Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
225 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
97 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
155 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
67 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
91 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
39 FPS
7.9ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 64,640
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 37,648

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 52 61 91
1440p QHD 67 88 104 155
1080p Full HD 97 127 151 225

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 127
1920x1080 Low 225
1920x1080 Medium 151
1920x1080 Ultra 97
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Low 155
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 Ultra 67
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Low 91
3840x2160 Medium 61
3840x2160 Ultra 39

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 rank 810th out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust, placing this pairing in the top 22% of all configurations evaluated. The combo’s position reflects a strong balance between CPU-driven simulation overhead and GPU rasterization throughput, though the data indicates the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. With a playable threshold of 60 FPS, the system clears that bar at every tested resolution, but only at certain presets—the specifics of which are detailed below.

How This Combo Ranks

The 810th percentile placement out of 3,723 combos places this configuration well above the median tested system, which is consistent with the hardware’s individual standings. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 64,640. The RTX 4070, meanwhile, holds the 81st percentile among all GPUs, averaging 37,648 across its benchmark suite. When combined in Rust, the rank of 810 suggests that while neither component is top-tier, their pairing avoids the bottlenecks that plague many mid-range builds—particularly at 1080p and 1440p where the CPU’s 20-core/20-thread configuration and the GPU’s 12 GB frame buffer work in concert.

The CPU’s nearest rivals bracket its performance tightly: the AMD EPYC 4464P scores 64,823 (-0.3% delta), the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F scores 64,438 (+0.3% delta), and the AMD EPYC 9124 scores 65,104 (-0.7% delta). This indicates the Ultra 7 265’s compute headroom is virtually identical to those server-grade parts. On the GPU side, the RTX 4070’s rivals—the Tesla P4 (37,628, +0.1% delta), Radeon RX Vega 56 (37,507, +0.4% delta), and RTX 4080 Mobile (38,135, -1.3% delta)—show that the desktop 4070’s raw score is within a rounding error of those alternatives, though real-world Rust performance will diverge due to driver and architecture differences not captured by aggregate benchmarks.

CPU and GPU Roles

Benchmark results indicate that the CPU’s influence on frame rates diminishes as resolution increases, while the GPU’s role grows proportionally. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra presets spans 128 FPS (from 225 to 97 average FPS), a spread that suggests the CPU can feed frames quickly enough to expose the GPU’s ceiling at lower settings. The 1080p Low result of 225 FPS is the highest recorded in the entire dataset for this combo, indicating the Ultra 7 265’s single-thread performance—evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5,960—is sufficient to avoid CPU limitation even at extreme frame rates.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shifts. The Low preset drops from 225 to 155 FPS (-31%), while Ultra drops from 97 to 67 FPS (-31%). This consistent percentage reduction across all presets at the same resolution change points to the GPU becoming the binding constraint, as the pixel count increases by 78% but frame rates only fall by roughly a third. The CPU’s PassMark multi-thread score of 49,682 and data compression score of 522,983 suggest ample headroom for Rust’s server-side simulation, but the rendering pipeline at 1440p is clearly GPU-bound.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s dominance becomes stark. The Low preset manages 91 FPS, but Ultra collapses to 39 FPS—a 57% drop from Low. The Medium preset at 61 FPS (with a min of 52 and max of 71) represents the only 4K setting that stays above the 60 FPS threshold. The fact that High at 4K only reaches 52 FPS, while Medium hits 61 FPS, indicates a nonlinear scaling curve where the RTX 4070’s 12 GB GDDR6X memory bandwidth (504.2 GB/s) and 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 throughput are simply insufficient for the highest quality assets at 4K. The CPU’s role at 4K is largely relegated to maintaining consistent frame pacing, which the data supports: the 4K Medium result shows a min/max spread of 19 FPS, tighter than the 1440p Medium spread of 32 FPS.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?

A: Yes, but only at Low (91 FPS average) or Medium (61 FPS average) presets. The High preset drops to 52 FPS, and Ultra falls to 39 FPS—both below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best 1440p preset for this system?

A: The Ultra preset delivers 67 FPS on average, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. This is the most demanding preset that remains playable at 2560x1440, and it outperforms the 4K Medium result by 6 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance affect Rust?

A: The Ultra 7 265 scores 5,960 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which contributes to the 225 FPS result at 1080p Low. This indicates strong per-core performance that prevents CPU bottlenecks in Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay.

Q: Is the RTX 4070’s 12 GB memory sufficient for Rust at high settings?

A: The measured data shows 12 GB is enough for 1440p Ultra (67 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (97 FPS), but 4K Ultra (39 FPS) suggests memory bandwidth or capacity becomes a limiting factor at that resolution.

