Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

95%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
68 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
27 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
45 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
21 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
25 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
12 FPS
25.6ms Frame Time
38ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 69,355
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 28,766

Recommendations

Optimize Settings

Try lowering shadows and anti-aliasing for better FPS.

GPU Upgrade

A better graphics card would significantly improve performance.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 12 18 18 25
1440p QHD 21 25 29 45
1080p Full HD 27 39 47 68

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 39
1920x1080 Low 68
1920x1080 Medium 47
1920x1080 Ultra 27
2560x1440 High 25
2560x1440 Low 45
2560x1440 Medium 29
2560x1440 Ultra 21
3840x2160 High 18
3840x2160 Low 25
3840x2160 Medium 18
3840x2160 Ultra 12

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

Intel Core i7-14700K paired with AMD Radeon RX 570 is a combination that heavily favors the CPU side of the equation. The recorded data for Rust shows a system that is consistently limited by the GPU, with the processor's strong multi-core performance unable to compensate for the graphics card's age. The benchmark results indicate that playable performance is achievable only at the lowest settings on a 1920x1080 display, while higher resolutions remain out of reach for a smooth experience.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database's playable threshold is set at 60 FPS. At 1920x1080, the only preset that clears this bar is Low, with an average of 67.9 FPS. This is the most demanding setting that maintains fluid motion at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, no preset reaches the 60 FPS mark. The highest average recorded is 45.2 FPS on Low, which falls short of the playable threshold. The same applies to 3840x2160, where even Low settings produce only a 25.1 FPS average.

For users prioritizing playability over visual fidelity, 1920x1080 with Low settings is the only viable option. If the game is run at 2560x1440 or 3840x2160, the experience will be below the target frame rate regardless of the settings selected.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on any setting at 1920x1080?

A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The measured average FPS is 67.9, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets at this resolution fall below 60 FPS.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and High settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, Low produces an average of 45.2 FPS, while High drops to 25.4 FPS. That is a reduction of approximately 44% when moving from Low to High.

Q: How does the RX 570 perform at 4K in this game?

A: At 3840x2160, the recorded averages are 25.1 FPS for Low, 17.9 FPS for Medium, 17.8 FPS for High, and 12.2 FPS for Ultra. None of these approach the 60 FPS target.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS in the dataset is 67.9, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next closest is 46.5 FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings.

Q: Are there any playable settings at 2560x1440?

A: No. The verdict for this resolution lists no playable settings, as all presets produce averages below the 60 FPS threshold. The closest is Low at 45.2 FPS.

Q: How much faster is the 1920x1080 Low preset compared to the 3840x2160 Low preset?

A: The 1920x1080 Low preset averages 67.9 FPS, while the 3840x2160 Low preset averages 25.1 FPS. The lower resolution runs about 2.7 times faster.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear scaling from the lowest to the highest preset. Low settings deliver an average of 67.9 FPS. Medium drops to 46.5 FPS, a step down of roughly 31% from Low. High falls to 39.1 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 27.4 FPS. The range from Low to Ultra is 40.5 FPS, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor early in the preset ladder.

The 2560x1440 results follow a similar pattern but at a lower baseline. Low averages 45.2 FPS, Medium 29.1 FPS, High 25.4 FPS, and Ultra 20.6 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium is particularly steep, losing 16.1 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is only 3.7 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns as the preset increases.

At 3840x2160, performance drops substantially. Low averages 25.1 FPS, which is barely above the 1920x1080 Ultra average of 27.4 FPS. Medium and High are nearly identical at 17.9 and 17.8 FPS respectively, indicating that beyond a certain point, the RX 570 cannot translate additional graphics features into meaningful frame rate changes. Ultra averages just 12.2 FPS, which is below the 25.1 FPS of the 1440p Low setting.

Across all resolutions, the min and max FPS values are not recorded, so the analysis relies exclusively on average frame rates. The consistent gap between Low and Medium settings across all three resolutions suggests that the RX 570 is most comfortable with the reduced shader complexity and texture quality of the Low preset.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the Intel Core i7-14700K, the nearest rivals in the database are the AMD EPYC 9115, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. The EPYC 9115 scores within 0.1% of the i7-14700K, meaning they are effectively interchangeable in synthetic benchmarks. The Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.2% behind, the Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.7% behind, and the Ryzen 7 9700F is 0.9% behind. In Rust, which is sensitive to CPU throughput for entity and server processing, a system with these CPUs would exhibit very similar behavior at the same GPU and resolution.

For the AMD Radeon RX 570, the closest measured rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 6800M, the AMD Radeon R9 M295X, the AMD Radeon RX 470, and the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000. The RX 6800M is 0.4% faster in the average benchmark score, while the R9 M295X is 0.7% slower, the RX 470 is 0.8% faster, and the Quadro RTX 8000 is 1.2% slower. This indicates that a system with an RX 570 and any of these alternative cards would produce nearly identical FPS in Rust, with the RX 6800M being the closest match. The RX 470, in particular, is a direct performance peer and would deliver almost the exact same frame rates at each resolution and preset.

The Verdict

The recorded data indicates that this PC can run Rust, but only under strict conditions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 67.9 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. This is the sole playable combination in the dataset. At 2560x1440, no settings achieve the target, with Low at 45.2 FPS being the best case. At 3840x2160, the best case is Low at 25.1 FPS, which is far below the threshold.

The verdict table confirms this, listing no playable settings for either 2560x1440 or 3840x2160. For 1920x1080, the best settings are Low with an average FPS of 67.9. Therefore, a user with this hardware should run the game at 1920x1080 with Low presets to maintain a fluid experience. The higher resolutions are not viable for this game.

How This Combo Ranks

Among all combos tested in this database, this pairing ranks 3544 out of 3723 total combinations. This places it in the lower 5% of all tested systems, reflecting that the RX 570 is the primary bottleneck for Rust. The CPU is a high-end part, but the GPU holds the entire system back to a level that is only marginally playable at 1080p Low. The ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's performance in the game, which is far below the average of the tested database systems.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data indicates that the GPU is the dominant factor for Rust performance at all recorded resolutions. The i7-14700K has a high multi-core benchmark score, but the FPS results are more closely tied to the RX 570's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Medium is 21.4 FPS, which is a significant drop, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance cannot prevent the FPS from falling below 60 on Medium. This suggests the rendering workload is the bottleneck.

As resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 and then 3840x2160, the average FPS at Low settings drops from 67.9 to 45.2 to 25.1. This scaling is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, where the pixel fill and memory bandwidth requirements grow with each resolution step. The RX 570's 4 GB of GDDR5 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for higher resolutions and presets.

The CPU's role becomes more apparent when comparing the preset scaling. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is 40.5 FPS, which is a larger absolute spread than at 2560x1440 (24.6 FPS) or 3840x2160 (12.9 FPS). This implies that at lower resolutions, the CPU can feed the GPU with data, allowing the preset changes to have a stronger impact. At higher resolutions, the GPU is so saturated that the preset changes matter less, and the FPS differences shrink. The CPU is not the limiting factor in any of the recorded scenarios; the RX 570 is always the weaker link.