Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 11 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| 1440p QHD | 22 | 32 | 36 | 52 |
| 1080p Full HD | 29 | 39 | 48 | 72 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for this combination of Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 580 in Rust shows a wide performance range depending on resolution and quality preset. At 4K (3840x2160), the results are consistently below playable thresholds. High settings deliver an average of 18.1 FPS, Medium drops slightly to 22.6 FPS, Low reaches 30.3 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 10.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is substantial, with Ultra producing roughly one-third of the frame rate of Low.
Moving to 1440p (2560x1440), the picture improves but remains constrained. High settings average 32.1 FPS, Medium manages 36 FPS, Low climbs to 51.6 FPS, and Ultra falls to 22 FPS. The jump from Low to High represents a 19.5 FPS loss, while the difference between Medium and Ultra is 14 FPS. None of these presets clear the 60 FPS playable threshold, though Low comes closest at 51.6 FPS.
At 1080p (1920x1080), the data shows a more usable range. Low settings average 71.9 FPS, which is the only preset across all resolutions to exceed 60 FPS. Medium averages 48 FPS, High averages 39.3 FPS, and Ultra averages 29.4 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 42.5 FPS drop, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as graphical load increases. Notably, the minimum and maximum FPS values are not recorded in the database, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates.
The resolution scaling pattern is clear: moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low reduces the average from 71.9 FPS to 51.6 FPS, a 20.3 FPS loss. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, the average drops from 51.6 FPS to 30.3 FPS, another 21.3 FPS loss. This consistent degradation suggests that the RX 580's memory bandwidth and compute resources are heavily taxed as pixel count increases.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database places the Intel Core i7-14700F at the 91st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53,620. Its nearest competitors include the Intel Xeon 6505P, which scores 53,701 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 at 53,469 (0.3% lower). The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X scores 53,288, putting it 0.6% behind, while the AMD EPYC 7313P trails by 0.8% with a score of 53,206. These deltas are minimal, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust, though the gaming workload may favor different architectures in ways not captured by synthetic averages.
For the AMD Radeon RX 580, the percentile ranking is 53rd among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 12,928. The closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile at 12,940 (0.1% higher), followed by the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER at 12,986 (0.4% higher). On the lower side, the AMD Radeon 740M scores 12,870 (0.5% lower) and the AMD FirePro W5100 scores 12,847 (0.6% lower). In practical terms, the GTX 1660 SUPER would behave almost identically to the RX 580 in Rust, meaning frame rates within a fraction of a percent at the same settings. The RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, despite being a laptop part, also falls within this narrow band.
Users seeking a comparable experience could expect similar FPS numbers from any of these GPUs, though driver-level differences in Rust's specific rendering paths may introduce slight variations not reflected in aggregate scores.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU and GPU combination ranks 3,426 out of 3,723 tested combos in the database for Rust. That places it in the lower 8% of all tested configurations, which aligns with the measured FPS data showing sub-60 performance at most settings. The ranking reflects the RX 580's age and limited compute capacity relative to modern GPUs, even when paired with a high-end CPU like the i7-14700F.
The rank position suggests that the vast majority of tested combos deliver higher average frame rates in Rust. This is consistent with the GPU's 53rd percentile standing among all GPUs, indicating that the RX 580 is a mid-pack card that struggles with the game's demanding rendering at higher resolutions and presets. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking does little to boost the combo's overall standing because Rust's frame rates at these settings are predominantly GPU-limited.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 1080p with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, at 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS is 71.9, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium settings drop to 48 FPS, which falls short.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combination?
A: The only resolution with a playable preset is 1920x1080. At 2560x1440, the highest average FPS is 51.6 on Low, and at 3840x2160, the best is 30.3 on Low, both below 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 580 compare to the GTX 1660 SUPER in Rust?
A: The GTX 1660 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 12,986, which is 0.4% higher than the RX 580's 12,928. In Rust, this translates to nearly identical FPS, within a fraction of a frame at any given setting.
Q: Is the i7-14700F a bottleneck for the RX 580 in this game?
A: The data indicates the opposite: the CPU ranks at the 91st percentile while the GPU ranks at the 53rd. At lower resolutions and presets, the GPU is the limiting factor, as shown by the large FPS drops when increasing graphical load.
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: The recorded average is 36 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Even Low settings at 1440p only reach 51.6 FPS.
Q: Does Ultra settings ever reach 60 FPS?
A: No. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 29.4 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it is 22 FPS; and at 4K Ultra, it is 10.6 FPS. No preset at any resolution exceeds 60 FPS except 1080p Low.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals a clear division of labor between the i7-14700F and the RX 580 across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 71.9 FPS, which is the only playable result. When the resolution scales to 1440p Low, the average drops to 51.6 FPS, a 28.2% reduction. Scaling further to 4K Low yields 30.3 FPS, a 41.3% drop from 1440p. This pattern indicates that the GPU's rendering throughput is the primary constraint, as increasing pixel count directly reduces frame rates.
The preset scaling at a fixed resolution reinforces this conclusion. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium reduces FPS from 71.9 to 48, a 33.2% loss. Low to High drops to 39.3 (45.3% loss), and Low to Ultra falls to 29.4 (59.1% loss). The RX 580's 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p Low but quickly become saturated as texture quality and shading complexity increase.
The CPU's role is more evident at lower resolutions and presets where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p Low, the i7-14700F's 20 cores and 28 threads provide ample headroom for Rust's simulation and physics workloads, allowing the GPU to reach its maximum output. However, as the resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows disproportionately, and the CPU's advantage becomes irrelevant. The 4K results, where even Low settings only produce 30.3 FPS, show that the RX 580 cannot utilize the CPU's full potential at high pixel counts.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 3840x2160, no preset achieves playable performance. The highest average FPS is 30.3 on Low, which falls 29.7 FPS short of the 60 FPS threshold. Medium delivers 22.6 FPS, High delivers 18.1 FPS, and Ultra delivers 10.6 FPS. Users at this resolution would need to reduce resolution or accept significant frame rate compromises.
At 2560x1440, similarly, no preset reaches 60 FPS. Low settings provide the best result at 51.6 FPS, which is 8.4 FPS below the threshold. Medium averages 36 FPS, High averages 32.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The data suggests that even the lowest settings at 1440p are insufficient for smooth gameplay.
At 1920x1080, Low settings are the only playable option, averaging 71.9 FPS. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by 11.9 FPS. Medium settings drop to 48 FPS, High falls to 39.3 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 29.4 FPS. For users prioritizing visual quality, Medium or High may be tolerable if frame rate is less critical, but only Low meets the playable standard.
The Verdict
Based on the verdict by resolution, this combination can run Rust at 1920x1080 with Low settings, achieving an average of 71.9 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, no settings deliver playable performance, with the best results being 51.6 FPS and 30.3 FPS respectively, both on Low.
The i7-14700F provides exceptional CPU performance, ranking in the 91st percentile, but the RX 580's 53rd percentile standing limits the overall experience. The combination rank of 3,426 out of 3,723 tested combos reflects this imbalance. For users targeting 1080p gaming with modest settings, this system is functional. For higher resolutions or more demanding presets, the data clearly shows that the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and users would need a more powerful graphics card to achieve playable frame rates. The recorded numbers indicate that Rust is playable only in a narrow configuration: 1080p with Low graphical settings.