Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 30 | 35 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 36 | 52 | 56 | 89 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 70 | 84 | 128 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 presents a classic mid-range desktop combination aimed at high-refresh 1080p gaming. In Rust, a notoriously demanding early-access survival title, this pairing delivers a mixed bag of results depending on the resolution and graphical preset. The benchmark data reveals a system that excels at 1080p with adjusted settings but struggles to maintain fluid frame rates at higher resolutions, particularly when visual fidelity is maximized.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo can achieve in Rust at 1920x1080?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 128.3 FPS, achieved with the Low preset at 1920x1080 resolution.
Q: Can this PC handle Rust at 2560x1440 with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only on the Low preset, which yields an average of 88.9 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 55.8 FPS, and High dips to 51.6 FPS, both below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Is the RX 6600 capable of running Rust at Ultra settings at any resolution?
A: No. The Ultra preset fails to reach 60 FPS at all tested resolutions. The best Ultra result is 54.1 FPS at 1920x1080, with 35.7 FPS at 2560x1440 and 22.4 FPS at 3840x2160.
Q: How does the i7-12700KF compare to its nearest rival, the i7-13700T, in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The i7-12700KF has an average benchmark score of 35365, while the i7-13700T scores 35403. This places the i7-12700KF virtually tied, with a negligible deltaPct of -0.1%.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile ranking?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6600 ranks in the 63rd percentile among all GPUs in the benchmark database, indicating it outperforms a majority of tested graphics cards.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1920x1080 for this combination?
A: The High preset is the most demanding playable option at 1080p, producing an average of 70.1 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling of frame rates across resolutions and presets clearly delineates the workload distribution between the Intel Core i7-12700KF and the AMD Radeon RX 6600. At 1920x1080, the system shows significant headroom, with the Low preset hitting 128.3 FPS. This suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU is capable of feeding frames quickly, and the GPU is the limiting factor even at these settings. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is substantial, a 74.2 FPS drop (from 128.3 to 54.1), which is a 57.8% reduction in performance, pointing to the GPU's architecture being stressed by the higher graphical workloads.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates compress and drop across all presets, indicating that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck. The Low preset still manages a healthy 88.9 FPS, but the jump to Medium reduces performance by 33.1 FPS, and High further reduces it to 51.6 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 53.2 FPS (88.9 to 35.7), showing that the RX 6600's rendering capabilities are heavily taxed as pixel count increases. The CPU, while powerful, is not the limiting factor here; the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus are likely being saturated.
At 3840x2160, the system is overwhelmingly GPU-bound. Even the Low preset only achieves 49.1 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. The High preset (30.3 FPS) and Ultra preset (22.4 FPS) show that the RX 6600 is out of its depth at 4K resolution for this game. The CPU's role diminishes further, as the GPU cannot produce enough frames to utilize the i7-12700KF's full potential. The data implies that for Rust, the GPU is the dominant component at every resolution, but the CPU provides a solid foundation that prevents bottlenecking at 1080p, allowing the GPU to reach its maximum output.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a comprehensive view of this combination's capabilities in Rust. At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably. The Low preset delivers an average of 128.3 FPS, making for an extremely smooth experience. The Medium preset reduces this to 84.1 FPS, still well above the 60 FPS target. The High preset, which is the most demanding playable option at this resolution, produces an average of 70.1 FPS. The Ultra preset, however, falls short, with an average of 54.1 FPS, just missing the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops become more pronounced. The Low preset remains the only playable option, delivering an average of 88.9 FPS. The Medium preset averages 55.8 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, and the High preset averages 51.6 FPS. The Ultra preset sees a significant decline to an average of 35.7 FPS, highlighting the GPU's struggles with this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the combination fails to maintain playable frame rates on any preset. The Low preset yields an average of 49.1 FPS, the Medium preset averages 35.1 FPS, the High preset averages 30.3 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to a mere 22.4 FPS. None of these averages approach the 60 FPS target, confirming that 4K gaming is not feasible for this hardware in Rust.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Examining the nearest rivals for both components helps contextualize the performance of this specific pairing. For the Intel Core i7-12700KF, the closest competitors in synthetic benchmarks are the Intel Core i7-13700T with an average score of 35403 (a -0.1% delta), the Intel Core 5 213PE with 35428 (a -0.2% delta), the Intel Core i5-13600T with 35305 (a 0.2% delta), and the Intel Core i7-12700K with 35287 (a 0.2% delta). These processors would behave nearly identically in Rust, meaning any of them paired with the RX 6600 would yield similar frame rates, assuming no other system bottlenecks.
On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 is closely matched by the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (avg score 19030, 0% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (19049, -0.1% delta), the NVIDIA Tesla K20m (19089, -0.3% delta), and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation (18954, 0.4% delta). These graphics cards would offer near-identical performance in Rust. A system with the i7-12700KF and any of these GPUs would likely produce the same playability profile: strong 1080p performance, limited 1440p capability on low settings, and poor 4K performance.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the data, the optimal settings for this CPU-GPU combination in Rust are as follows. At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is High, which delivers an average of 70.1 FPS. This provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, staying above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, the only playable option is Low, which yields an average of 88.9 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that maintains a playable frame rate, though it sacrifices most graphical enhancements. At 3840x2160, no preset achieves playable frame rates, and therefore no best settings can be recommended. The highest average FPS at this resolution is 49.1 on Low, which is still below the 60 FPS target.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, but its playability is strictly tied to resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system is capable of running the game smoothly on High settings (70.1 FPS), Medium (84.1 FPS), and Low (128.3 FPS). However, Ultra settings (54.1 FPS) just miss the 60 FPS mark. At 2560x1440, the system can only play on Low settings (88.9 FPS), as Medium (55.8 FPS) and High (51.6 FPS) fall short. At 3840x2160, the system cannot maintain playable frame rates on any preset, with the best being Low at 49.1 FPS. The verdict is clear: this is a capable 1080p machine for Rust, a marginal 1440p machine on low settings, and unsuitable for 4K gaming.
How This Combo Ranks
In the broader context of all tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD Radeon RX 6600 ranks 2885 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places the system in the lower-middle portion of the performance distribution, suggesting that while it is not a top-tier setup, it is far from the weakest. The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range positioning (63rd percentile) and the CPU's higher standing (85th percentile), with the overall combo performance being dragged down by the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions. The data implies that for Rust, the GPU is the decisive factor in overall ranking, and users seeking higher placement would need to prioritize a stronger graphics card over the processor.