Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
The Technomancer
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 29 | 33 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 41 | 52 | 61 | 79 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 80 | 93 | 121 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers a playable experience in The Technomancer at 1080p and 1440p, but it falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K across all tested settings. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates range from 22 FPS on Ultra to 44 FPS on Low, with Medium producing 33 FPS average and a minimum of 28 FPS. The 4K results show that no preset in the measured data reaches the playable threshold of 60 FPS, making 4K effectively out of reach for this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The dataset provides measured average FPS for every resolution and preset combination, with minimum and maximum values available only for Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the combination performs strongly: Low settings produce an average of 121 FPS, Medium delivers 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 and a maximum of 107, High reaches 80 FPS, and Ultra stays above the playable threshold at 62 FPS average. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is substantial — dropping from 121 FPS to 62 FPS represents roughly a halving of performance as visual quality increases.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates compress noticeably. Low settings average 79 FPS, Medium averages 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 and a maximum of 70, High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra falls to 41 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p sits right at the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it the highest quality setting that maintains playability at this resolution. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 34% of the average frame rate on Low settings (121 to 79 FPS) and about 34% on High (80 to 52 FPS), indicating a consistent resolution scaling penalty.
At 3840x2160, all presets fall below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Low settings average 44 FPS, Medium averages 33 FPS with a minimum of 28 and a maximum of 39, High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 22 FPS is barely interactive, while even the lowest settings at 4K cannot approach smooth gameplay. The gap between 1440p and 4K is severe: Low drops from 79 to 44 FPS, a 44% reduction, and High drops from 52 to 29 FPS, a 44% reduction as well.
For the Medium preset, where min/max data exists, the frame pacing is tighter at lower resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range from 79 to 107 FPS shows a 28 FPS spread, while at 1440p Medium the spread narrows to 18 FPS (52 to 70). At 4K Medium, the spread is 11 FPS (28 to 39), suggesting that as resolution increases and the GPU becomes more saturated, frame time variance shrinks even as average performance drops.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates that this game at these settings is heavily GPU-bound, particularly at higher resolutions. The CPU — AMD Ryzen 5 5600X — has a passmark multithread score of 21858 and a 3dmark single-thread score of 917, placing it in the 75th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU — Intel Arc B570 — has a passmark g3d score of 14195 and sits in the 65th percentile among all GPUs. The performance scaling across resolutions reveals where each component becomes the limiting factor.
At 1080p, the combination achieves 121 FPS on Low, which is high enough that the CPU's single-thread performance may begin to matter, but the 5600X's cinebench r23 single-core score of 1541 suggests it can handle well above this frame rate. The GPU utilization is likely near maximum even at 1080p, given that dropping to 4K reduces performance by roughly 64% on Low settings (121 to 44 FPS). This dramatic scaling points to the GPU as the primary constraint across all tested configurations.
The resolution scaling from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K shows a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution reduces frame rates by roughly 34-44%, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see similar frame rates at 1080p and 1440p on the same preset, but the data shows clear drops — from 121 to 79 FPS on Low, and from 80 to 52 FPS on High. The CPU's 12 threads and 32 MB of L3 cache provide ample headroom for a 2016 action RPG, so the 5600X is not the limiting factor here.
At 4K, the GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth become critical. The Arc B570's memory bus width of 160 bit and 18 RT cores suggest it is designed for 1080p and 1440p gaming, and the measured data confirms this. The fact that even Low settings at 4K average only 44 FPS — far below the 60 FPS threshold — indicates that the GPU's raw fill rate and shading capabilities are insufficient for 4K in this title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H with a delta of 0.1% (slightly higher average score of 21749 vs 21771), the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U at -0.5% (21874), the Intel Core i7-11700 at -0.5% (21891), and the AMD EPYC 9554P at -0.6% (21899). These CPUs would behave nearly identically in The Technomancer, as their average benchmark scores are within 0.6% of the 5600X. A system with any of these processors paired with the Arc B570 would produce frame rates within a rounding error of the measured results.
