Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 51 | 59 | 90 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 87 | 104 | 153 |
| 1080p Full HD | 96 | 127 | 151 | 223 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a high-end combination that delivers playable performance in Rust at every tested resolution, though 4K requires a significant settings compromise. At 1080p and 1440p, this combo clears the 60 FPS threshold even at the most demanding Ultra preset, making it a strong choice for high-refresh-rate monitors. However, at 4K, the Ultra preset drops to 41.3 FPS, and only the Low preset maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. This pairing ranks 869th out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the top 23% of all tested combos, with the CPU and GPU both performing in the 83rd–89th percentile relative to their respective categories.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 869 out of 3723 tested combinations places it firmly in the upper quartile of all hardware pairings tested for Rust. This rank reflects a system that is well above average for this title, but not at the absolute top tier where maximum 4K Ultra performance would be achievable. The ranking is driven by the balanced strength of both components: the i7-13700K sits in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, while the RTX 3080 Ti sits in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. This balance means neither component is drastically holding back the other in this game.
Benchmark results indicate that the CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are substantial, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30745 and a Geekbench multicore score of 19429. The GPU's raw compute power is equally formidable, with a Passmark G3D score of 26896 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077. The combination's rank suggests that for most players, this system will provide a smooth experience at mainstream resolutions, but those seeking maximum fidelity at 4K will need to make adjustments.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows that this game's performance scaling across resolutions is heavily influenced by the GPU, with the CPU providing a strong foundation that does not become a bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial: the Low preset achieves 223.4 FPS, while Ultra drops to 96.1 FPS. This 127.3 FPS gap demonstrates that the GPU is the primary driver of settings-based performance variation.
At 1440p, the same pattern holds with a slightly compressed range. Low yields 153.2 FPS, while Ultra yields 68.2 FPS, a difference of 85 FPS. The GPU's workload increases with resolution, but the CPU's 16 cores and 24 threads, with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, ensure that frame rates remain high even at 1440p Ultra.
At 4K, the GPU's limitations become more apparent. The Ultra preset drops to 41.3 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Medium preset at 58.5 FPS also falls just short of 60 FPS. The Low preset, however, achieves 89.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU has enough headroom when graphical demands are reduced. This pattern confirms that the RTX 3080 Ti is the limiting factor at 4K, while the i7-13700K provides ample processing power across all resolutions.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals show that the i7-13700K is closely matched by several AMD and Intel options. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 scores 46971, which is only 0.2% higher than the i7-13700K's average benchmark score of 46881. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 scores 47022, a 0.3% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 both score 46654 and 46653 respectively, each 0.5% lower. These tight margins mean that swapping the i7-13700K for any of these alternatives would result in virtually identical frame rates in Rust.
For the GPU, the RTX 3080 Ti's nearest rivals present a more varied picture. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, which is 0.8% lower than the RTX 3080 Ti's average benchmark score of 41187. The NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB scores 41707, 1.2% higher, and the NVIDIA Tesla M40 scores 41897, 1.7% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40377, which is 2% lower. These deltas are minimal, so users with any of these GPUs should expect similar performance in Rust, though the RTX 3080 Ti's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 912.4 GB/s bandwidth provide a specific advantage in texture-heavy scenes.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust successfully at all three tested resolutions, with specific settings required to maintain 60 FPS. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, with Ultra achieving 96.1 FPS and Low reaching 223.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra at 68.2 FPS and Medium at 104.2 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset clears 60 FPS, achieving 89.7 FPS; the Medium preset at 58.5 FPS and High preset at 50.7 FPS fall below the threshold, while Ultra drops to 41.3 FPS.
The verdict by resolution confirms that 1080p and 1440p are fully playable with maximum settings, making this system ideal for competitive play where high frame rates matter. At 4K, the system is playable but requires the Low preset to maintain a comfortable frame rate. Players who prioritize visual fidelity at 4K would need to consider a stronger GPU, as the RTX 3080 Ti's 34.10 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is insufficient for Ultra settings at that resolution in this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 achieves 96.1 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the most demanding preset that maintains playable performance.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The 4K Low preset achieves 89.7 FPS, while Medium drops to 58.5 FPS and High falls to 50.7 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the i7-13700K compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The i7-13700K's average benchmark score of 46881 is within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900, Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375, Ryzen 9 7845HX, and Intel Xeon w3-2535, meaning performance differences would be negligible in Rust.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti ranks in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41187. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5300, scores 40870, a 0.8% difference.
Q: Is the RTX 3080 Ti better than the RTX 5070?
A: According to benchmark data, the RTX 3080 Ti scores 41187 on average, which is 2% higher than the RTX 5070's score of 40377. However, both are closely matched in performance.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system achieves 104.2 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides smooth gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice, delivering 96.1 FPS. This is the most demanding preset and still maintains a 36.1 FPS margin above the 60 FPS threshold. Players seeking maximum visual quality at this resolution can confidently use Ultra.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset achieves 68.2 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by 8.2 FPS. This is the recommended setting for 1440p, though the margin is smaller than at 1080p. The Medium preset at 104.2 FPS offers a larger safety buffer for those who prefer higher frame rates over visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset is the only playable option, achieving 89.7 FPS. This preset clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably, but it represents a significant visual downgrade from the High and Ultra presets. The Medium preset at 58.5 FPS is just below the threshold, so players who want better visuals at 4K would need to accept frame rates slightly under 60 FPS.