Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

83%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
145 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
100 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
43 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
59 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
12.2ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 79,097
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 21,035

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 33 40 59
1440p QHD 43 57 67 100
1080p Full HD 62 82 97 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 82
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 97
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 57
2560x1440 Low 100
2560x1440 Medium 67
2560x1440 Ultra 43
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i9-14900K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 presents a distinct performance profile in Rust, one defined by a powerful CPU and a mid-range GPU. The benchmark data shows that this combination is highly capable at mainstream resolutions but runs into a hard wall at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the balance of component load, and the practical settings you should use.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers a consistently smooth experience across all presets. The data shows the Low preset averaging 145 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this pairing. Medium settings yield an average of 97 FPS, with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 112 FPS. High settings still produce a strong 82 FPS average. The most demanding Ultra preset maintains a playable average of 62 FPS, keeping the experience fluid despite the increased load.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance drops are noticeable but keep the game playable at moderate settings. The Low preset averages 100 FPS, which is still an excellent result. Medium settings average 67 FPS, with a measured range of 57 FPS to 77 FPS. The High preset drops to a 57 FPS average, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Ultra preset is not viable here, averaging only 43 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 5050’s 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus become significant limitations. The Low preset is the only option close to playable, averaging 59 FPS. Medium drops to a 40 FPS average with a range of 34 to 45 FPS. High settings average 33 FPS, and Ultra averages just 25 FPS. None of the 4K presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, making this resolution impractical for smooth gameplay.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions indicates a clear shift in bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the i9-14900K’s strength is evident; the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 83 FPS (145 to 62), showing that the GPU is being pushed harder as settings increase. Since the CPU has 24 cores and 32 threads with a boost clock of 6.00 GHz, it easily feeds the GPU at this resolution, allowing the RTX 5050 to be the limiting factor.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU load grows, but the CPU still does not become a constraint. The drop from Low to Ultra is 57 FPS (100 to 43), which is a smaller absolute delta than at 1080p. This suggests the GPU is already struggling with the higher pixel count, but the CPU’s headroom is not the issue.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant bottleneck. The gap between Low and Ultra is just 34 FPS (59 to 25), meaning even lowering settings does not yield proportional gains. The RTX 5050’s 320.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance are insufficient for 4K in Rust. The i9-14900K’s high single-thread performance, evidenced by a Passmark single-thread score of 4697, cannot compensate for the GPU’s pixel throughput limits.

The data shows a classic pairing: a top-tier CPU with a mid-range GPU. In Rust, which is known for being CPU-intensive in server and world simulation, this CPU prevents any frame dips related to processing. However, the GPU is the deciding factor for visual quality and resolution scaling.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Intel Core i9-14900K sits in a tight performance bracket. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-14900KF, has an average score of 79371, which is just 0.3% lower. This means a system with the KF version would behave virtually identically in Rust, making it a direct alternative if the integrated graphics are not needed. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus scores 79574 (0.6% higher), and the AMD EPYC 7413 scores 80041 (1.2% higher), though these are different platform choices. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is the only rival with a lower score at 77740 (1.7% lower). None of these deltas represent a meaningful gameplay difference; all would deliver the same CPU-driven frame rates.

For the GPU, the RTX 5050’s closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, which has an average score of 21153, a 0.6% delta. This indicates nearly identical rasterization performance. The AMD Radeon HD 8970M is 1% lower, and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile is 1.6% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT is the only rival with a higher score at 20713, which is 1.6% better. In practical terms, any of these GPUs would produce similar FPS numbers at the same settings and resolution. However, the RTX 5050’s 8 GB VRAM and modern feature set (DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4) give it an edge in newer titles that the older mobile and desktop parts may lack.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: No. The measured data shows no playable settings at 3840x2160. The best result is the Low preset with an average of 59 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets (Medium, High, Ultra) average between 25 and 40 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for 2560x1440 that stays above 60 FPS?

A: Medium settings. The benchmark shows a 67 FPS average at this preset, with a minimum of 57 FPS. The High preset drops to 57 FPS average, which is below the playable threshold.

Q: Is the i9-14900K or the RTX 5050 the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The GPU is the primary limiter. The CPU has ample headroom, as shown by the large FPS difference between Low (145 FPS) and Ultra (62 FPS) presets. The CPU’s performance is sufficient to keep up with the GPU’s output at this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT?

A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, while the RX 5600 XT scores 20713. This makes the RX 5600 XT 1.6% faster on average, a negligible difference in real-world gameplay.

Q: What is the maximum FPS recorded for this system?

A: The highest average FPS is 145, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The highest single-frame maximum recorded is 112 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 with Medium settings.

Q: Does the CPU’s 36 MB of L3 cache affect Rust performance?

A: The data does not isolate cache effects, but the CPU’s overall benchmark scores are high. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 39399.5 and single-core is 2262.5, both indicating strong processing power that supports high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

The Verdict

This system can run Rust, but its playability depends entirely on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the verdict is clear: all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 62 FPS. This is the resolution where the system performs best.

At 2560x1440, the system is partially playable. The Low and Medium presets average 100 FPS and 67 FPS respectively, both above 60 FPS. The High and Ultra presets are not playable. This resolution offers a good balance if you are willing to stick to Medium settings.

At 3840x2160, the system is not playable. No preset reaches 60 FPS, with the closest being Low at 59 FPS. This resolution should be avoided for Rust.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra, which achieves an average of 62 FPS. This gives you the maximum visual fidelity while staying just above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, averaging 67 FPS. This provides a solid frame rate with a minimum of 57 FPS, which is acceptable for most gameplay. Pushing to High drops below the threshold.

At 3840x2160, there is no best setting, as no preset achieves a playable average FPS. The Low preset comes closest at 59 FPS, but it still fails to clear the 60 FPS line.