For the Intel Arc B570, the nearest GPU rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with a delta of 0.1% (avg score 20534 vs 20556), the Intel Arc A750 at -0.1% (20582), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 0.4% (20480), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at -0.5% (20662). The Arc A750 is the most relevant comparison since it is a desktop Intel discrete GPU from the previous generation — its average score is essentially identical to the B570, meaning it would deliver within 0.1% of the same FPS in The Technomancer. The RTX 3070 Mobile, despite being a laptop part, also matches closely, so a gamer with that GPU would see the same playability boundaries: 1080p Ultra at 62 FPS and 1440p Medium at 61 FPS.
The Quadro M4000M and Radeon R9 M390X are older or workstation-oriented parts, but their benchmark scores place them in the same performance tier. In practical terms, swapping the B570 for any of these rivals would not change the verdict: 1080p remains playable at all presets, 1440p is playable up to Medium, and 4K remains unplayable. The CPU choices among the rivals also make no meaningful difference, as all four are within 0.6% of the 5600X's average score.
FAQ
Q: Is this combination capable of running The Technomancer at 1080p with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 62, which stays above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the highest preset at 1080p, and it remains playable.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: The best setting at 1440p that maintains at least 60 FPS average is Medium, which produces 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS. High drops to 52 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 41 FPS, both below the threshold.
Q: Can this combo run the game at 4K?
A: No. At 3840x2160, none of the presets reach 60 FPS. The best result is Low at 44 FPS average, while Medium averages 33 FPS, High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The verdict data lists no playable settings at 4K.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21771, placing it in the 75th percentile. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, scores 21749 (0.1% higher), while the Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U and Intel Core i7-11700 both score around 21880 (-0.5% relative). These differences are negligible for gaming.
Q: How does the GPU compare to the Intel Arc A750?
A: The Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, while the Arc A750 scores 20582, a delta of -0.1%. In The Technomancer, these two GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates, so the A750 would also hit 62 FPS at 1080p Ultra and 61 FPS at 1440p Medium.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p Medium?
A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the measured average FPS is 93, with a minimum of 79 and a maximum of 107. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a comfortable margin for frame dips.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested CPU-GPU combinations in the benchmark database, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2972 out of 3696 combos for The Technomancer. This places it in the 20th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 80% of tested combos perform better in this specific game. The rank reflects the GPU's mid-tier position (65th percentile among all GPUs) and the CPU's solid but not top-tier standing (75th percentile among all CPUs).
The rank of 2972 out of 3696 indicates that while this combination is fully playable at 1080p and 1440p, it is not a high performer for this title. The Technomancer is an older action RPG from 2016, and many modern mid-range and high-end systems will outpace it. The Arc B570's 65th percentile GPU score and the 5600X's 75th percentile CPU score combine to produce a system that sits below the median in the database's combo rankings for this game.
The gap between this combo's rank and the top of the list is primarily driven by GPU performance. The CPU is well above average, but the GPU's 10 GB memory and 160-bit bus limit its 4K capability, which is likely a differentiator in the rankings. For a gamer targeting 1080p or 1440p, this rank is acceptable; for 4K, it is insufficient.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with a measured average of 62 FPS. This is the top quality setting available, and it clears the 60 FPS threshold by a slim 2 FPS margin. For a more comfortable experience with headroom, Medium at 93 FPS or High at 80 FPS are also playable options.
At 2560x1440, the best setting that maintains at least 60 FPS is Medium, averaging 61 FPS. The minimum recorded at this setting is 52 FPS, so occasional dips below 60 will occur, but the average stays above the threshold. High at 52 FPS and Ultra at 41 FPS are below the playable threshold and should be avoided if smooth gameplay is the priority.
At 3840x2160, there is no playable setting — all presets average below 60 FPS. The closest is Low at 44 FPS, which is playable in a loose sense but falls well short of the 60 FPS standard used in this analysis. For 4K, this combination would require lowering resolution or accepting sub-60 FPS gameplay. The data clearly shows that 1080p Ultra and 1440p Medium are the optimal configurations for this CPU-GPU pairing in The Technomancer.