Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 66 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 94 | 111 | 165 |
| 1080p Full HD | 104 | 136 | 161 | 240 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
# Can Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 run Rust?
Benchmark data for Rust, the survival title released in early 2018, shows that the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a robust experience across all tested resolutions. The combination ranks in the 82nd percentile among all CPUs and the 82nd percentile among all GPUs, with measured frame rates ranging from 42 FPS at 4K Ultra to 240 FPS at 1080p Low. The data confirms this system clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution when settings are chosen appropriately, though 4K Ultra remains the sole exception where the average dips below that mark.
FAQ
Q: What is the best playable setting at 3840x2160 for this CPU/GPU combo?
A: Medium is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 4K, delivering an average of 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 FPS and a maximum of 75 FPS. Low settings yield 98 FPS average, while High drops to 55 FPS and Ultra falls further to 42 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle Rust at 2560x1440 with maximum quality?
A: Yes. Ultra settings at 1440p produce an average of 71 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by a comfortable margin. All four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at this resolution, with Low reaching 165 FPS and Medium hitting 111 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 5070's average benchmark score of 40377 places it within 0.1% of the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (40318) and 0.8% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40063). It also sits 1.2% behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40870) and 2% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568).
Q: What is the CPU's standing relative to all processors tested?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, scores 64823, a difference of only 0.3%; the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F trails by 0.3% at 64438, while the AMD EPYC 7343 lags by 0.7% at 64202.
Q: Which component limits performance at 1080p versus 4K?
A: At 1080p, frame rates scale dramatically with preset changes—from 104 FPS at Ultra to 240 FPS at Low—indicating the GPU handles most of the workload. At 4K, the spread narrows (42 FPS at Ultra to 98 FPS at Low), and the CPU's strong single-thread score of 5960 in Cinebench R23 suggests it maintains adequate headroom while the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: What are the launch MSRP values for these components?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has a launch MSRP of $394, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 has a launch MSRP of 549 USD. Both components are currently in active production status.
Best Settings per Resolution
The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy of playable settings for this system. At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which achieves an average of 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 FPS and a maximum of 75 FPS. Low settings push the average to 98 FPS, while High drops below the threshold at 55 FPS and Ultra bottoms out at 42 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the system handles every preset above 60 FPS. Ultra is the best choice, delivering an average of 71 FPS. High follows at 94 FPS, Medium at 111 FPS, and Low at 165 FPS. The minimum FPS for Medium at this resolution is 94, with a maximum of 128, demonstrating solid frame-time consistency.
At 1920x1080, the RTX 5070 and Core Ultra 7 265 combination shows its full strength. Ultra settings achieve an average of 104 FPS, High reaches 136 FPS, Medium hits 161 FPS, and Low tops out at 240 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 137 FPS confirms that even the most demanding moments stay well above the playable threshold.
For users prioritizing visual fidelity, 1440p Ultra and 1080p Ultra are both viable. At 4K, Medium represents the ceiling for a smooth experience, and those who insist on High or Ultra will need to accept frame rates below 60 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling of frame rates across resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU share responsibility in Rust. At 1920x1080, the jump from Ultra (104 FPS) to Low (240 FPS) represents a 136 FPS swing—a 2.3x increase—indicating that the GPU is the dominant constraint at lower resolutions. The CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for Rust's simulation and world logic, but the RTX 5070's rendering throughput dictates the ceiling.
At 2560x1440, the same preset sweep produces a range from 71 FPS (Ultra) to 165 FPS (Low), a 94 FPS spread. The reduction in absolute frame rates compared to 1080p—roughly 31% lower at Ultra and 45% lower at Low—shows the GPU working harder as pixel count increases. The CPU's role remains steady, as its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 suggests it can feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the picture shifts more dramatically. Ultra drops to 42 FPS, while Low still manages 98 FPS—a 56 FPS gap. The fact that even Low at 4K produces fewer frames than Ultra at 1440p (98 vs. 71) underscores how resolution scaling taxes the GPU disproportionately. The RTX 5070's 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 4K textures, but the 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 throughput limits raw fill rates at this resolution.
