Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Rust on an Intel Core i7-12700K paired with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is a comfortable 1080p experience and a workable 1440p one, but 4K is off the table. The measured data shows every preset at 1920x1080 clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold — including Ultra at 62 FPS — while 1440p holds up at Low and Medium settings and collapses at High and Ultra. At 3840x2160, even the Low preset averages 59 FPS, one frame short of the threshold, which makes 4K effectively unplayable across the board on this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
Starting at 1920x1080, the numbers are strong. Low averages 145 FPS, Medium averages 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 112, High averages 82 FPS, and Ultra averages 62 FPS. That Medium frame-time spread — never dipping below 83 — indicates a stable, consistent experience rather than an average propped up by occasional spikes. The jump from Ultra to Low is more than double the frame rate, which shows substantial headroom sitting on the table at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the same ladder shifts downward. Low averages 100 FPS, Medium averages 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 and a maximum of 77, High averages 57 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. Medium is the sweet spot: it clears 60 FPS on average, though the recorded minimum of 57 sits just under the threshold, meaning brief dips below 60 are expected. High misses the cut by three frames on average.
At 3840x2160, the results speak for themselves. Low averages 59 FPS, Medium averages 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 and a maximum of 45, High averages 33 FPS, and Ultra averages 25 FPS. No preset reaches 60 FPS. The Medium band of 34 to 45 confirms that 4K isn't merely an average-frame-rate problem here — the entire frame-rate range sits well below playable territory once settings leave Low.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling pattern in the data points clearly to a GPU-limited configuration. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Medium costs 30 FPS (97 down to 67), and moving again to 3840x2160 costs another 27 FPS (67 down to 40). Ultra shows the same staircase: 62, then 43, then 25. Frame rate falls steeply and consistently as pixel count rises, which is the signature of the RTX 5050 being the binding constraint rather than the processor.
The CPU-side evidence supports this. The Core i7-12700K sits in the 84th percentile against all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 35287 — a 3DMark max-threads score of 9979, Cinebench R23 multi-core of 19784, and PassMark single-thread of 4013. Rust is a survival title with a 2018 release date, and a CPU of this class leaves ample single-thread and multi-thread margin. The RTX 5050, by contrast, sits in the 66th percentile of all GPUs with an average score of 21035. The gap between the two components' relative standing — 84th versus 66th percentile — matches the observed behavior: at 1080p Low the pairing reaches 145 FPS, which is where the CPU and GPU balances out, and every demand added beyond that (higher resolution, higher preset) comes straight off the GPU's ledger.
Similar Performance Alternatives
On the CPU side, the i7-12700K's nearest rivals are clustered within a fraction of a percent of its aggregate score, so processor swaps would change little. The Intel Core i5-13600T averages 35305 (within 0.1 percent), the Core i7-12700KF averages 35365 (within 0.2 percent), the Core i7-13700T averages 35403 (within 0.3 percent), and the Core 5 213PE averages 35428 (within 0.4 percent). Any of these would deliver effectively identical Rust results — the game's performance here is decided by the graphics card.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5050's neighbors are similarly tight. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL averages 21153 (within 0.6 percent), the Radeon HD 8970M averages 21237 (within 1 percent), the Radeon RX 5600 XT averages 20713 (the 5050 is 1.6 percent ahead), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile averages 21379 (within 1.6 percent). Systems built around these GPUs would be expected to land within a frame or two of the numbers above at each resolution and preset. Notably, the Radeon RX 5600 XT is the only listed rival the 5050 actually beats; the other three edge it out slightly.
The Verdict
Yes — this PC runs Rust, with resolution-dependent caveats. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable: Low (145 FPS), Medium (97 FPS), High (82 FPS), and Ultra (62 FPS) all clear the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra is the best playable setting at 62 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low (100 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS) are playable, with Medium the best setting at 67 FPS; High (57 FPS) and Ultra (43 FPS) fall short. At 3840x2160, nothing clears the bar — Low's 59 FPS is the closest, and it misses by a single frame on average. This pairing ranks 2298 out of 3723 tested combinations for Rust, placing it below the midpoint of the database, which reflects the modest standing of the GPU rather than any weakness in the CPU.
Best Settings per Resolution
- 1920x1080 — Ultra at 62 FPS. The most demanding preset still averages above 60. For maximum smoothness, High at 82 FPS or Medium at 97 FPS (minimum 83) are safer targets.
- 2560x1440 — Medium at 67 FPS. The highest preset that clears 60 FPS on average. Expect momentary dips — the recorded Medium minimum is 57.
- 3840x2160 — No playable preset. Low averages 59 FPS, one frame below the threshold; every higher preset is far below it. The best that can be said is that Low is on the verge, but the data does not support calling it playable.
FAQ
Q: Can the RTX 5050 run Rust at 4K?
A: Not at the 60 FPS threshold. The best 4K result is Low at 59 FPS average — one frame short. Medium averages 40 FPS (34 minimum, 45 maximum), High 33 FPS, and Ultra 25 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting for 1080p gameplay?
A: Ultra, averaging 62 FPS. If a larger performance buffer is wanted, High averages 82 FPS and Medium averages 97 FPS with a minimum of 83.
Q: Is the Core i7-12700K a bottleneck for Rust here?
A: No. The data shows steep frame-rate drops as resolution and preset demands rise, indicating a GPU-limited configuration. The CPU sits in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, well ahead of the GPU's 66th percentile.
Q: Would a different CPU in the same performance class change the results?
A: Unlikely. The nearest rivals — Core i5-13600T, i7-12700KF, i7-13700T, and Core 5 213PE — all score within 0.4 percent of the i7-12700K's aggregate, so results would be effectively identical.
Q: Which GPUs would perform similarly to the RTX 5050 in Rust?
A: The Radeon RX Vega M GL, Radeon HD 8970M, Radeon RX 5600 XT, and RTX A4000 Mobile all sit within 1.6 percent of the RTX 5050's average score and should deliver near-identical frame rates.
Q: How consistent are the frame rates at playable settings?
A: At 1080p Medium, the range is 83 to 112 FPS around a 97 average — tight and stable. At 1440p Medium, the range is 57 to 77 around a 67 average, so brief dips just below 60 are expected. At 4K Medium, the 34-to-45 range confirms it is far from playable.