Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 67 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 82 | 97 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
FAQ
Q: What is the combination rank of the Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Rust?
A: The combo ranks 2298 out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-mid portion of the database for this specific game.
Q: At which resolution does this system deliver its highest average frame rate?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 145. The same resolution with Medium settings yields 97 FPS, and High settings produce 82 FPS.
Q: Can this configuration maintain 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 59 on Low settings. Medium settings drop to 40 FPS, High to 33 FPS, and Ultra to 25 FPS. None of these meet the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Which preset at 2560x1440 is the most demanding that stays above 60 FPS?
A: Medium settings at 2560x1440 achieve an average of 67 FPS, with a minimum of 57 FPS and maximum of 77 FPS. This is the highest preset that clears the 60 FPS bar at this resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153 (0.6% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M scores 21237 (1% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713 (1.6% lower).
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors, and how close is its nearest rival?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400F sits in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U, scores 32233 versus the i5-14400F's 32279, a difference of only 0.1%.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination holds the 2298th position out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. That places this pairing firmly in the lower half of the database, but the raw rank only tells part of the story. The CPU is a strong performer relative to the overall market, sitting in the 83rd percentile of all processors with an average benchmark score of 32279. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U trails by just 0.1%, the Intel Core i9-11900 is 0.2% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS actually leads by 0.2%. The i5-14400F is competitive in synthetic workloads, but the GPU component tells a different tale.
The RTX 5050's average benchmark score is 21035, placing it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21153 (0.6% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M at 21237 (1% ahead), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT at 20713 (1.6% behind). The GPU is a mid-pack performer, and this is reflected in the combo's overall rank. The 2298th position out of 3723 combos means roughly 38% of tested systems perform worse, but a majority of combinations deliver higher frame rates in Rust. The data indicates this is a modest setup for the game, capable of smooth play at 1080p and acceptable performance at 1440p, but it struggles at 4K where the GPU becomes the limiting factor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a clear picture of performance scaling. At 1920x1080, the system is well above the 60 FPS threshold across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 145 FPS, Medium yields 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 and maximum of 112, High reaches 82 FPS, and Ultra holds at 62 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium costs 48 FPS, while the progression from Medium to High to Ultra shows diminishing returns as the GPU approaches its limits.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops are more pronounced. Low settings deliver 100 FPS average, Medium drops to 67 FPS with a range of 57 to 77, High falls to 57 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 43 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium here is 33 FPS, and the system just barely clears 60 FPS on Medium. High and Ultra both fall short of the playable threshold, making Medium the highest viable preset at this resolution.
The 3840x2160 results show a system under significant strain. Low settings average 59 FPS, which is just one frame below the 60 FPS target. Medium drops to 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 and maximum of 45, High falls to 33 FPS, and Ultra manages only 25 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 19 FPS loss, and the trend continues sharply upward in demand as settings increase. No preset at 4K reaches the 60 FPS threshold, and the best case scenario is a marginal miss on Low.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Rust? Yes, but the answer depends entirely on resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset: Low averages 145 FPS, Medium 97 FPS, High 82 FPS, and Ultra 62 FPS. All four settings are playable, with Ultra being the most demanding option that still stays above the threshold. At 2560x1440, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium averaging 67 FPS and Low hitting 100 FPS. High and Ultra fall to 57 FPS and 43 FPS respectively, both below the 60 FPS mark.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is clear: no preset is playable. Low settings come closest at 59 FPS, but the 1 FPS deficit means the system cannot maintain a consistent 60 FPS experience. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall further behind, with averages of 40, 33, and 25 FPS respectively. The data shows this configuration is a solid 1080p performer, a capable 1440p system with settings compromises, and a non-starter for 4K gaming in Rust.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Intel Core i5-14400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 shifts depending on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the CPU's strength is evident. The i5-14400F's 10 cores and 16 threads, coupled with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, provide ample headroom for Rust's simulation and world logic. The GPU becomes the bottleneck as settings increase, evidenced by the 145 FPS at Low versus 62 FPS at Ultra. The RTX 5050's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 2560 shading units handle the visual load, but the frame rate drop from Low to Ultra indicates the GPU is being pushed harder.
At 2560x1440, the balance tilts further toward the GPU. The pixel count increases by 78% compared to 1080p, and the RTX 5050's 320.0 GB/s memory bandwidth becomes a limiting factor. Low settings still hit 100 FPS, but Medium drops to 67 FPS and High falls to 57 FPS. The CPU remains capable, but the GPU's workload scales more steeply with resolution. The 43 FPS at Ultra shows the GPU struggling to maintain throughput, while the CPU likely has headroom to spare.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant constraint. The 8.3 million pixels at 4K overwhelm the RTX 5050, and even Low settings only manage 59 FPS. The CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The i5-14400F's benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 21645 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3701, suggest it can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them at this resolution. The data shows that for Rust, the RTX 5050 is the primary determinant of performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU provides sufficient support at 1080p.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 62 FPS. This is the highest visual quality option available that maintains playability. If you prefer extra headroom, High averages 82 FPS and Medium 97 FPS, but Ultra is the ceiling for a locked 60 FPS experience.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, averaging 67 FPS. This delivers a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, though the minimum of 57 FPS means occasional dips below the target. Low settings offer a smoother experience at 100 FPS, but Medium provides the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. High and Ultra both fall short of 60 FPS, so they are not recommended.
At 3840x2160, no preset meets the 60 FPS requirement. The closest option is Low at 59 FPS, which is playable in practice but technically below the threshold. If you must play at 4K, Low is the only viable choice, and even then, the average frame rate is marginal. For a consistent 60 FPS experience, 1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium are the optimal configurations based on the measured data.