Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 41 | 48 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 68 | 79 | 120 |
| 1080p Full HD | 76 | 97 | 116 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-14600K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination delivers a robust Rust experience, but the playable envelope shifts dramatically with resolution. Benchmark data shows this pairing is fully capable of 60 FPS gaming at 1080p and 1440p with high settings, while 4K demands a significant compromise on visual fidelity to maintain smooth gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, which produces an average of 68.6 FPS. The step up to Medium drops to 48.1 FPS, so there is no room for higher visual quality at this resolution.
For 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, holding an average of 67.8 FPS. Medium runs at 78.5 FPS and Low at 120 FPS, but High is the ceiling for a 60 FPS target; Ultra falls to 52.2 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the configuration reaches the top of the preset ladder. Ultra maintains an average of 75.7 FPS, making it the optimal choice. High runs at 96.7 FPS, Medium at 115.9 FPS, and Low at 171.4 FPS, but none of these are necessary to hit the target.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 4K with high settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 41.3, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Ultra is even lower at 28.8 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: High is the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, delivering an average of 67.8 FPS. Ultra cannot maintain the threshold, averaging 52.2 FPS.
Q: Does this combo handle 1080p Ultra?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 75.7, which clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably.
Q: How big is the performance gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p?
A: Low averages 171.4 FPS, while Ultra averages 75.7 FPS. The difference is roughly 95.7 FPS, indicating that even the highest preset leaves headroom for the display.
Q: Which resolution shows the smallest margin above the 60 FPS target?
A: 2560x1440 at High settings, with an average of 67.8 FPS, provides the slimmest margin among the playable configurations. 4K Low is close, at 68.6 FPS.
Q: Is the RTX 5060's 8 GB memory a limitation in Rust?
A: The measured data does not indicate memory-related stutter or failures. The benchmarks show playable framerates at 1440p High and 1080p Ultra, suggesting the memory configuration is sufficient for these tested presets.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160: The Ultra preset produces an average of 28.8 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth play. Medium improves to 48.1 FPS, still below the 60 FPS threshold. High reaches 41.3 FPS, which is oddly lower than Medium, indicating a non-linear scaling in this title's workload. Low is the only playable option, averaging 68.6 FPS.
2560x1440: Low leads the pack with a 120 FPS average, offering a high-refresh experience. Medium follows at 78.5 FPS, and High at 67.8 FPS. Ultra drops to 52.2 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that fails the 60 FPS test.
1920x1080: Low produces a 171.4 FPS average, suitable for competitive play. Medium runs at 115.9 FPS, and High at 96.7 FPS. Ultra still delivers 75.7 FPS, making every preset at this resolution viable for a 60 FPS target.
The data shows a consistent pattern: the RTX 5060 scales well with resolution reductions. The jump from 1440p High (67.8 FPS) to 1080p High (96.7 FPS) represents a 28.9 FPS gain, while the move from 1080p Ultra to 1440p High costs 7.9 FPS.
Similar Performance Alternatives
On the CPU side, the Core i5-14600K sits at the 90th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 48618. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H, which scores 48698 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245, scoring 48995 (0.8% higher). The AMD EPYC 4345P trails slightly at 48470 (0.3% lower), while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX is 0.7% lower at 48287. In gaming scenarios, these processors would deliver nearly indistinguishable frame pacing.
For the GPU, the GeForce RTX 5060 holds the 72nd percentile, with an average benchmark score of 26331. The AMD Radeon 860M scores 26401 (0.3% higher) and would behave nearly identically in Rust. The NVIDIA GeForce MX550 is also 0.3% higher at 26421, though its architectural differences may not translate directly to gaming. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary scores 26553 (0.8% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT comes in at 26011 (1.2% lower). These GPU alternatives would produce similar FPS results at the tested presets, with the RX 6750 XT being marginally slower and the RX 5700 XT Anniversary slightly faster.
It is important to note that these rival scores are aggregate benchmarks, not Rust-specific. The actual in-game performance could vary due to driver optimizations and the game's engine, but the deltaPct values suggest any of these components would keep the system within a few percent of the measured FPS figures.
The Verdict
This PC can absolutely run Rust, but the experience depends heavily on the chosen display resolution.
At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low settings, averaging 68.6 FPS. This is a viable configuration, but the visual compromise is significant. High and Medium presets fall short of 60 FPS, and Ultra is far below at 28.8 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is more favorable. High settings average 67.8 FPS, which is the recommended balance of quality and performance. Medium (78.5 FPS) and Low (120 FPS) offer progressively higher frame rates for those who prioritize smoothness. Ultra is the only preset that fails here, at 52.2 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the system excels. Ultra averages 75.7 FPS, so there is no need to reduce settings. The full range of presets clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Low reaching 171.4 FPS for esports-level responsiveness.
The data indicates that the RTX 5060 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. While the CPU is in the 90th percentile, the GPU's 72nd percentile ranking means 4K gaming requires a preset drop. For most players, 1440p High or 1080p Ultra will be the sweet spot, offering a smooth experience without sacrificing visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, this CPU-GPU pairing ranks 1792 out of 3723 combinations for Rust. This places it in the upper half of all systems tested, though not at the top tier.
The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's strong performance (90th percentile) and the GPU's more modest standing (72nd percentile). A system with the same CPU but a higher-end GPU would climb the ranks, while this configuration is clearly bottlenecked by the graphics card at 4K resolution.
The position among 3723 combos suggests that a majority of tested systems fall below this pairing's performance. However, the large number of combinations ahead of it indicates that users seeking maximum Rust performance at 4K should look at GPUs with higher benchmark scores.
In practical terms, the 1792nd rank aligns with the measured FPS data: this is a solid mid-to-upper-tier system that handles 1080p and 1440p admirably, but it is not built for ultra-high-resolution gaming with maximum settings. Players who own 4K monitors will need to accept Low presets, or consider a GPU upgrade to move significantly up the rankings.