Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is a combination that lands in the middle of the pack for running Rust, with benchmark data showing a rank of 2298 out of 3723 tested combos. This system delivers a clear 60+ FPS experience at 1080p across all settings, but struggles to maintain playability at 4K, where even the Low preset barely misses the 60 FPS threshold. The data indicates this is a solid 1080p and capable 1440p machine for Rust, provided you are willing to adjust graphical fidelity.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the entire spectrum of settings is playable, with the Ultra preset averaging 62 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays above the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it the recommended choice for maximum visual quality at this resolution. The High preset offers a more comfortable margin with an average of 82 FPS, while Medium hits 97 FPS and Low reaches 145 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the playable settings narrow to Low and Medium. The Medium preset, averaging 67 FPS, is the best choice that maintains a 60 FPS average, though it dips to 57 FPS in minimum frame time measurements. The High preset at 57 FPS average falls just short of the playable threshold, and Ultra drops to 43 FPS.
At 3840x2160, no settings achieve playable status. The Low preset comes closest with an average of 59 FPS, just one frame shy of the 60 FPS mark. Medium averages 40 FPS, High averages 33 FPS, and Ultra averages 25 FPS. For 4K gaming, this combination requires either a resolution reduction or a hardware upgrade.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 2298 out of 3723 tested combinations places this system in the 62nd percentile of all tested hardware pairings for Rust. This positioning indicates a mid-tier performance level, capable of handling the game at standard resolutions but not competitive with top-tier configurations.
The CPU itself sits in the 94th percentile against all CPUs in the benchmark database, with an average benchmark score of 70163. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which scores a near-identical 69996 (a 0.2% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX at 69875 (0.4% delta). The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70879, which is 1% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X trails slightly at 69515, a 0.9% deficit.
The GPU presents a more modest standing, ranking in the 66th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rivals are notably diverse, including the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21153 (0.6% behind), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M at 21237 (1% behind), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile at 21379 (1.6% behind). The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713, which is 1.6% lower. This grouping suggests the RTX 5050 performs in a similar range to these varied cards, though the benchmark scores indicate the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all resolution and settings combinations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 145 FPS, making it the fastest configuration tested. Medium averages 97 FPS with minimum and maximum readings of 83 and 112 FPS respectively. High averages 82 FPS, and Ultra averages 62 FPS, the lowest at this resolution but still above the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, performance scales downward as expected. Low averages 100 FPS, Medium averages 67 FPS with minimum and maximum readings of 57 and 77 FPS, High averages 57 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. The minimum frame time at Medium, 57 FPS, is particularly notable as it represents a dip below the 60 FPS threshold even though the average remains playable.
At 3840x2160, the data shows a significant performance drop. Low averages 59 FPS, narrowly missing the playable mark. Medium averages 40 FPS with minimum and maximum readings of 34 and 45 FPS, High averages 33 FPS, and Ultra averages 25 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at this resolution is 19 FPS, indicating a steep performance cost for the setting increase.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering alternative hardware, the nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide useful comparison points. The Intel Core i7-14700KF's closest competitors in the benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which scores within 0.2% of the same average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX and AMD Ryzen 9 7950X also fall within a 0.9% margin, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K offers a slight 1% improvement, though the difference is negligible in practical gaming terms.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050's nearest rivals produce a more varied picture. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL and AMD Radeon HD 8970M perform within 1% of the RTX 5050's average score, suggesting similar frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios. The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile trails by 1.6%, while the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT falls 1.6% behind. None of these alternatives represent a meaningful upgrade or downgrade; users with any of these GPUs would experience comparable performance in Rust.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals a balanced workload distribution between the CPU and GPU across different resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates strong scaling from Low at 145 FPS to Ultra at 62 FPS, a 57% performance range that indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor as settings increase. The CPU's high percentile ranking, combined with its 20 cores and 28 threads, provides ample headroom for Rust's simulation and world-generation tasks.
At 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shifts. The difference between Low at 100 FPS and Ultra at 43 FPS represents a 57 FPS spread, but the Medium preset at 67 FPS shows the GPU beginning to struggle with the increased pixel count. The CPU's role becomes less prominent as resolution increases, with the GPU taking on more of the rendering burden.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck. The performance range from Low at 59 FPS to Ultra at 25 FPS demonstrates that even the lowest settings cannot achieve playable frame rates. The CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 and single-core score of 6235, become irrelevant when the GPU cannot render frames fast enough at this resolution.
The scaling between resolutions provides further insight. At Low settings, dropping from 4K to 1440p increases average FPS from 59 to 100, a 69% improvement. Dropping further to 1080p yields 145 FPS, another 45% gain. This pattern indicates that resolution has a substantial impact on GPU load, while the CPU maintains consistent performance across all configurations.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the system delivers a fully playable experience across all settings, with Ultra averaging 62 FPS and providing the best visual quality while staying above the 60 FPS threshold. This is the recommended configuration for this hardware.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable, but only with settings reduced to Low or Medium. The Medium preset, at 67 FPS average, offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, though the 57 FPS minimum frame time indicates occasional dips below the threshold. Users prioritizing consistent frame rates should consider the Low preset at 100 FPS average.
At 3840x2160, the system cannot achieve playable frame rates at any setting. The Low preset's 59 FPS average falls just one frame short of the 60 FPS threshold, and all other settings produce significantly lower results. For 4K gaming in Rust, this combination is not suitable, and users should either reduce their resolution or consider different hardware.
The verdict data confirms this assessment, listing no playable settings at 3840x2160, while 2560x1440 supports Low and Medium, and 1920x1080 supports all four settings. The system's mid-tier combo ranking, combined with its strong CPU and modest GPU, makes it a practical choice for 1080p gaming with high visual settings or 1440p gaming with moderate settings. For users targeting 4K, this hardware falls short of Rust's demands.