Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
249 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
115 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
183 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
79 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
45 FPS
6.6ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 49,394
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 44,795

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 45 61 74 109
1440p QHD 79 106 124 183
1080p Full HD 115 151 177 249

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 151
1920x1080 Low 249
1920x1080 Medium 177
1920x1080 Ultra 115
2560x1440 High 106
2560x1440 Low 183
2560x1440 Medium 124
2560x1440 Ultra 79
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Low 109
3840x2160 Medium 74
3840x2160 Ultra 45

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti delivers a robust Rust experience across all tested resolutions, with benchmark results indicating that the combo clears the 60 FPS playability threshold at nearly every preset. The data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, though the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K remains the sole exception to an otherwise smooth performance profile.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS is High, which posts a measured average of 60.5 FPS. This is a narrow margin above the playability threshold, so while it technically qualifies, the data suggests that Medium at 74.4 FPS provides a more comfortable buffer for demanding scenes. The Low preset reaches 109.2 FPS at this resolution, but the Ultra preset drops to 45 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.

For 2560x1440, the system can handle the Ultra preset while staying well above 60 FPS, with an average of 79.4 FPS. This makes Ultra the best visually demanding setting that remains playable, and the data shows a clear headroom of nearly 20 FPS over the threshold. The High preset at 105.8 FPS and Medium at 123.9 FPS offer progressively higher frame rates for those who prefer smoother motion over maximum visual fidelity.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 114.5 FPS, which is the best setting that clears the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin. The Low preset reaches 249.3 FPS, Medium hits 177 FPS, and High lands at 151.2 FPS, indicating that this resolution is largely GPU-bound at lower settings but still maintains excellent performance at the highest visual quality.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, but only up to the High preset. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 is 60.5 FPS on High, which just clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 45 FPS, which is not playable.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The Ultra preset is the best choice at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 79.4 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold, providing both high visual quality and smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the system perform at 1080p on the lowest settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 249.3 FPS. This is the highest frame rate recorded across all tested configurations, indicating that the system is far from being a bottleneck at this resolution and preset.

Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at any resolution?

A: Yes, the Ultra preset is playable at both 2560x1440 and 1920x1080, with averages of 79.4 FPS and 114.5 FPS respectively. It is only at 3840x2160 that Ultra falls below the 60 FPS threshold, with an average of 45 FPS.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: The data shows a significant gap: Low settings at 2560x1440 reach 182.9 FPS, while Ultra drops to 79.4 FPS. This represents a performance reduction of over half when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.

Q: Which resolution offers the highest average frame rate?

A: The highest measured average is 249.3 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Among the more demanding presets, 1080p Ultra at 114.5 FPS is the best balance of visual quality and frame rate.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the benchmark results show a clear hierarchy across the four tested presets. The Low preset delivers an average of 109.2 FPS, which is the highest at this resolution. Medium follows at 74.4 FPS, then High at 60.5 FPS, and finally Ultra at 45 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is substantial at 34.8 FPS, while the drop from Medium to High is 13.9 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 15.5 FPS. This pattern indicates that the most significant performance penalty occurs when moving from Low to Medium, while the step from High to Ultra is similarly costly.

Moving down to 2560x1440, the frame rates increase notably across all settings. Low reaches 182.9 FPS, Medium hits 123.9 FPS, High achieves 105.8 FPS, and Ultra lands at 79.4 FPS. The relative performance deltas are more compressed than at 4K, with the difference between Low and Ultra being 103.5 FPS. Interestingly, the gap between Medium and High is only 18.1 FPS, suggesting that the visual upgrade from Medium to High comes at a relatively modest frame rate cost at this resolution.

At 1920x1080, the system shows its strongest performance. Low settings produce 249.3 FPS, Medium reaches 177 FPS, High achieves 151.2 FPS, and Ultra hits 114.5 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a reduction of 134.8 FPS, but even the lowest performing preset at this resolution remains well above the 60 FPS threshold. The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU and GPU combination is capable of delivering high refresh rate gaming even at maximum visual settings.

The Verdict

This PC can run Rust effectively at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 with all presets playable, including Ultra. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 114.5 FPS, providing a substantial margin above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra achieves 79.4 FPS, which is still comfortably playable. For 3840x2160, the system can run the game at High settings with an average of 60.5 FPS, but this is a marginal result that leaves little room for frame rate dips. The Medium preset at 4K offers a more stable experience at 74.4 FPS, while Low reaches 109.2 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is not playable, with an average of 45 FPS. Overall, the verdict is that this combo is best suited for 1440p and 1080p gaming, with 4K playable only at reduced settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU workload shifts across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with Low settings reaching 249.3 FPS. This suggests that the GPU, the RTX 4070 Ti, is not fully saturated at this resolution and lower settings, meaning the CPU, the i5-14600KF, plays a more significant role in determining final frame rates. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a reduction of 134.8 FPS, which is the largest absolute drop across all resolutions, indicating that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as visual quality increases.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower but still high, with Low at 182.9 FPS and Ultra at 79.4 FPS. The relative performance difference between Low and Ultra is 103.5 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p. This narrowing gap suggests that as resolution increases, the GPU begins to take on a more dominant role, as the pixel count demands more of the graphics card's resources. The CPU's influence diminishes, though it remains capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain high frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop significantly, with Low at 109.2 FPS and Ultra at 45 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 64.2 FPS, which is the smallest absolute gap among the three resolutions. This indicates that at 4K, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the sheer number of pixels overwhelms the RTX 4070 Ti's capabilities, particularly at higher presets. The CPU, the i5-14600KF, has ample headroom at this resolution, as evidenced by the fact that even the Low preset cannot push frame rates into the range seen at lower resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti ranks 371st out of 3723 combos. This places it in the top 10% of all tested systems, indicating that it is a high-performing configuration for this game. The CPU itself ranks in the 90th percentile of all tested processors, with an average benchmark score of 49394. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, which scores 49228 with a delta of 0.3%, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G at 49196 with a 0.4% delta. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is 0.8% behind, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 is 0.8% ahead.

The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, ranks in the 84th percentile of all tested graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 44795. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, which is 0.8% ahead, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT, which is 1.3% ahead. The NVIDIA RTX A6000 trails by 1.6%, and the Intel Arc A730M is 1.7% behind. The combination of a top-10th-percentile CPU and a top-16th-percentile GPU results in a system that is well above average for Rust, with the data showing that it can handle high refresh rate gaming at 1440p and solid 4K performance at reduced settings.