The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is the primary factor—upgrading the CPU alone would yield minimal gains. At 4K, the GPU remains the bottleneck, but the margin between Low and Medium (98 FPS to 66 FPS) versus Medium to High (66 FPS to 55 FPS) indicates that memory bandwidth and shading units start to saturate. The Core Ultra 7 265's 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth and dual-channel DDR5 support are sufficient for Rust's requirements, but the GPU's 192-bit bus and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU/GPU combination ranks 658th out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 17.7% of all systems evaluated. The rank reflects the aggregate performance across all settings and resolutions, weighted toward the playable configurations. For context, the RTX 5070's 82nd percentile standing among all GPUs and the Core Ultra 7 265's 93rd percentile among all CPUs suggest a well-balanced pairing, but the combo rank is lower than either component's individual percentile—a sign that Rust's optimization favors certain hardware configurations.
The gap between the CPU's percentile (93) and the combo's rank (658/3723) indicates that while the processor is near the top of the charts, the GPU's 82nd percentile pulls the overall result down. This is consistent with the frame rate data at 4K, where the GPU alone determines whether the system clears 60 FPS. At 1080p and 1440p, the combo performs above its rank would suggest, with all presets exceeding 60 FPS.
Among comparable systems, the combination's position is solid but not exceptional. The 3723-combo pool includes many higher-end GPU pairings, so a 658th rank means this system outscores roughly 82% of all tested configurations. Users with 1440p monitors will find this rank confirms their experience—smooth gameplay at high settings—while 4K users may see the rank as a warning that Ultra is off the table.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rival data for both components provides a picture of what other hardware would deliver nearly identical performance. On the CPU side, the AMD EPYC 4464P scores 64823, just 0.3% higher than the Core Ultra 7 265's 64640. This EPYC part, despite being a server-focused chip, would behave nearly identically in Rust's CPU-bound scenarios. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, with a score of 64438 (0.3% lower), is essentially the same processor without integrated graphics—the Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU in the 265 is irrelevant for gaming with a discrete GPU anyway.
The AMD EPYC 7343 (64202, 0.7% lower) and AMD EPYC 9124 (65104, 0.7% higher) round out the CPU alternatives, all within 1% of each other. For gamers, this means any of these CPUs would produce indistinguishable frame rates in Rust, provided the GPU remains the same.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5070's nearest rivals are more varied. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 matches it within 0.1% (40318 vs. 40377), while the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 trails by 0.8% (40063) and the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 leads by 1.2% (40870). The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile is 2% slower at 39568. These workstation-class GPUs would deliver similar frame rates in Rust, though their driver optimizations and power profiles differ from the gaming-focused RTX 5070.
Notably, the RTX 5070's predecessors and successors (GeForce 40 and GeForce 60 series) are listed, but no direct benchmark comparisons are provided in the data. Users upgrading from a GeForce 40-series card would see the 5070's 12 GB GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth as significant improvements, while the 5 nm process node and Blackwell 2.0 architecture bring efficiency gains.
The Verdict
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 can run Rust, and the data shows this system clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at all three tested resolutions with the right settings. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with Ultra achieving 104 FPS average and Low hitting 240 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same is true: Ultra delivers 71 FPS, while High, Medium, and Low reach 94, 111, and 165 FPS respectively.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. Low settings produce 98 FPS and Medium achieves 66 FPS, both above the 60 FPS threshold. However, High drops to 55 FPS and Ultra falls to 42 FPS, so players with 4K displays must stick to Medium or lower to maintain smooth gameplay. The measured minimum of 56 FPS at 4K Medium is close to the edge, but the average of 66 FPS provides enough margin for most scenarios.
For the majority of users, this system is an excellent Rust machine. The 93rd-percentile CPU and 82nd-percentile GPU deliver a balanced experience that excels at 1080p and 1440p, with headroom for future titles. The 4K experience is playable but requires compromising on visual quality—Medium is the ceiling for consistent 60 FPS. Given the game's survival genre and the importance of smooth frame rates for combat and building, the recommended configurations are 1080p Ultra (104 FPS), 1440p Ultra (71 FPS), or 4K Medium (66 FPS). The system's 658th rank out of 3723 combos underscores its competence, and the measured data confirms it meets the playable threshold in the vast majority of settings.