Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
262 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
139 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
223 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
94 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
129 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
58 FPS
5.5ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 70,163
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 77 87 129
1440p QHD 94 123 149 223
1080p Full HD 139 181 215 262

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 181
1920x1080 Low 262
1920x1080 Medium 215
1920x1080 Ultra 139
2560x1440 High 123
2560x1440 Low 223
2560x1440 Medium 149
2560x1440 Ultra 94
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Low 129
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 58

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

This analysis examines the measured performance of the Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Rust, based strictly on benchmark data. The combination represents a high-end desktop configuration with a 20-core, 28-thread Raptor Lake Refresh processor and an Ada Lovelace flagship GPU. The data covers 4K, 1440p, and 1080p resolutions across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets, with all results derived from measured FPS values. The primary question is straightforward: does this hardware deliver playable frame rates, and at which settings does it do so most effectively?

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have nearby alternatives that would produce broadly similar gameplay behavior in Rust. For the Intel Core i7-14700KF, the nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which scores 69,996 in average benchmark performance, a difference of only 0.2% from the Intel chip’s 70,163 average. This effectively places them at parity, meaning a system built around either processor would likely show indistinguishable frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX trails by 0.4% with a score of 69,875, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% behind at 69,515. On the other side, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K leads by 1% with a score of 70,879, so it would be marginally faster in synthetic workloads but within a range where real-game differences would be minimal. The i7-14700KF sits in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, confirming that it is near the top of the performance hierarchy, and these rivals all occupy a similar tier.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090’s nearest rivals are less expected. The Intel Arc Pro A60 matches it almost exactly, with an average score of 60,326 versus 60,347 for the RTX 4090, a delta of 0%. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 is 0.3% behind at 60,140, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% behind at 58,657. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M is 2.5% ahead at 61,896. These are professional or workstation-class cards rather than gaming-focused alternatives, but the benchmark scores indicate that in pure compute terms, they would deliver similar raw throughput. However, in an actual game like Rust, driver optimization and game-specific rendering paths would likely favor the RTX 4090 more heavily than these synthetic scores suggest. The RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile among all GPUs, so while it is not the absolute top performer, it is firmly in the upper echelon.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts across resolutions and presets in Rust. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 262.2 FPS average. This very high frame rate suggests the GPU is not the primary limiter; the CPU is feeding frames quickly enough to saturate even a flagship graphics card. Moving to Medium at the same resolution drops the average to 214.8 FPS, a decrease of 18.1% from Low. High settings yield 180.7 FPS, and Ultra drops further to 138.9 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p represents a 47% reduction in frame rate, indicating that graphical settings have a significant impact, but even at Ultra the system remains well above 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. Low settings produce 222.5 FPS, Medium drops to 148.6 FPS, High to 122.7 FPS, and Ultra to 93.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 57.8%, larger than at 1080p, which suggests that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes more heavily loaded, and the CPU’s role diminishes relatively. At 3840x2160, the trend is even more pronounced. Low settings average 129.2 FPS, Medium 86.6 FPS, High 77.1 FPS, and Ultra 58 FPS. The Ultra setting at 4K falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold, marking a clear point where the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is more influential because the GPU can render frames quickly enough that the processor’s ability to issue draw calls and manage game logic becomes the bottleneck. As resolution increases to 1440p and then 4K, the GPU’s rendering workload grows, and the frame rate becomes more dependent on the graphics card’s fill rate and pixel throughput. The RTX 4090’s 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are sufficient for all tested settings, but the raw compute required for 4K Ultra pushes it past its limit in this title. The i7-14700KF’s high single-thread score of 6,235 in Cinebench R23 suggests it can handle Rust’s typical CPU demands, but the GPU ultimately decides frame rates at higher resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

Among all tested combinations in the database, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 67th out of 3,723 combos for Rust performance. This places it in the top 1.8% of all systems tested, which is a very strong showing. The rank reflects the average FPS across multiple resolutions and presets, weighted by the game’s actual performance characteristics. A rank of 67 means that 66 other CPU-GPU pairings produced higher average frame rates, likely including combinations with more specialized gaming CPUs or newer GPU architectures. However, the RTX 4090’s 88th percentile standing among all GPUs and the i7-14700KF’s 94th percentile among all CPUs indicate that this is a high-tier combination, even if it is not the absolute best.

