Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
The Technomancer
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 29 | 33 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 41 | 52 | 61 | 79 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 80 | 93 | 121 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: The Technomancer on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers its lowest performance envelope. The High preset averages 29 FPS, while Low reaches 44 FPS. Medium sits between them at 33 FPS average, with a recorded minimum of 28 FPS and a maximum of 39 FPS. The Ultra preset drops further to 22 FPS average. None of these figures approach the 60 FPS playability threshold, and even the most favorable setting, Low, falls 16 FPS short of that mark.
Moving to 2560x1440, the picture improves substantially. The Low preset averages 79 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by a comfortable margin. Medium averages 61 FPS, with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS, placing it just barely above the playability line on average. High averages 52 FPS, below the threshold, and Ultra averages 41 FPS. The data shows a clear stepwise progression: each preset tier reduces performance by roughly 9 to 11 FPS at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the combination performs at its strongest. Low averages 121 FPS, Medium averages 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS, High averages 80 FPS, and Ultra averages 62 FPS. Every preset at this resolution exceeds 60 FPS on average. The Ultra preset, the most demanding option, still maintains a 62 FPS average, indicating that the system has headroom even at maximum settings. The gap between Low and Ultra is 59 FPS, showing that the game's graphics options have a significant performance impact at this resolution.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals how the workload shifts between the CPU and GPU. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 121 FPS on Low and 62 FPS on Ultra, a 49% reduction from the lowest to the highest preset. At 2560x1440, the same preset range yields 79 FPS on Low and 41 FPS on Ultra, a 48% reduction. At 3840x2160, Low produces 44 FPS and Ultra produces 22 FPS, a 50% reduction. The consistency of this percentage drop across resolutions indicates that the graphics preset scaling is uniform, and the GPU is the dominant constraint at every resolution.
The resolution scaling itself tells a similar story. From 1920x1080 Low to 2560x1440 Low, performance drops from 121 FPS to 79 FPS, a 35% decrease. From 2560x1440 Low to 3840x2160 Low, it falls from 79 FPS to 44 FPS, a 44% decrease. On the Ultra preset, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is from 62 FPS to 41 FPS, a 34% decrease, and from 1440p to 4K it falls to 22 FPS, a 46% decrease. These larger relative drops at higher resolutions confirm that pixel throughput is the limiting factor, which points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck.
The CPU, a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a 3.40 GHz base and 3.90 GHz boost clock, has ample headroom for this 2016 title. Even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would be most likely to limit performance, the recorded 121 FPS average suggests the processor is not a constraint. The Intel Arc B570, with 2304 shading units and 80 ROPs, handles the geometry and pixel work, and its performance scales predictably with resolution changes. The data indicates that for this game, the GPU governs frame rates at all tested settings, while the CPU remains secondary.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches the 60 FPS threshold. The best recorded average is 44 FPS on Low, which is still 16 FPS below playable. The database records no playable settings for this resolution, and the best settings field is null because even the least demanding preset fails to hit 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium. It averages 61 FPS, with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS. While the average clears the threshold, the minimum dip to 52 FPS means occasional frame drops below 60 FPS can occur during intense scenes. Low also qualifies at 79 FPS average, but Medium is the highest preset that maintains playability on average.
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra. It averages 62 FPS, just 2 FPS above the threshold. High averages 80 FPS, Medium 93 FPS, and Low 121 FPS, all of which also qualify. Ultra is the clear choice for maximum visual fidelity, as it remains playable on average, though the narrow margin to 60 FPS suggests that frame time consistency may vary in demanding areas.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers the core question directly. At 3840x2160, this system cannot run The Technomancer at 60 FPS on any preset. The highest average is 44 FPS on Low, and Ultra drops to 22 FPS. Users targeting 4K will need to accept sub-60 FPS performance or lower the resolution.
At 2560x1440, the system runs the game playably on Low and Medium presets. Medium averages 61 FPS, which is the best playable option, though its 52 FPS minimum indicates that the threshold is not consistently held. High and Ultra fall below 60 FPS, so those presets are not recommended for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, including Ultra at 62 FPS average. This is the resolution where the combination fully satisfies the playability criterion. The verdict is clear: 1080p with Ultra settings is the target experience, 1440p works with Medium or lower, and 4K is not viable for 60 FPS gameplay.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V with an average score of 21440 and a delta of 0.2% relative to the Ryzen 5 2600's 21484 average. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, a 0.5% difference. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, which is 0.7% higher, and the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, 1.2% lower. These processors would behave nearly identically in this game, as their compute performance is within a narrow band around the Ryzen 5 2600.
On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534, a 0.1% difference. The Intel Arc A750 scores 20582, 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA Quadro M4000M scores 20480, 0.4% lower, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X scores 20662, 0.5% higher. Any of these GPUs would produce frame rates within a few percent of the Arc B570 in The Technomancer, meaning the same resolution and preset conclusions would apply. The Arc A750, in particular, is a direct desktop equivalent and would track the B570's results closely at all settings.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for The Technomancer, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2972 out of 3696 tested combos. That places it in the lower portion of the distribution, specifically around the 20th percentile of all tested systems. The rank reflects that while the system is capable at 1080p and playable at 1440p on medium settings, many other combinations deliver higher frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. The 4K results, where no preset reaches 60 FPS, drag the overall ranking down relative to systems with more powerful GPUs.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run The Technomancer at 60 FPS on 1080p?
A: Yes. All presets at 1920x1080 exceed 60 FPS on average, with Ultra at 62 FPS, High at 80 FPS, Medium at 93 FPS, and Low at 121 FPS.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?
A: Medium is the highest preset that stays at or above 60 FPS on average, recording 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS.
Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?
A: No. The best result at 3840x2160 is 44 FPS on Low, and all other presets fall between 22 and 33 FPS, well below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Which component limits performance in this game?
A: The GPU. Performance scales consistently with resolution and preset changes, and the CPU has enough headroom to sustain 121 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating it is not the bottleneck.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to the Arc A750 in this game?
A: The two GPUs have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with the A750 at 20582 and the B570 at 20556, a 0.1% difference, so in-game frame rates would be essentially the same.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 2600 hold back the system at any resolution?
A: No. Even at 1080p Low, where CPU load is highest, the system reaches 121 FPS. The processor's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for this title across all tested settings.