Q: What frame rate variance should I expect at 1080p Medium?

A: The 1080p Medium preset averages 151 FPS with a minimum of 128 and maximum of 174, giving a variance of 46 FPS. This is the largest spread in the dataset, indicating occasional dips during intense scenes.

Q: Does this combo outperform its nearest rival hardware in Rust?

A: The CPU and GPU aggregate scores are within 1.3% of their nearest rivals, but the measured Rust FPS data is specific to this combo. The RTX 4070’s 0.4% delta over the RX Vega 56 in average score does not translate directly to Rust performance, which depends on specific driver optimizations.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265’s nearest rivals—the AMD EPYC 4464P (-0.3% delta), Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (+0.3% delta), AMD EPYC 7343 (+0.7% delta), and AMD EPYC 9124 (-0.7% delta)—all fall within a 1.4% band of aggregate performance. For Rust specifically, the 265F would be functionally identical, while the EPYC parts may show different behavior due to their server-oriented memory architectures despite similar raw scores.

On the GPU front, the RTX 4070’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (+0.1% delta), AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (+0.4% delta), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (-1.3% delta), and AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (+1.3% delta). The RTX 4080 Mobile’s -1.3% delta is notable because it represents a laptop part with different thermal characteristics, yet its aggregate score is close enough that in a desktop with adequate cooling, the performance delta in Rust would likely be minimal. The RX Vega 56, with its older architecture, might show larger gaps in games that leverage newer DirectX 12 features, though the aggregate score suggests parity.

For users seeking similar Rust performance, pairing the Ultra 7 265 with any GPU in the 37,000–38,000 average score range should produce comparable results, assuming the game’s engine scales similarly across those architectures. The CPU’s 30 MB L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 support (102.4 GB/s bandwidth) are likely more relevant to Rust’s simulation than the specific GPU rival, as the game’s server-side logic can stress memory subsystems.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset provides 97 FPS average, which is the most demanding setting that stays above 60 FPS. The Low preset reaches 225 FPS, Medium 151 FPS, and High 127 FPS—all comfortably above the threshold, but Ultra offers the highest visual quality while maintaining a 37 FPS buffer above the playable minimum.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 67 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a slim 7 FPS margin. The High preset (88 FPS) and Medium (104 FPS) offer more headroom, but Ultra remains viable. The Low preset at 155 FPS shows the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution for lower settings.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the best choice, averaging 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 and maximum of 71. The Low preset runs faster at 91 FPS, but Medium provides better visuals while barely staying above the 60 FPS threshold. High (52 FPS) and Ultra (39 FPS) both fall below playable levels.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust at playable frame rates across all tested resolutions, but the preset ceiling varies significantly. At 1920x1080, every preset—from Low (225 FPS) to Ultra (97 FPS)—exceeds the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, all four presets remain playable, with Ultra at 67 FPS being the most demanding option that still clears the bar. At 3840x2160, only Low (91 FPS) and Medium (61 FPS) are playable; High and Ultra fall short at 52 and 39 FPS respectively.

The 4K Ultra result of 39 FPS highlights the RTX 4070’s limitations at the highest resolution, but the 1440p Ultra result of 67 FPS demonstrates that this combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming. The CPU’s 93rd percentile standing ensures Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay won’t bottleneck the GPU at any resolution, as evidenced by the 225 FPS 1080p Low result.

Measured FPS Breakdown

3840x2160

  • Low: 91 FPS average
  • Medium: 61 FPS average, 52 FPS minimum, 71 FPS maximum
  • High: 52 FPS average
  • Ultra: 39 FPS average

2560x1440

  • Low: 155 FPS average
  • Medium: 104 FPS average, 88 FPS minimum, 120 FPS maximum
  • High: 88 FPS average
  • Ultra: 67 FPS average

1920x1080

  • Low: 225 FPS average
  • Medium: 151 FPS average, 128 FPS minimum, 174 FPS maximum
  • High: 127 FPS average
  • Ultra: 97 FPS average

The data shows a clear pattern: at 1080p, the system delivers exceptional performance with even the Ultra preset nearly doubling the 60 FPS threshold. At 1440p, Ultra remains viable but with less headroom. At 4K, the system requires a preset downgrade to Medium to maintain playability. The min/max data available for Medium presets indicates that the 1080p Medium setting has the widest frame time variance (46 FPS), while the 4K Medium setting is the most consistent (19 FPS variance), suggesting that at lower resolutions the CPU can push frames faster than the GPU can render them, leading to more pronounced spikes.