Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 64 | 73 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 81 | 102 | 122 | 181 |
| 1080p Full HD | 112 | 148 | 174 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti delivers a highly capable Rust experience, with the measured data showing strong performance across all tested resolutions. The combination posts an average FPS that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold in seven of the twelve tested settings, and the only configuration that falls short is 4K Ultra. The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking and the GPU’s 84th percentile ranking suggest both components are well above average, but the game’s scaling behavior reveals where each part carries the load.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its fastest results. Low settings yield an average of 262.1 FPS, which is more than four times the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings drop to 174.3 FPS, still a commanding figure for competitive play. High settings average 147.6 FPS, and Ultra settings bring the total down to 111.6 FPS. Every preset at this resolution stays far above playable, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 150.5 FPS, indicating that Rust scales heavily with graphical settings at 1080p.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but the scaling becomes more pronounced. Low settings average 180.5 FPS, which is 81.6 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium settings hit 121.8 FPS, High settings reach 102.1 FPS, and Ultra settings manage 80.7 FPS. All four presets clear the 60 FPS mark with room to spare, but the drop from Low to Ultra is 99.8 FPS, showing that 1440p places a heavier load on the GPU as settings increase.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes. Low settings still produce a playable 105.7 FPS average, and Medium settings stay above the threshold at 73.4 FPS. High settings barely clear 60 FPS with an average of 63.5 FPS, while Ultra settings fall below playable at 43.8 FPS. The spread across settings is 61.9 FPS, from Low to Ultra, which is the largest absolute difference among the three resolutions. The data indicates that 4K Ultra is the only configuration that fails the playability test, and even 4K High is marginal with less than 4% headroom above the threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 393rd out of 3,723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the top 10.5% of all systems. This rank reflects the balance between the i7-14700KF and RTX 4070 Ti, both of which are high-end parts in their respective categories. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 70,163 puts it at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score of 44,795 places it at the 84th percentile of all GPUs. The slight CPU advantage in percentile ranking suggests that Rust benefits from the processor’s strong multi-threaded performance, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is less likely to be the bottleneck.
The rank of 393 is driven by the fact that the RTX 4070 Ti, while capable, is not a flagship GPU. Systems with top-tier cards like the RTX 4090 or RX 7900 XTX would naturally outrank this combo at higher resolutions, but the i7-14700KF’s strong single-core and multi-core scores help maintain competitiveness. The data shows that this combo is positioned for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being a secondary consideration.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F has an average score of 69,996, which is 0.2% lower than the i7-14700KF’s 70,163. This makes the Ryzen 7 9700F essentially a drop-in replacement in terms of overall CPU performance. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69,875, 0.4% lower, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69,515, 0.9% lower. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is the only rival that slightly outperforms the i7-14700KF, with a score of 70,879, which is 1% higher. In practice, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust, assuming the GPU remains the same.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are clustered within a narrow band. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile scores 45,152, which is 0.8% higher than the RTX 4070 Ti’s 44,795, while the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT scores 45,384, 1.3% higher. The NVIDIA RTX A6000 scores 44,075, 1.6% lower, and the Intel Arc A730M scores 45,592, 1.7% higher. These deltas are small enough that swapping the RTX 4070 Ti for any of these cards would produce visually indistinguishable frame rate differences in Rust. The RTX A6000 would be the closest match on the lower side, and the Intel Arc A730M the closest on the higher side.
The Verdict
The benchmark data clearly answers whether this PC can run Rust. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—clear 60 FPS, with the lowest average being 111.6 FPS on Ultra. At 2560x1440, all four presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 80.7 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low, Medium, and High all clear 60 FPS, but Ultra falls short at 43.8 FPS. The verdict is that this system handles Rust at 1080p and 1440p without any compromises, and it can even manage 4K at High settings, though 4K Ultra is not playable. For gamers targeting 60 FPS or higher, the recommended settings are Ultra at 1080p, Ultra at 1440p, and High at 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals how the CPU and GPU share the workload across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary driver of performance. The jump from Low to Ultra costs 150.5 FPS, but even at Ultra the frame rate stays above 111 FPS, which indicates that the i7-14700KF’s 20 cores and 28 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution. The CPU’s Raptor Lake architecture, with a 3.40 GHz base and 5.60 GHz boost clock, provides the single-threaded headroom that Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay demands.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The drop from Low to Ultra is 99.8 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is now the limiting factor at higher settings. The RTX 4070 Ti’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth handle the increased pixel count, but the frame rate scaling shows diminishing returns as settings rise. At 3840x2160, the GPU dominates the performance picture. The RTX 4070 Ti’s 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is taxed heavily at 4K, and the result is that Ultra settings drop below 60 FPS while Low settings still manage 105.7 FPS. The CPU’s role diminishes at this resolution, as the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K with High settings?
A: Yes, the measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 63.5, which clears the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the best preset at 2560x1440?
A: Ultra settings average 80.7 FPS at 2560x1440, making it the most demanding preset that remains playable at this resolution.
Q: How much faster is Low settings compared to Ultra at 1080p?
A: Low settings average 262.1 FPS, which is 150.5 FPS higher than Ultra settings at 111.6 FPS.
Q: Which component is more important at 1920x1080?
A: The CPU plays a larger role at 1080p, as the i7-14700KF’s strong multi-threaded performance keeps frame rates high even at Ultra settings.
Q: Does this system fall below 60 FPS in any tested configuration?
A: Yes, only at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, where the average FPS is 43.8.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 Ti compare to the RTX A6000?
A: The RTX 4070 Ti has an average benchmark score of 44,795, which is 1.6% higher than the RTX A6000’s 44,075, indicating slightly better overall GPU performance.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 111.6 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings also remain playable, averaging 80.7 FPS. At 3840x2160, High settings are the best option that clears 60 FPS, with an average of 63.5 FPS. These are the maximum quality presets that maintain playable frame rates, and all three leave a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold—51.6 FPS at 1080p, 20.7 FPS at 1440p, and 3.5 FPS at 4K. The data suggests that for 4K, High settings are the practical ceiling for this hardware, while lower resolutions allow for full Ultra quality without sacrificing smoothness.