Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
261 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
123 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
197 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
85 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
116 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
50 FPS
6.2ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 69,355
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 54,209

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 66 78 116
1440p QHD 85 112 132 197
1080p Full HD 123 162 192 261

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 162
1920x1080 Low 261
1920x1080 Medium 192
1920x1080 Ultra 123
2560x1440 High 112
2560x1440 Low 197
2560x1440 Medium 132
2560x1440 Ultra 85
3840x2160 High 66
3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 78
3840x2160 Ultra 50

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers a formidable showing in Rust, a survival title that is notoriously demanding on both processor and graphics resources. Benchmark data, measured across three resolutions and four quality presets, indicates that this combination consistently exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold except at the most extreme settings. At 4K Ultra, performance dips below the threshold, but every other configuration tested provides a fluid experience, with the system demonstrating particular strength at 1440p and 1080p where triple-digit frame rates are common. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and how this combo stacks against similar hardware.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is High, which delivers an average of 66 FPS. The data shows that Medium also remains playable at 78 FPS average, and Low pushes much higher to 116 FPS, but High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance among the playable options. Ultra falls short of the playability threshold with an average of 50 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the system achieves the playable threshold across all four presets. The best settings here are Ultra, which produces an average of 85 FPS. This is a significant jump from the 4K result, and it means players can max out the game’s visuals without sacrificing smoothness. Lower presets provide even higher headroom: High averages 112 FPS, Medium 132 FPS, and Low reaches 197 FPS, but Ultra is the clear recommendation for the full experience.

At 1920x1080, the combo is overwhelmingly capable. The best settings are again Ultra, with an average of 123 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and leaves ample room for demanding scenes. High averages 162 FPS, Medium 192 FPS, and Low hits an impressive 261 FPS. For competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, the lower presets offer extreme frame rates, but Ultra remains fully playable and is the optimal choice for image quality.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results reveal a clear shift in component importance as resolution changes. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The frame rate drops sharply from High to Ultra, with High at 66 FPS and Ultra at 50 FPS, a 24% reduction in performance for a single preset step. This indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is being pushed to its limits, and the CPU’s role is less critical because the rendering load dominates. The gap between Low (116 FPS) and Medium (78 FPS) further underscores this, as the graphics card struggles to keep pace with increased pixel counts and shading work.

At 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward a more even distribution. The CPU’s 20 cores and 28 threads begin to matter more as the GPU has less pixel-pushing duty. The scaling from Low (197 FPS) to Medium (132 FPS) to High (112 FPS) to Ultra (85 FPS) shows a steady decline, but the margins are not as steep as at 4K. For example, the drop from Medium to High is about 15%, and from High to Ultra is 24%, which still points to the GPU as a limiting factor, but the CPU is clearly capable of feeding high frame rates at this resolution. The 14700K’s single-thread performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2160, helps maintain these numbers.

At 1920x1080, the CPU becomes the dominant factor. The frame rates are exceptionally high, with Low at 261 FPS and Ultra at 123 FPS, but the scaling between presets is less dramatic than at higher resolutions. This suggests that the CPU is now the primary constraint, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly. The 14700K’s multi-threaded capability, shown by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33440.5, and its high boost clock of 5.60 GHz, are crucial here. The performance difference between 1080p Ultra (123 FPS) and 1440p Ultra (85 FPS) is 31%, which is largely attributable to the GPU’s workload increasing, but at 1080p the CPU’s ability to process game logic and draw calls becomes the limiting factor. In summary, the GPU matters most at 4K, while the CPU’s role grows at 1440p and becomes decisive at 1080p.

Measured FPS Breakdown

3840x2160:

  • Low: Average 116 FPS. This is the highest frame rate at this resolution, showing that the combo can handle 4K with reduced settings.
  • Medium: Average 78 FPS, with a minimum of 66 FPS and a maximum of 90 FPS. The minimum is just above the playable threshold, indicating some dips during intense scenes.
  • High: Average 66 FPS. This is the recommended preset for 4K, as it stays above 60 FPS on average, though the minimum is not recorded in the data.
  • Ultra: Average 50 FPS. This falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making it unplayable for smooth motion. The lack of min/max data suggests the average is the key metric.

