Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

The Technomancer
Action RPG 2016

The Technomancer

25%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
71 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
37 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
47 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
24 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
26 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
13 FPS
21.3ms Frame Time
32ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,436
Your CPU 17,035
Graphics Card
Required 27,947
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 17 20 26
1440p QHD 24 31 36 47
1080p Full HD 37 47 55 71

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 47
1920x1080 Low 71
1920x1080 Medium 55
1920x1080 Ultra 37
2560x1440 High 31
2560x1440 Low 47
2560x1440 Medium 36
2560x1440 Ultra 24
3840x2160 High 17
3840x2160 Low 26
3840x2160 Medium 20
3840x2160 Ultra 13

Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System

The short answer: yes, but only barely, and only at 1080p Low. The pairing of AMD's Ryzen 5 3600 with Intel's Arc B370 produces a heavily lopsided build for The Technomancer, a 2016 action RPG. The six-core, twelve-thread Zen 2 processor sits in the 71st percentile of all CPUs in the database, but the Arc B370, an integrated Xe3-LPG graphics solution with 1280 shading units and a 25 W TDP, lands in just the 5th percentile of GPUs. The result is a combo that ranks 3408 out of 3696 tested combinations in this game. The measured data shows exactly where the ceiling sits and which settings push against it.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The database contains measured averages at three resolutions and four presets, with frame-time spread (minimum and maximum) recorded at Medium settings.

1920x1080:

  • Low: 71 FPS average, the only result in the entire dataset that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold
  • Medium: 55 FPS average, with a minimum of 47 and a maximum of 63
  • High: 47 FPS average
  • Ultra: 37 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 47 FPS average
  • Medium: 36 FPS average, with a minimum of 30 and a maximum of 41
  • High: 31 FPS average
  • Ultra: 24 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 26 FPS average
  • Medium: 20 FPS average, with a minimum of 17 and a maximum of 23
  • High: 17 FPS average
  • Ultra: 13 FPS average

The pattern is unambiguous. Every step up in resolution and every step up in preset quality costs frame rate, and the losses are steep. Moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low costs 24 FPS, dropping the average from 71 to 47. Going from 1440p Low to 4K Low costs another 21 FPS. At the Ultra preset the collapse is even more dramatic: 37 FPS at 1080p falls to 24 at 1440p and 13 at 4K.

The Medium frame-time data reinforces the verdict. At 1080p Medium the recorded maximum of 63 FPS means even the best moments barely graze the threshold, while the minimum of 47 confirms regular dips well below it. At 1440p Medium the range runs from 30 to 41, and at 4K Medium from 17 to 23. Those are slide-show territories for an action RPG where combat responsiveness matters.

Best Settings per Resolution

Applying the database's 60 FPS playable threshold to the measured averages:

  • 1920x1080: Low is the only qualifying preset, at 71 FPS average. Medium at 55 FPS falls short, and its 47 FPS minimum would make play feel uneven.
  • 2560x1440: No preset qualifies. The best result is Low at 47 FPS, well below the threshold.
  • 3840x2160: No preset qualifies. Low manages just 26 FPS.

So the practical recommendation is fixed: play at 1920x1080 on the Low preset. That is the one configuration the recorded data supports as genuinely playable. If visual quality matters more than smoothness, 1080p Medium at 55 FPS average is the closest near-miss, but expect dips toward the recorded 47 FPS minimum. Everything at 1440p and 4K should be treated as out of reach for this hardware in this game.

CPU and GPU Roles

This is a GPU-bound configuration, and decisively so. The evidence is in the scaling behavior between presets at a fixed resolution. At 1080p, raising quality from Low to Ultra cuts the average from 71 to 37 FPS, nearly halving frame rate for a settings increase alone. A CPU bottleneck would instead show nearly flat performance across presets, since the processor finishes its work at the same rate regardless of how hard the render pipeline is pushed. That is not what the data shows.

