Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 52 | 61 | 91 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 88 | 104 | 155 |
| 1080p Full HD | 97 | 127 | 151 | 225 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers a performance profile in Rust that is heavily dependent on resolution and preset selection. Measured data shows the combination spanning from a fully playable experience at 1080p and 1440p to a more constrained situation at 4K, where only the lower presets maintain smooth frame rates. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across three resolutions and four settings, examines the balance between CPU and GPU load, and provides a clear verdict on what this hardware can achieve in Rust.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces its highest frame rates. With the Low preset, the average FPS reaches 225. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 151, with a minimum of 128 and a maximum of 174. The High preset yields an average of 127 FPS. The demanding Ultra preset still maintains an average of 97 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, performance scales down predictably. The Low preset delivers an average of 155 FPS. Medium remains strong with an average of 104 FPS, a minimum of 88, and a maximum of 120. High settings produce an average of 88 FPS. Ultra is still smooth, holding an average of 67 FPS, which just clears the threshold for playable performance.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become more varied. The Low preset achieves an average of 91 FPS, which is still quite fluid. Medium settings bring the average down to 61 FPS, with a minimum of 52 and a maximum of 71, placing it right at the edge of the playable threshold. High settings produce an average of 52 FPS, and Ultra drops to an average of 39 FPS, making these two presets unsuitable for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the average FPS drops for every preset. The gap between Low and Ultra also widens at higher resolutions, indicating that the GPU becomes a more significant factor at 4K. The minimum FPS figures, available only for the Medium preset, show that even at 1440p and 1080p, frame dips can occur, but they remain above the 60 FPS floor.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals how the workload shifts between the CPU and GPU. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary driver. The very high frame rates, such as 225 FPS on Low, suggest that the Intel Core i7-14700KF is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to saturate it. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 128 FPS, a substantial gap that shows how GPU load increases with visual fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The frame rates are lower than at 1080p, but the CPU still has enough headroom to keep the GPU well-fed. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 88 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor. The 1440p Ultra average of 67 FPS shows that the system is capable of handling high settings at this resolution without the CPU becoming a bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant constraint. The frame rates are significantly lower across all presets. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 52 FPS, and the Ultra preset only manages an average of 39 FPS. This pattern is typical for a game like Rust, where the rendering load at 4K is enormous. The CPU's role diminishes at this resolution because the GPU cannot produce frames fast enough to be limited by the processor. The fact that the Low preset at 4K (91 FPS) is lower than the High preset at 1440p (88 FPS) highlights the massive increase in GPU workload from 1440p to 4K.
The data suggests that the i7-14700KF is never a weak link in this pairing. The bottleneck shifts from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K, which is a typical and balanced behavior for this class of hardware. The RTX 4070's 12 GB of memory and bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p and 1080p, but the 4K results show its limits.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K with High settings?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 52, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Ultra preset is even lower at an average of 39 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p to maintain a high frame rate?
A: The Ultra preset is playable at 2560x1440, with an average FPS of 67. This is the most demanding setting that stays above the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to Ultra at 1080p?
A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 achieves an average of 225 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves an average of 97 FPS. This represents a performance difference of 128 FPS in favor of the Low preset.
Q: Is the frame rate stable at Medium settings in 4K?
A: The Medium preset at 3840x2160 shows an average FPS of 61, with a reported minimum of 52 FPS. While the average is above the threshold, the minimum dips below 60 FPS, indicating occasional stutters.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU matter more for this game at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary factor. The high frame rates, including 225 FPS on Low, indicate that the Intel Core i7-14700KF can process the game logic quickly enough to keep the GPU busy.
Q: What is the lowest playable setting at 4K?
A: The Low preset at 3840x2160 is playable, with an average FPS of 91. The Medium preset is also considered playable with an average of 61 FPS, though it dips below 60 FPS at times.
The Verdict
The data indicates that this PC can run Rust, but the experience varies significantly by resolution. At 1920x1080, the system is more than capable, with all presets clearing the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset achieves 127 FPS, and even Ultra runs at 97 FPS, providing a smooth and responsive experience. At 2560x1440, the system remains fully playable across all settings. The Ultra preset delivers an average of 67 FPS, which is above the threshold, making it possible to enjoy maximum visual fidelity at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is more mixed. The system can run the game, but only on the Low and Medium presets. Low settings achieve a comfortable 91 FPS, while Medium hovers right at the playable line with an average of 61 FPS. High and Ultra settings are not playable, with averages of 52 FPS and 39 FPS respectively. For a consistently smooth 4K experience, users would need to stick to the Low preset or consider lowering the resolution. The system is a strong performer for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Rust, but it is not a maxed-out 4K machine for this title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Intel Core i7-14700KF has an average benchmark score of 70163. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a very close match with an average score of 69996, a difference of only 0.2%. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is also similar, scoring 69875, which is 0.4% lower. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515, a 0.9% difference. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is slightly faster, with a score of 70879, which is 1% higher. In gaming, these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37648. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 is its closest rival, with a score of 37628, a negligible 0.1% difference. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37507, which is 0.4% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is slightly faster, scoring 38135, a 1.3% increase. The AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37157, which is 1.3% lower. In practice, these GPUs would deliver very similar performance in Rust, with the RTX 4080 Mobile potentially providing a slight edge and the RX Vega 56 or PRO W6400 trailing by a small margin.
The data shows that a system with any of these rival CPUs paired with the RTX 4070 would perform nearly identically to the tested configuration. Likewise, the i7-14700KF paired with any of the listed rival GPUs would produce frame rates within a few percent of the results shown here.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combination ranks 810th out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the top 22% of all configurations tested for this game. The rank is a holistic measure that considers performance across all tested resolutions and settings. Given the measured FPS, this ranking seems appropriate. The system is clearly above average, capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, but it is not at the very top tier for 4K gaming. The rank reflects that it is a strong, upper-mid-range performer rather than an absolute top-end setup.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the measured data and the 60 FPS playable threshold, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS at each resolution is as follows:
- 1920x1080: Ultra preset, with an average FPS of 97. This provides the highest visual quality while still offering a significant margin above the playable threshold.
- 2560x1440: Ultra preset, with an average FPS of 67. This is the maximum quality setting that remains playable, though the margin is smaller than at 1080p.
- 3840x2160: Medium preset, with an average FPS of 61. This is the highest quality setting that keeps the average frame rate at or above 60 FPS, though the minimum FPS of 52 indicates some dips below the threshold.
For a more consistent experience at 4K, the Low preset at 91 FPS is a safer choice, but for maximum visual fidelity while staying within the playable range, Medium is the limit. At 1440p and 1080p, users can confidently enable Ultra settings for the best experience without sacrificing smoothness.