1080p Medium?
A: The average is 61 FPS, which clears the threshold by only 1 FPS. The recorded minimum of 52 FPS and maximum of 70 FPS indicate notable variance, so scenes with heavy effects will drop below 60 FPS even though the average is technically playable.
Q: What is this system's rank among tested combinations for this game?
A: The combination ranks 3285 out of 3696 tested combos for The Technomancer, placing it in the lower portion of the database's results.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B390 combination can run The Technomancer, but only at 1920x1080 and only on the Low or Medium presets. The verdict data confirms that 3840x2160 has no playable settings, and 2560x1440 also has no playable settings. At 1080p, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best choice at an average of 61 FPS.
For users targeting 1440p, the closest option is Low settings at 52 FPS average, which falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. The hardware simply does not have enough graphics throughput to sustain playable frame rates at higher resolutions. At 4K, even the lowest settings produce only 28 FPS, which is below the threshold and likely to feel sluggish in action sequences.
At 1080p, the system is viable for this game. Low settings provide a comfortable 79 FPS average, and Medium provides a marginal but technically passing 61 FPS average. Users who prioritize smoothness should stick with Low, while those who want better visual quality can use Medium but should expect occasional dips into the low 50s. High and Ultra at 1080p are not recommended, as they average 52 and 40 FPS respectively.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this combination at 3285 out of 3696 tested combinations for The Technomancer. This places the system in the bottom 11% of tested hardware pairings for this game. The rank reflects the severe GPU limitation: the Intel Arc B390 is an integrated-class graphics solution with only 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation units, and it relies on system shared memory with bandwidth described as system dependent.
The CPU is not the bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 8400F's 77th percentile ranking among all tested CPUs means it is a capable processor by the database's metrics. Its multi-threaded performance, as shown by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 24389, is strong. The limiting factor is clearly the GPU, which ranks in the 9th percentile among all tested GPUs.
The rank of 3285 out of 3696 indicates that the vast majority of tested combinations deliver better performance in this game. This is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows playable performance only at 1080p on lower presets. Users considering this combination for The Technomancer should understand that it is near the bottom of the database's tested pool for this title.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, no preset achieves an average of 60 FPS. The best recorded average is 28 FPS on Low settings, which is far below the playability threshold. There is no recommended setting at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, no preset achieves an average of 60 FPS either. The best recorded average is 52 FPS on Low settings, which is 8 FPS short of the threshold. There is no recommended setting at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 61 FPS. The recorded minimum is 52 FPS and the maximum is 70 FPS. Low settings also clear the threshold with an average of 79 FPS, but Medium offers higher visual quality while still maintaining an average above 60. High and Ultra do not clear the threshold, averaging 52 and 40 FPS respectively.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, based on average benchmark score, are all within 0.4% of its performance. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F scores 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i7-11850H scores 0.3% higher, the Intel Core i7-13620H scores 0.4% higher, and the AMD EPYC 9474F scores 0.4% lower. Any of these CPUs would behave nearly identically in The Technomancer when paired with the same GPU, since the game is GPU-bound at the tested resolutions.
The nearest rivals for the Intel Arc B390 are all significantly weaker or comparable entry-level GPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX scores 1.3% lower, the GeForce 800M scores 1.5% lower, the GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 2.5% lower, and the GeForce GT 710 scores 2.7% lower. These deltas are small enough that swapping the Arc B390 for any of these GPUs would produce similar frame rates in The Technomancer, all of which would remain below playable levels at 1440p and 4K.
For users seeking better performance in this game, the data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield far larger gains than upgrading the CPU. The CPU is already in the upper quartile of tested processors, while the GPU is in the bottom 9th percentile. A GPU with a higher benchmark score would directly translate to higher frame rates at all resolutions, particularly at 1440p and 4K where the current GPU is severely limited.