Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
289 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
129 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
205 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
88 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
121 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
52 FPS
5.9ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 70,879
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 56,083

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 69 81 121
1440p QHD 88 116 138 205
1080p Full HD 129 169 200 289

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 169
1920x1080 Low 289
1920x1080 Medium 200
1920x1080 Ultra 129
2560x1440 High 116
2560x1440 Low 205
2560x1440 Medium 138
2560x1440 Ultra 88
3840x2160 High 69
3840x2160 Low 121
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 Ultra 52

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a dominant Rust experience across all tested resolutions, with every preset at 1440p and 1080p exceeding the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K, the combo maintains playability up to High settings, where it averages 69 FPS, but Ultra settings drop to 52 FPS, falling short of the 60 FPS target. This pairing ranks in the top 3% of all tested configurations for Rust, indicating exceptional headroom for this survival title.

FAQ

Q: What is the best playable setting at 4K for this CPU/GPU combo?

A: High settings at 3840x2160 produce an average of 69 FPS, which is the most demanding preset that stays above the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings at this resolution drop to 52 FPS, making them unplayable by the 60 FPS standard.

Q: Can this system run Rust at Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: Yes. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings deliver an average of 88 FPS, comfortably exceeding the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the highest preset available at this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 5080 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE?

A: The RTX 5080's average benchmark score is 56,083, while the RX 9070 GRE scores 57,367. This puts the RTX 5080 2.2% behind the RX 9070 GRE in synthetic benchmarks, though the data indicates the 5080 still ranks in the 87th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,879. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6511P, scores 71,051, a difference of just 0.2%.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p with Low settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 289 FPS. This is the highest frame rate recorded across all tested resolution and preset combinations.

Q: Does the GPU or CPU bottleneck performance more at 4K Ultra?

A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 52, below the 60 FPS threshold. The RTX 5080's 87th percentile GPU ranking versus the CPU's 94th percentile suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at this demanding preset, as the CPU has more relative headroom.

CPU and GPU Roles

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 demonstrate a clear division of labor that shifts with resolution and preset. At 1080p, the CPU's strength becomes apparent: Low settings produce 289 FPS, while Ultra settings still yield 129 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p represents a 55% reduction in frame rate, from 289 to 129 FPS, indicating that while the GPU workload increases, the CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU at these high frame rates.

Moving to 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low settings deliver 205 FPS, dropping to 88 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows in percentage terms compared to 1080p, suggesting the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The RTX 5080's 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 performance become more relevant as pixel count increases. At 4K, the GPU's role dominates: Low settings average 121 FPS, but Ultra drops to 52 FPS. The 4K Ultra result falls below the 60 FPS threshold, proving that the RTX 5080 is the primary constraint at this resolution.

The data shows a 52 FPS floor at 4K Ultra versus 88 FPS at 1440p Ultra, a 41% performance drop from increasing resolution. This confirms that Rust's rendering load at 4K Ultra exceeds what the RTX 5080 can sustain at 60 FPS, while the CPU retains headroom. The measured FPS range at 4K Medium (69 min, 94 max) compared to 1440p Medium (117 min, 158 max) further illustrates the GPU-bound nature of higher resolutions. For players targeting 4K, the GPU is decisive; at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's capabilities allow the GPU to operate near its full potential.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the Intel Xeon 6511P with an average score of 71,051 (0.2% ahead), the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at 71,370 (0.7% ahead), the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70,163 (1% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69,996 (1.3% behind). For Rust, any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates, as the deltaPct values are all within 1.3% of the Core Ultra 7 265K's 70,879 average. The Core i7-14700KF and Ryzen 7 9700F are particularly close, meaning system builders could swap to either without expecting measurable changes in game performance.

On the GPU side, the RTX 5080's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S with a 0.6% higher score (55,757 vs 56,083), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 0.7% higher (55,698), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 2.3% higher (54,828), and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE at 2.2% lower (57,367). These deltaPct values indicate that the RX 9070 GRE would be the closest alternative in raw compute, potentially producing similar Rust frame rates. However, the RX 6750 GRE 12 GB's 12 GB memory capacity versus the RTX 5080's 16 GB could matter at 4K Ultra, where the 52 FPS result suggests memory bandwidth and capacity are taxed. The Radeon 8060S and Pro W5700X are within 2.3% of the RTX 5080's score, so they would likely land within a few FPS of the measured results at each resolution.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Rust, and it does so with authority. The data shows playable performance at every resolution tested, with the only exception being 4K Ultra. At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed 60 FPS, from 129 FPS at Ultra to 289 FPS at Low. The 2560x1440 results are equally strong: Ultra averages 88 FPS, High averages 116 FPS, Medium averages 138 FPS, and Low averages 205 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system maintains playability at Low (121 FPS), Medium (81 FPS), and High (69 FPS), but Ultra falls to 52 FPS, below the 60 FPS playability threshold.

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p are fully playable at all settings, while 4K is playable up to High. Gamers with 4K displays should stick to High settings or lower to maintain smooth gameplay. The 69 FPS average at 4K High provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, while the 52 FPS at Ultra would introduce noticeable stutter in a game like Rust where survival depends on responsiveness. This combo ranks 113th out of 3,723 tested configurations, placing it in the top 3% of all combinations for Rust performance.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is High, with an average of 69 FPS. This setting balances visual fidelity with playability, offering a 17 FPS margin above the threshold. Medium sits at 81 FPS and Low at 121 FPS, but High is the recommended choice for 4K users seeking maximum quality without sacrificing performance.

For 2560x1440, Ultra is the best setting, averaging 88 FPS. This is the highest preset available and clears the 60 FPS threshold by 28 FPS. The 1440p Ultra result demonstrates that this combo has substantial headroom at this resolution, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. High settings at 1440p reach 116 FPS, but Ultra is the clear choice given the 88 FPS average.

At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers 129 FPS, making it the best setting. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, providing exceptional smoothness for competitive play. The 1080p Ultra result confirms that this hardware is overkill for standard monitors, as even the most demanding preset leaves significant performance on the table.

How This Combo Ranks

This Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and RTX 5080 combination ranks 113th out of 3,723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the 97th percentile of all configurations. This rank reflects the CPU's 94th percentile standing and the GPU's 87th percentile standing, with the pairing exceeding both individual rankings due to Rust's balanced CPU and GPU demands. The measured data shows that the system delivers 129 FPS at 1080p Ultra and 69 FPS at 4K High, confirming that the 113th rank is well-earned.

The rank indicates that only 112 other tested combinations outperform this setup for Rust, likely featuring higher-end GPUs or CPUs. Given that the RTX 5080's nearest GPU rival, the RX 9070 GRE, scores 2.2% higher in synthetic benchmarks, configurations using that GPU might rank slightly better. Similarly, the CPU's nearest rival, the Xeon 6511P, is 0.2% ahead, meaning systems with that processor could achieve marginally higher frame rates. However, the 60 FPS threshold is exceeded by this combo at every resolution except 4K Ultra, so the practical difference between rank 113 and nearby ranks is minimal for real-world gameplay.