Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 form a mid-range pairing that lands in the 62nd percentile of all tested combinations for Rust. With a rank of 2298 out of 3723 combos, this system sits comfortably in the upper half of the database, though it is far from the top tier. The CPU is notably stronger than the GPU in relative terms — the i7-12700KF ranks in the 85th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 5050 sits in the 66th percentile among GPUs. This imbalance means the graphics card is the limiting factor in most Rust scenarios, which is typical for a survival game that leans on both CPU for world simulation and GPU for rendering.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2298 out of 3723 tested pairs places it in the 62nd percentile overall. That is a solid mid-pack result, but the breakdown between components tells a clearer story. The i7-12700KF is a high-end desktop part from the Alder Lake generation, with 12 cores and 20 threads, a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28838. Its average benchmark score of 35365 puts it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs — this is a processor that will not bottleneck modern games. The RTX 5050, by contrast, has an average benchmark score of 21035 and sits in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. It is a capable 1080p card, but its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth limits its headroom at higher resolutions.
In Rust specifically, this imbalance shows up clearly in the measured FPS data. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers playable frame rates across all presets, from 145 FPS on Low down to 62 FPS on Ultra. At 2560x1440, it manages 100 FPS on Low and 67 FPS on Medium, but drops to 57 FPS on High and 43 FPS on Ultra. At 3840x2160, the GPU runs out of steam entirely: even Low settings only produce 59 FPS, just under the playable threshold of 60. The pattern is unmistakable — this system is tuned for 1080p gaming, with 1440p viable only at reduced settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the i7-12700KF is essentially interchangeable with several other Intel parts. The Intel Core i7-13700T scores 35403 in the average benchmark, a mere 0.1% difference from the i7-12700KF's 35365. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35305, which is 0.2% lower. The Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428, 0.2% higher. Finally, the Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35287, also 0.2% lower. In practical terms, swapping to any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust — the differences are well within run-to-run variance. The i7-12700K is particularly notable as it is the same chip without the unlocked multiplier, and the 13700T and 13600T are lower-power variants that trade clock speed for efficiency.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5050's nearest rivals are a more eclectic mix. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153, which is 0.6% higher than the RTX 5050's 21035. The AMD Radeon HD 8970M scores 21237, 1% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713, 1.6% lower. The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379, 1.6% higher. The RX 5600 XT is the most relevant comparison here since it is a desktop card from a similar era; the others are mobile or older parts. A system built with an RX 5600 XT instead of the RTX 5050 would deliver nearly identical performance in Rust, with the RTX 5050 holding a slight edge in raw benchmark scores.
FAQ
Q: Can the Intel Core i7-12700KF bottleneck the RTX 5050 in Rust?
A: No. The i7-12700KF has an average benchmark score of 35365 and ranks in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28838 is far above what Rust needs, so the RTX 5050 is the limiting factor in all tested scenarios.
Q: Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for Rust at 1080p?
A: Yes, based on measured data. At 1920x1080, the RTX 5050 delivers 82 FPS on High and 62 FPS on Ultra, both above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for this game at this resolution.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: 1920x1080 is clearly the sweet spot. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 62 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium are playable. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS.
Q: How does the i7-12700KF compare to the i7-12700K?
A: The i7-12700KF scores 35365 on the average benchmark, while the i7-12700K scores 35287 — a 0.2% difference in favor of the KF. Both chips have the same core configuration: 12 cores and 20 threads with a 5.00 GHz boost clock.
Q: Does the RTX 5050 support modern graphics APIs?
A: Yes. The RTX 5050 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. It also includes 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, though Rust's rendering workload primarily uses standard rasterization.
Q: What is the GPU's benchmark percentile?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035 and ranks in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. This places it above the median but well below high-end cards, which explains its performance limits at 1440p and 4K.
The Verdict
The measured data is unambiguous: this system can run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, the verdict is a clear yes — every preset from Low to Ultra delivers playable frame rates above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, the verdict is a conditional yes — Low and Medium settings stay above 60 FPS, with Medium averaging 67 FPS, but High drops to 57 FPS and Ultra to 43 FPS. At 3840x2160, the verdict is no — no preset reaches the 60 FPS playable threshold, with Low averaging 59 FPS and Ultra dropping to 25 FPS.
The best playable experience at 1440p is Medium settings, which averages 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS and maximum of 77 FPS. At 1080p, the best playable experience is Ultra settings, which averages 62 FPS. For players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, 1080p Low delivers 145 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. The RTX 5050 is fundamentally a 1080p card, and the i7-12700KF provides enough CPU headroom to keep frame rates stable in Rust's demanding world simulation.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, with average frame rates recorded for all combinations and minimum/maximum values for Medium settings at each resolution.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 5050 struggles across the board. Low settings average 59 FPS, just one frame below the playable threshold. Medium settings average 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 FPS and maximum of 45 FPS. High settings average 33 FPS. Ultra settings average 25 FPS. None of these are playable by the 60 FPS standard, and even the minimum frame rates on Medium are far below what most players would consider acceptable.
At 2560x1440, the picture improves significantly. Low settings average 100 FPS, which is well above the threshold. Medium settings average 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS and maximum of 77 FPS — the minimum dips below 60, but the average clears it. High settings average 57 FPS, just under the threshold. Ultra settings average 43 FPS. This resolution is playable at Low and Medium, with Medium being the highest preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the combo performs at its best. Low settings average 145 FPS. Medium settings average 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS and maximum of 112 FPS. High settings average 82 FPS. Ultra settings average 62 FPS. All four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, making 1080p the only resolution where the full range of settings is playable.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 62 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available in the test, and it remains playable. Players who want extra headroom can drop to High for 82 FPS or Medium for 97 FPS, but Ultra is the recommended setting for maximum visual quality at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which averages 67 FPS. High drops to 57 FPS, below the threshold, so Medium is the ceiling for playable frame rates at this resolution. The minimum FPS on Medium is 57, which means occasional dips below 60 will occur, but the average remains solid.
At 3840x2160, no preset achieves an average of 60 FPS. The closest is Low at 59 FPS, which is technically one frame below the playable threshold. For players who insist on 4K, the only option is to reduce the resolution to 1440p or accept sub-60 frame rates on Low settings. The RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are simply insufficient for Rust at 4K with any quality preset.