Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
145 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
99 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
43 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
59 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
12.2ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 53,620
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 33 39 59
1440p QHD 43 56 67 99
1080p Full HD 62 82 97 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 82
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 97
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Low 99
2560x1440 Medium 67
2560x1440 Ultra 43
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 39
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is a balanced mid-range combination that delivers playable frame rates in Rust at 1080p and 1440p, but falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K. The data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, with the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance providing a solid foundation for the GPU to work within. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, contextualizes the ranking among tested combos, and clarifies which component drives the experience at each resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo performs well across all presets. The Low preset achieves an average of 145 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this pairing. Medium settings drop the average to 97 FPS, with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 112 FPS. High settings yield an average of 82 FPS, while Ultra still clears the playable threshold with an average of 62 FPS. The data indicates that even the most demanding preset at 1080p remains comfortably above 60 FPS, with the Ultra average sitting only 2 FPS above the threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down noticeably. Low settings produce an average of 99 FPS, which is still strong. Medium settings provide an average of 67 FPS, with a minimum of 57 FPS and a maximum of 77 FPS. High settings drop to an average of 56 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings are the weakest at this resolution, with an average of 43 FPS. The gap between Medium and High at 1440p is 11 FPS, suggesting that the transition from Medium to High is where the GPU starts to struggle.

At 3840x2160, the system is clearly GPU-limited. Low settings achieve an average of 59 FPS, just missing the 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 39 FPS, with a minimum of 34 FPS and a maximum of 45 FPS. High settings average 33 FPS, and Ultra drops to 25 FPS. The data shows a steep drop-off from Low to Medium at 4K, a 20 FPS difference, which indicates that the RX 7600 XT cannot sustain playable frame rates once texture and shading demands increase.

Across all resolutions, the Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1920x1080, the spread is 30 FPS (82 to 112), while at 2560x1440 it is 20 FPS (57 to 77), and at 3840x2160 it is 11 FPS (34 to 45). This tighter range at higher resolutions suggests that frame pacing becomes more consistent as the GPU becomes the bottleneck, but at the cost of overall performance.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2380 out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database. This rank reflects the RX 7600 XT’s modest standing among GPUs; it sits at the 60th percentile versus all GPUs. The CPU, however, is far stronger, ranking at the 91st percentile versus all CPUs. This disparity explains why the combo’s overall standing is dragged down by the GPU, despite the i7-14700F’s competitive position.

Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the i7-14700F scores 53620 on average, which is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6505P (53701, -0.2%) and the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469, 0.3%). It is also close to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X (53288, 0.6%) and the AMD EPYC 7313P (53206, 0.8%). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the i7-14700F is effectively on par with these high-end server and desktop parts in synthetic benchmarks, though Rust’s real-world performance depends on more than raw compute.

The GPU’s nearest rivals tell a different story. The RX 7600 XT averages 17083, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scoring slightly higher at 17208 (-0.7%). The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037, 0.3%) and AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019, 0.4%) are marginally behind, while the NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16932, 0.9%) trails by less than a point. The fact that a modern card like the RX 7600 XT is bracketed by older and less capable hardware in synthetic scores highlights that its 16 GB VRAM and RDNA 3 architecture are not fully reflected in these benchmarks, but the in-game FPS numbers are what matter for this analysis.

Given the combo’s rank at the 64th percentile of tested configurations (2380 out of 3723), it is clear that many other pairings deliver higher frame rates in Rust. The data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor; instead, the GPU’s mid-range positioning holds the combo back, especially at higher resolutions.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals that the RX 7600 XT is the primary bottleneck in this pairing, but the CPU’s influence becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS of 145 is nearly 2.5 times higher than the 4K Low result of 59 FPS. This scaling indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is able to feed the GPU enough frames, but the GPU still manages the workload efficiently. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p is a 48 FPS drop (145 to 97), which is a 33% reduction. This suggests that while the CPU is capable, the GPU’s shading units (2048) and texture units (128) are quickly saturated as settings increase.

At 2560x1440, the CPU’s role diminishes. The difference between Low (99 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS) is 32 FPS, a smaller absolute drop than at 1080p but a similar percentage decline (32%). The High preset at 56 FPS and Ultra at 43 FPS show that the GPU is now the clear limiter, as the i7-14700F’s 20 cores and 28 threads are more than sufficient for Rust’s simulation and world logic at this resolution. The CPU’s high multi-core score (35122 in Cinebench R23) is not taxed by the game’s rendering demands.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is overwhelmingly the dominant factor. The drop from Low (59 FPS) to Medium (39 FPS) is 20 FPS, and from Medium to High (33 FPS) is 6 FPS, with Ultra (25 FPS) being 8 FPS lower than High. The diminishing returns between Medium, High, and Ultra indicate that the GPU’s 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 128-bit bus are insufficient for the higher resolution’s texture and pixel demands. The CPU’s performance is largely irrelevant at 4K; the data shows that even the Low preset cannot sustain 60 FPS, confirming that the GPU is the sole constraint.

The scaling between resolutions at the same preset reinforces this. For Medium settings, the FPS drops from 97 at 1080p to 67 at 1440p (a 31% reduction) and then to 39 at 4K (a 42% reduction from 1440p). This non-linear decline is typical of a GPU that runs out of pixel throughput and memory bandwidth, rather than a CPU that is starved for instructions.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: Yes, the measured average FPS is 62, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The data shows that Ultra is the best playable setting at this resolution.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p to stay above 60 FPS?

A: Medium settings, with an average FPS of 67, is the most demanding preset that clears the threshold. High settings drop to 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Rust at 4K?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The i7-14700F is a high-end processor, ranking at the 91st percentile, but the RX 7600 XT cannot maintain playable frame rates at 4K, with even Low settings averaging only 59 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to the RTX 3070 in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083, while the RTX 3070 scores 17208, a delta of -0.7%. This puts them within 1% of each other, though the in-game Rust performance depends on other factors.

Q: What is the highest FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 145, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. No other preset or resolution comes close to this figure.

Q: Does the combo have any playable settings at 4K?

A: No, according to the verdict data, there are no playable settings at 3840x2160. The closest is Low at 59 FPS, which is 1 FPS below the 60 FPS threshold.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, with an average of 62 FPS. This is a marginal margin, but it is playable. For users who prefer a safety buffer, High settings at 82 FPS or Medium at 97 FPS offer more headroom, but Ultra is technically viable.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the best choice, averaging 67 FPS. The minimum recorded FPS is 57, which dips below the threshold, but the average remains above 60. High settings at 56 FPS are not recommended for a consistent experience.

At 3840x2160, no preset meets the 60 FPS threshold. The Low preset comes closest with 59 FPS, but since it does not reach 60, the verdict data lists no playable settings. Users should avoid 4K with this combo for Rust.

The Verdict

The data indicates that this PC can run Rust, but with clear limitations. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with Ultra achieving 62 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium are playable, with Medium being the best at 67 FPS. At 3840x2160, there are no playable settings; the highest average is 59 FPS on Low, which falls 1 FPS short of the 60 FPS target.

The verdict is straightforward: this combo is a solid 1080p machine for Rust, capable of max settings, and a decent 1440p performer if you stick to Medium. It is not a 4K solution for this game. The i7-14700F’s high CPU percentile (91st) ensures that the processor will not hold back the GPU in most scenarios, but the RX 7600 XT’s lower standing (60th percentile) means that resolution and settings are the primary levers for achieving playable frame rates. For a builder targeting high-refresh 1080p or smooth 1440p, this pairing is acceptable; for 4K, it is not.