The fact that this combo ranks 67th rather than higher suggests that Rust’s performance is not purely GPU-bound. If it were, the RTX 4090, being near the top of GPU charts, would likely push this combo into the top 10. The CPU’s role is significant, and there may be other processors with better game-specific optimizations or higher memory bandwidth that edge out the i7-14700KF in this title. The relatively small deltaPct among the CPU’s nearest rivals (all within 1% of each other) indicates that swapping to a comparable AMD or Intel chip would not dramatically change the ranking, but the difference between rank 67 and higher positions could come down to motherboard memory configurations or other system-level factors not captured in this data.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K Ultra settings?

A: No, at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 58, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The High preset at 4K achieves 77.1 FPS and is the best playable option.

Q: What is the highest playable preset at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is playable with an average of 93.9 FPS, and it is the best setting available. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear 60 FPS at this resolution.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700KF has an average benchmark score of 70,163, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69,996. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is 1% faster, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% slower.

Q: What frame rate does the system achieve at 1080p with Low settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 262.2. This is the highest measured frame rate in the entire dataset, indicating that the system is heavily CPU-limited at this resolution and preset.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 the bottleneck at 4K?

A: The data indicates yes. At 3840x2160, frame rates drop from 129.2 FPS on Low to 58 FPS on Ultra, a 55% reduction. This large scaling with settings shows the GPU’s rendering workload is the primary constraint at this resolution.

Q: How many total combinations does this system rank above?

A: The combination ranks 67th out of 3,723 tested combos, meaning it outperforms 3,656 other CPU-GPU pairings in Rust. This places it in the top 1.8% of all systems tested.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 262.2 FPS, Medium drops to 214.8 FPS, High to 180.7 FPS, and Ultra to 138.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 123.3 FPS, showing that settings have a substantial impact even at this resolution. No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded, so only averages are available for analysis.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clearer progression. Low settings average 222.5 FPS, Medium 148.6 FPS, High 122.7 FPS, and Ultra 93.9 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 128.6 FPS, slightly larger than at 1080p, which reflects the increased GPU load at higher resolution. All four presets stay comfortably above 60 FPS, with the lowest (Ultra) still 56.5% above the playable threshold.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops more sharply. Low settings average 129.2 FPS, Medium 86.6 FPS, High 77.1 FPS, and Ultra 58 FPS. This is the only resolution where a preset falls below 60 FPS. The Ultra setting’s 58 FPS average is 3.3% below the playable threshold, while High is 28.5% above it. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 55.1% reduction, the largest percentage drop across all resolutions, highlighting how demanding 4K rendering is on the GPU.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is the recommended setting. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves 138.9 FPS, which is well above the threshold and represents the highest quality option. All four presets are playable at 1080p, so users can choose based on preference, but Ultra offers the best visual fidelity without performance concerns.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also qualifies, with an average of 93.9 FPS. This is 56.5% above the 60 FPS threshold, providing a comfortable margin. The High preset at 122.7 FPS is also fully playable, but Ultra is the best option for those seeking maximum quality. The data shows no reason to avoid Ultra at 1440p, as the system handles it with ease.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Ultra preset falls to 58 FPS, below the playable threshold, so it is not recommended. The High preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, with an average of 77.1 FPS. This is 28.5% above the threshold, providing a smooth experience. The Medium preset at 86.6 FPS and Low at 129.2 FPS are also playable, but High offers the best balance of quality and performance at 4K.

The Verdict

This system can run Rust effectively, but the answer depends on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, with Ultra delivering 138.9 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold. This makes 1080p the most versatile resolution, suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra at 93.9 FPS providing a smooth experience for 1440p gaming. The system has enough headroom that even the most demanding settings are not a problem.

At 3840x2160, the system is partially playable. The High preset achieves 77.1 FPS, which is above the threshold and provides a good 4K experience. The Medium preset at 86.6 FPS and Low at 129.2 FPS also work well. However, the Ultra preset at 58 FPS falls short of 60 FPS, making it the only non-playable configuration in the dataset. For 4K gaming, users should stick to High settings or lower to maintain a smooth frame rate. Overall, this combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a strong performer in Rust, capable of handling the game at high quality across most resolutions, with only 4K Ultra exceeding its capabilities.