The CPU side gives the GPU no excuse. The Ryzen 5 3600 posts strong synthetic results across the board: 15045 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, 2124 in R23 single-core, 6318 in R20 multi-core, 7372 in Geekbench multi-core, and 17700 in the PassMark multithreaded test. Its 3DMark CPU scores scale sensibly with thread count, from 696 single-thread up to 4603 at maximum threads, indicating a healthy core configuration with no obvious per-core weakness. With a boost clock of 4.20 GHz and a 65 W TDP on the AM4 socket, the processor is comfortably the stronger half of this pairing.

The GPU is the limiting factor at every resolution. The Arc B370 is an integrated solution on Intel's 3 nm Panther Lake silicon, sharing system memory rather than carrying its own VRAM, and its only recorded database benchmark is a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184. That is a very low graphics score, and it explains why The Technomancer, despite dating from 2016, cannot be pushed to Medium at 60 FPS even at 1080p. The 5th-percentile GPU classification is not an abstraction here; it directly predicts the measured frame rates. Upgrading the CPU would change nothing. The data indicates that any performance improvement in this game must come from the graphics side.

FAQ

Q: Can the Ryzen 5 3600 + Arc B370 run The Technomancer at 60 FPS?

A: Yes, at one setting: 1920x1080 on Low, where the measured average is 71 FPS. That is the only tested configuration that reaches the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Is the game playable at 1440p with this combo?

A: Not by the database's standard. The best 2560x1440 result is 47 FPS on Low, and Ultra drops to 24 FPS. No preset at 1440p reaches 60 FPS.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible at all?

A: No. At 3840x2160 the averages range from 26 FPS on Low down to 13 FPS on Ultra, with Medium fluctuating between 17 and 23 FPS.

Q: Which component is the bottleneck?

A: The GPU. The Arc B370 ranks in the 5th percentile of all GPUs in the database, while the Ryzen 5 3600 ranks in the 71st percentile of CPUs. The steep frame-rate drop between presets confirms the graphics side is the limit.

Q: How much does lowering settings help at 1080p?

A: A lot. Dropping from Ultra to Low at 1920x1080 nearly doubles the average, from 37 FPS to 71 FPS, the difference between unplayable and playable.

Q: How does this combo rank against other tested pairings in this game?

A: Rank 3408 out of 3696 combinations, which places it near the bottom of the recorded field for The Technomancer.

Similar Performance Alternatives

On the CPU side, the database lists four rivals clustered within a fraction of a percent of the Ryzen 5 3600's average benchmark score of 17035. The Intel Core i7-1260P averages 17007 (a 0.2% gap), the Intel Core i5-11400 averages 17067 (-0.2%), the AMD EPYC 7573X averages 17070 (-0.2%), and the AMD EPYC 7742 averages 16998 (0.2%). Any of these processors would deliver effectively identical CPU-side behavior in this game, though as noted, the CPU is not the constraint here, so swapping among them changes nothing about the measured frame rates.

On the GPU side, where a change actually would matter, the picture is equally tight and equally grim. The Arc B370's average score of 1184 sits within a hair of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2%), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5%), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7%), and the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4%). These are all legacy-class graphics solutions by the database's own percentile math, and each would be expected to produce frame rates in the same band as the measured results above: playable only at 1080p Low, and struggling everywhere else.

How This Combo Ranks

The Ryzen 5 3600 + Arc B370 pairing ranks 3408 out of 3696 tested combinations in The Technomancer, placing it in the bottom tier of the recorded field. That ranking is consistent with everything else in the data. The game itself is undemanding by modern standards, an action RPG released in mid-2016, yet this combination still manages only one playable configuration out of twelve tested.

The asymmetry is the story. A processor in the 71st percentile paired with graphics in the 5th percentile produces a build that plays like its weakest component. For owners of this exact setup, the playbook is short: run 1920x1080 at Low, accept 71 FPS, and treat any resolution or quality increase as unaffordable in frame rate terms. For anyone assembling a system around a Ryzen 5 3600, the database results indicate the money and attention belong on a discrete graphics upgrade, because this six-core Zen 2 chip has plenty of headroom that the integrated Arc B370 simply cannot use in this title.