Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
252 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
136 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
220 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
94 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
127 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
59 FPS
5.5ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 49,394
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 59 73 89 127
1440p QHD 94 128 148 220
1080p Full HD 136 183 217 252

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 183
1920x1080 Low 252
1920x1080 Medium 217
1920x1080 Ultra 136
2560x1440 High 128
2560x1440 Low 220
2560x1440 Medium 148
2560x1440 Ultra 94
3840x2160 High 73
3840x2160 Low 127
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 Ultra 59

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is an exceptionally powerful combination for Rust, delivering playable frame rates across nearly every resolution and preset tested. The data shows that this system is only limited by the game's Ultra preset at 4K, where it falls just below the 60 FPS threshold. At 1440p and 1080p, the combination provides a wide margin of performance, with the Ultra preset achieving 93.8 and 135.8 FPS respectively, making this setup a top-tier choice for high-refresh-rate survival gameplay.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for this combination reveals a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings, with no min or max frame rate data provided—only average FPS figures.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the system delivers 127.3 FPS on Low settings, which is the highest average at this resolution. Moving up the preset ladder, Medium settings yield 89.1 FPS, High settings produce 73.1 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 59.1 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K represents a drop of 68.2 FPS, showing that the RTX 4090 has substantial headroom at lower presets but is pushed hard by the Ultra preset's demands.

At 2560x1440 (1440p), performance improves significantly. Low settings hit 219.6 FPS, Medium settings reach 147.6 FPS, High settings deliver 127.7 FPS, and Ultra settings still manage 93.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 125.8 FPS, indicating that the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution—the CPU and game engine are more likely to cap performance at the higher frame rates.

At 1920x1080 (1080p), the combination shows its full strength. Low settings produce 252 FPS, Medium settings reach 216.7 FPS, High settings deliver 183 FPS, and Ultra settings hit 135.8 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 116.2 FPS, which is substantial but smaller in percentage terms than at 1440p, suggesting that CPU limitations begin to appear at the very highest frame rates.

The overall pattern shows that this system is consistently playable at all three resolutions, with the only sub-60 FPS result being the 4K Ultra preset at 59.1 FPS. Every other combination of resolution and preset exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by a significant margin.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 77th out of 3723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 2.1% of all configurations tested in this game. The percentile ranking indicates that this system outperforms the vast majority of hardware combinations, with only 76 other setups achieving higher average frame rates in the database.

The rank of 77 is particularly impressive because it reflects the combined performance of both the CPU and GPU. The GPU alone sits at the 88th percentile among all tested GPUs, while the CPU is at the 90th percentile among all CPUs, so the pairing of two top-tier components results in an overall combo ranking that is slightly higher than either component's individual percentile would suggest. This indicates that Rust benefits from both strong single-threaded CPU performance and high GPU throughput, and this combination delivers both in abundance.

Given that the RTX 4090 is the flagship GPU from NVIDIA's 40-series lineup, and the i5-14600KF is a high-end 14th-generation Intel processor, the top-100 ranking is expected. The data confirms that for Rust specifically, this pairing is near the top of the performance pyramid, with only exotic multi-GPU setups or newer-generation flagship components ranking higher.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling between resolutions reveals the division of labor between the CPU and GPU in this pairing. At 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high—252 FPS on Low and 216.7 FPS on Medium—which strongly suggests that the CPU is the primary bottleneck. The RTX 4090 is capable of far higher frame rates in most games, but Rust's engine and the i5-14600KF's single-thread performance cap the output at these levels. The relatively small difference between Low and Medium at 1080p (35.3 FPS) further indicates that GPU load is not the limiting factor at this resolution.

At 1440p, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The difference between Low and Medium settings increases to 72 FPS (219.6 to 147.6), and the gap between Medium and High is 19.9 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is now doing enough work that its performance characteristics start to influence the frame rate, though the CPU is still delivering enough throughput to keep frame rates well above 100 FPS at most presets.

At 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The drop from Low to Medium is 38.2 FPS, from Medium to High is 16 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 14 FPS. The Ultra preset at 59.1 FPS is clearly GPU-limited, as the RTX 4090 is being pushed to its limits by the 4K resolution and high-detail settings. The CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases, which is typical behavior for this type of high-performance pairing.

Overall, the data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the i5-14600KF is the more important component, while at 4K, the RTX 4090's capabilities determine the final frame rate. For players using 1080p or 1440p monitors, the CPU choice is critical, while 4K players should focus on GPU power.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the Intel Core i5-14600KF, the nearest rivals in benchmark performance are closely matched. The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 has an average score of 49,228, which is 0.3% lower than the i5's average score of 49,394. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49,196, a 0.4% difference, and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 scores 48,995, 0.8% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 scores 49,796, which is 0.8% higher than the i5-14600KF. These rivals would provide nearly identical CPU performance in Rust, meaning a system with any of these processors paired with an RTX 4090 would likely achieve very similar frame rates, within 1% of each other.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, the nearest rivals are more varied. The Intel Arc Pro A60 has an average score of 60,326, which is 0% different from the RTX 4090's 60,347, indicating essentially identical performance in synthetic benchmarks. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60,140, just 0.3% lower, and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58,657, which is 2.9% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61,896, which is 2.5% higher than the RTX 4090. In practice, these alternative GPUs would deliver comparable frame rates in Rust, though the RTX 4090's specific architecture and driver optimizations may produce slightly different results in real-world gameplay.

A system using the i5-14600KF with an Intel Arc Pro A60, or an AMD Ryzen 9 7900 with the RTX 4090, would behave almost identically to this configuration in Rust.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which achieves an average of 73.1 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 59.1 FPS, just below the playable threshold, so High is the recommended setting for 4K play. Medium and Low also exceed 60 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while maintaining a comfortable margin above the threshold.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is fully playable with an average of 93.8 FPS. This is the most demanding setting available, and it clears the 60 FPS threshold by 33.8 FPS, providing a smooth experience even in demanding scenes. There is no reason to lower settings at 1440p, as Ultra delivers excellent performance.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves 135.8 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold. This makes Ultra the clear choice for 1080p gaming, with enough headroom to maintain high frame rates even during intense gameplay moments with multiple players and complex bases.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Rust, and it does so with exceptional performance at every resolution tested. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best option at 73.1 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with Ultra delivering 93.8 FPS. At 1920x1080, the same is true, with Ultra achieving 135.8 FPS.

The only configuration that fails to reach 60 FPS is the 4K Ultra preset at 59.1 FPS, which is a marginal miss. Players who insist on Ultra settings at 4K may need to accept slightly lower frame rates, but the High preset at 4K provides an excellent visual experience at 73.1 FPS.

For competitive players seeking maximum frame rates, the 1080p Low preset at 252 FPS is available, though most users will find the 1440p Ultra or High settings to be the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. This combination is one of the top 77 configurations in the database for Rust, making it a premium choice for both casual and competitive survival gameplay.