Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
185 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
80 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
127 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
55 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
75 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
9.5ms Frame Time
14ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 64,640
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,208

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 43 50 75
1440p QHD 55 72 85 127
1080p Full HD 80 105 124 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 Ultra 80
2560x1440 High 72
2560x1440 Low 127
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 Ultra 55
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Low 75
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p gaming experience in Rust, with the data showing playable frame rates at high settings for both resolutions. At 4K, however, the system drops below the 60 FPS threshold except when using Low settings, indicating that the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and Ampere architecture become the limiting factor at higher resolutions. This pairing represents a mid-range CPU with a previous-generation GPU, and the benchmark results confirm that Rust's demanding survival gameplay scales predictably across the three tested resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have close rivals that would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust. For the Intel Core Ultra 7 265, the nearest competitor is the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64,823 in average benchmarks—just 0.3% behind the Core Ultra 7 265's 64,640 average. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is essentially a match, with a 64,438 average score and a 0.3% delta, meaning users would see no meaningful difference in Rust performance. The AMD EPYC 7343 trails by 0.7% with a 64,202 average, while the AMD EPYC 9124 sits 0.7% ahead at 65,104. These four processors all fall within a 1.5% performance band, so any of them paired with the RTX 3070 would deliver virtually identical FPS in Rust.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3070's average benchmark score of 17,208 places it near the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 17,083 and sits 0.7% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 and AMD Radeon HD 7970M are also close, with scores of 17,037 and 17,019 respectively, both about 1% behind the RTX 3070. The NVIDIA Tesla K40c is 1.5% ahead at 17,468. These rivals would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, though the RTX 3070's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth give it a slight edge in texture-heavy scenarios typical of Rust's large open-world environments. The data shows that this CPU-GPU pairing is well-balanced for Rust, with the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs.

FAQ

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS in Rust at 2560x1440?

A: Yes. At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 72 FPS, Medium averages 85 FPS, and Low averages 127 FPS. Only the Ultra preset falls below 60 FPS, averaging 55 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1920x1080?

A: The Ultra preset is playable at 1080p, averaging 80 FPS. This is the highest quality setting that clears the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM affect 4K performance?

A: At 3840x2160, only the Low preset stays above 60 FPS, averaging 75 FPS. Medium averages 50 FPS with a minimum of 43 FPS, High averages 43 FPS, and Ultra drops to 32 FPS. The 8 GB memory capacity appears insufficient for high-quality textures at 4K in Rust.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested PC configurations?

A: This specific Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + RTX 3070 combination ranks 1,580 out of 3,723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all systems benchmarked.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more in Rust?

A: The benchmark data suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and 42,216 Cinebench R23 multi-core score indicate ample processing headroom, while the GPU's 61st percentile ranking and 8 GB VRAM become limiting factors at 4K Ultra settings.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 averages 124 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS. This provides a smooth experience well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the only playable preset is Low, which delivers an average of 75 FPS. Medium falls short at 50 FPS average, High drops to 43 FPS, and Ultra averages just 32 FPS. The data indicates that 4K gaming in Rust with this hardware requires significant visual compromises, as even Medium settings cannot maintain 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the High preset is the most demanding option that stays above 60 FPS, averaging 72 FPS. Medium offers a comfortable margin at 85 FPS, while Low reaches 127 FPS. Ultra is not playable, averaging only 55 FPS. For players prioritizing visual quality, High is the recommended choice at this resolution.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 80 FPS, making it the best settings option that clears the 60 FPS threshold. High averages 105 FPS, Medium averages 124 FPS, and Low reaches 185 FPS. All presets are playable at 1080p, giving users full flexibility to prioritize frame rate or visual fidelity.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust, but the playable ceiling depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Ultra, High, Medium, and Low—clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 80 FPS and Low reaching 185 FPS. At 2560x1440, High, Medium, and Low are playable, with High averaging 72 FPS and Low at 127 FPS, but Ultra falls short at 55 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low is playable, averaging 75 FPS, while Medium, High, and Ultra all drop below 60 FPS. The verdict data confirms that this system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can handle high-quality settings without issue. For 4K, users must accept Low settings to maintain smooth gameplay, as the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and 20.31 TFLOPS FP32 performance cannot sustain higher presets.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the benchmark results show a steep performance curve across presets. Low settings average 75 FPS, making it the only 4K option above 60 FPS. Medium settings average 50 FPS, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 58 FPS, indicating significant frame time variance. High settings average 43 FPS, and Ultra drops to 32 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium—25 FPS—suggests that texture quality and shadow settings heavily impact 4K performance.

At 2560x1440, the system shows much stronger results. Low settings average 127 FPS, Medium averages 85 FPS with a range of 73 to 98 FPS, High averages 72 FPS, and Ultra averages 55 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is 17 FPS, making Ultra a poor trade-off for the visual gain. Medium provides the best balance, with its 85 FPS average and 73 FPS minimum ensuring consistent gameplay.

At 1920x1080, all presets deliver smooth performance. Low settings average 185 FPS, Medium averages 124 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 143 FPS, High averages 105 FPS, and Ultra averages 80 FPS. The frame rate scaling is nearly linear from Ultra to Low, with each preset step providing roughly 20-30 FPS improvement. Even at Ultra, the 80 FPS average and lack of reported minimums below 60 FPS indicate a stable experience.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + RTX 3070 combination ranks 1,580 out of 3,723 tested configurations for Rust, placing it in the 58th percentile of all systems benchmarked. This position reflects the GPU's mid-range standing—the RTX 3070 sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs—while the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking provides ample headroom that the GPU cannot fully utilize at higher resolutions. The rank suggests that while this system is capable of running Rust well at 1080p and 1440p, it is not a top-tier configuration. The data indicates that higher-ranked combos likely pair the Core Ultra 7 265 with newer GPUs, as the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and Ampere architecture limit performance at 4K. For users targeting 1080p or 1440p gaming, this combo delivers above-average results, but for 4K enthusiasts, the 1,580 rank reflects the GPU's inability to maintain high preset quality settings. The combination's position in the middle of the pack is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows strong 1080p performance, acceptable 1440p performance, and limited 4K capability.