2560x1440:

  • Low: Average 197 FPS. This is a very high frame rate, ideal for high-refresh-rate displays.
  • Medium: Average 132 FPS, with a minimum of 112 FPS and a maximum of 152 FPS. The minimum remains well above 60 FPS, showing consistency.
  • High: Average 112 FPS. This preset offers a strong balance, with no min/max recorded but a solid average.
  • Ultra: Average 85 FPS. The best visual preset at this resolution, and it still clears the 60 FPS threshold with room to spare.

1920x1080:

  • Low: Average 261 FPS. This is an exceptional result, suitable for esports-level play.
  • Medium: Average 192 FPS, with a minimum of 163 FPS and a maximum of 221 FPS. The minimum is far above the playable threshold, ensuring no stutter.
  • High: Average 162 FPS. Another strong showing, with no min/max recorded.
  • Ultra: Average 123 FPS. The most demanding preset, yet it still delivers a smooth experience well above 60 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Intel Core i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69355. The closest competitor is the AMD EPYC 9115, with an average score of 69288, which is just 0.1% lower. This means the EPYC 9115 would behave nearly identically in Rust, offering essentially the same frame rates. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515, a -0.2% difference, placing it on par with the 14700K. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, with a score of 69875, is -0.7% higher, indicating a slight edge in raw compute, but this would translate to a negligible FPS difference in gaming. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, scoring 69996, is -0.9% higher, again a marginal difference. For Rust, which benefits from strong single-thread performance, any of these CPUs would produce comparable results, and users upgrading from one to another would see no meaningful change in frame rates.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54209. Its nearest rival is the standard NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, with a score of 54247, a -0.1% difference. This means the RTX 4080 would deliver almost exactly the same performance in Rust, making it a direct alternative. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is -1.1% higher, suggesting a slight performance advantage, but again, this is within the margin of error for real-world gaming. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, with a score of 55698, is -2.7% higher, and the AMD Radeon 8060S, scoring 55757, is -2.8% higher. These GPUs would provide slightly better raw performance, but the differences are small enough that the gaming experience in Rust would be nearly indistinguishable. For players considering alternatives, the RTX 4080 is the most logical choice, as it offers the same level of performance without any meaningful trade-offs.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K with maximum settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 50, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best playable setting at this resolution is High, which averages 66 FPS.

Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, all presets are playable. Ultra settings deliver an average of 85 FPS, making it the highest preset that remains above the threshold.

Q: How much faster is 1080p compared to 4K for this combo?

A: At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 123, while at 4K Ultra, it is 50. This represents a 146% increase in frame rate when dropping from 4K to 1080p at the same settings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Rust at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the CPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The frame rates are very high (e.g., 261 FPS on Low), and the scaling between presets is less steep than at higher resolutions, indicating the CPU’s single-thread performance is limiting.

Q: Does the RTX 4080 SUPER perform similarly to the regular RTX 4080 in Rust?

A: Yes. The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54209, while the RTX 4080 scores 54247, a difference of only -0.1%. This means the two GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo at 1440p Medium?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 112, and the maximum is 152. The average is 132 FPS, so the minimum stays well above the playable threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination ranks 211 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the top 5.7% of all configurations, which is a strong result for a high-end desktop setup. The rank reflects the system’s ability to handle the game’s demanding environments, large player counts, and complex physics calculations. While not the absolute top performer, the combo sits comfortably in the upper echelon, meaning that only a small fraction of tested systems would offer noticeably better performance. The 14700K’s high single-thread score of 4472 in Passmark and the RTX 4080 SUPER’s strong DirectX 12 performance (a Passmark score of 134) contribute to this ranking. For most players, this combination provides a premium experience across all resolutions, with the only caveat being 4K Ultra, where the GPU falls short. Overall, the rank of 211 out of 3723 indicates that this is a well-balanced pairing for Rust, offering excellent frame rates in nearly every scenario.