Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

81%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
197 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
85 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
135 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
58 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
80 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
8.9ms Frame Time
13ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 25,292
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 29,945

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 47 51 80
1440p QHD 58 79 92 135
1080p Full HD 85 112 130 197

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 112
1920x1080 Low 197
1920x1080 Medium 130
1920x1080 Ultra 85
2560x1440 High 79
2560x1440 Low 135
2560x1440 Medium 92
2560x1440 Ultra 58
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 80
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination delivers a wide range of performance in Rust, from highly playable at 1080p to demanding at 4K. The data shows a clear pattern: the CPU provides strong foundational performance, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution and preset quality increase. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, compares the combo against other tested systems, and provides clear guidance on the best settings for each resolution.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The benchmark data places the Intel Core i5-13400F at the 77th percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25292. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close in aggregate performance. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS scores 25284, a delta of 0 percent, making it essentially identical in overall CPU benchmarks. The Intel Core 5 120 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D both score slightly higher at 25362 and 25365 respectively, showing a delta of -0.3 percent from the i5-13400F. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800H trails marginally with a score of 25201, a 0.4 percent difference. For gaming workloads, any of these processors would likely deliver nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Rust, as the delta percentages are all within a fraction of a percent.

On the graphics side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti sits at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29945. Its closest competitor is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, which scores 29928, a negligible 0.1 percent difference. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 scores 30095, placing it 0.5 percent ahead of the RTX 3070 Ti, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti scores 29783, which is 0.5 percent behind. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 is the outlier, scoring 30433 — a 1.6 percent advantage over the RTX 3070 Ti. In practical terms, these GPUs would produce very similar frame rates in Rust, with the RX 6700 potentially offering a slight edge in GPU-bound scenarios.

For a user considering alternatives, the data suggests that swapping the i5-13400F for any of its listed rivals would have no meaningful impact on Rust performance. Similarly, replacing the RTX 3070 Ti with the RTX 5070 Mobile or RTX 2080 Ti would yield nearly identical results. The RX 6800 and RX 6700 might provide marginally better performance, but the differences are so small they would likely be imperceptible in actual gameplay.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data across resolutions reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts in Rust. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 196.6 FPS average. This high frame rate indicates that neither component is severely bottlenecked, but the CPU's single-thread performance (3dmark single thread score of 960) is sufficient to drive such high output. Moving to 2560x1440 Low, the average drops to 135.3 FPS, a 31 percent reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls further to 79.7 FPS, another 41 percent drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern shows that even at Low presets, resolution increases place progressively more load on the GPU.

The preset scaling at a fixed resolution tells a similar story. At 1920x1080, the average FPS drops from 196.6 at Low to 129.7 at Medium, then to 111.9 at High, and finally to 85.4 at Ultra. The step from Low to Medium is the largest single drop (67 FPS), indicating that Medium settings introduce significant GPU workload. At 2560x1440, the progression is 135.3 (Low), 92.2 (Medium), 79.1 (High), and 58.2 (Ultra). The gap between High and Ultra is 21 FPS, showing that Ultra settings are particularly demanding at this resolution. At 3840x2160, the averages are 79.7 (Low), 50.8 (Medium), 46.6 (High), and 31.7 (Ultra).

The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU plays a more prominent role, as even Ultra settings stay above 85 FPS. However, as resolution climbs to 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The RTX 3070 Ti with its 8 GB GDDR6X memory and 608.3 GB/s bandwidth is clearly taxed at higher resolutions, particularly with Medium and above presets. The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads provide ample headroom, as evidenced by the fact that the frame rate drops are proportional to resolution increases rather than being capped by CPU limits.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably across all presets. Low settings yield an average of 196.6 FPS, Medium produces 129.7 FPS, High reaches 111.9 FPS, and Ultra maintains 85.4 FPS. All four presets clear the 60 FPS playable threshold with substantial margin. The jump from Low to Medium costs 67 FPS, while the step from Medium to High costs 18 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 26 FPS. This suggests that Medium is a significant graphical upgrade over Low, but the differences between Medium, High, and Ultra are more moderate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 135.3 FPS at Low, 92.2 at Medium, 79.1 at High, and 58.2 at Ultra. Low and Medium remain comfortably above 60 FPS, and High also clears the threshold with 79.1 FPS. Ultra, however, falls below 60 FPS to 58.2 FPS, making it unplayable under the defined threshold. The drop from Low to Medium is 43 FPS, from Medium to High is 13 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 21 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the first point where the combination fails to maintain playable frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more restrictive. Low settings produce 79.7 FPS average, which is playable. Medium drops to 50.8 FPS, High falls to 46.6 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 31.7 FPS. Only Low clears the 60 FPS threshold at 4K. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 29 FPS drop, Medium to High is a 4 FPS drop, and High to Ultra is a 15 FPS drop. The relatively small difference between Medium and High at 4K suggests that the GPU is heavily saturated at this resolution, and preset changes have diminishing returns on visual quality relative to performance cost.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti ranks 1299 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the upper third of all tested systems, specifically at roughly the 65th percentile. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's 77th percentile standing and the GPU's 75th percentile standing. While neither component is top-tier, their combination is well above average for gaming performance.

The rank of 1299 out of 3723 means that approximately 2424 other combinations performed better in Rust, while 1274 combinations performed worse. This suggests that the combo is solidly mid-to-upper range, capable of handling the game at high settings at 1080p and 1440p, but not at the very top tier where 4K Ultra would be feasible. The data shows that the combo is better suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can achieve high or even ultra settings at playable frame rates.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Rust, with clear caveats depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with average FPS of 196.6, 129.7, 111.9, and 85.4 respectively. The best settings at this resolution are Ultra, which still maintains 85.4 FPS average. At 2560x1440, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with averages of 79.1, 135.3, and 92.2 FPS. Ultra at 1440p falls short at 58.2 FPS. The best settings at 1440p are High, providing 79.1 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low is playable, with an average of 79.7 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below the 60 FPS threshold. The best settings at 4K are Low, which delivers 79.7 FPS.

For gamers prioritizing visual quality, 1080p Ultra is the clear choice. For those with 1440p monitors, High settings offer a good balance of fidelity and performance. 4K gaming is possible but requires dropping to Low settings, which sacrifices significant visual detail.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on a 1440p monitor?

A: Yes, at 1440p with High settings, the average FPS is 79.1, and with Medium settings it is 92.2. Low settings reach 135.3 FPS. Ultra settings fall below 60 FPS at 58.2 FPS average.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming?

A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 produces an average of 85.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. This is the best settings option at this resolution.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?

A: At 3840x2160, only Low settings achieve playable frame rates, with an average of 79.7 FPS. Medium (50.8 FPS), High (46.6 FPS), and Ultra (31.7 FPS) all fall below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 Ti compare to the RX 6800 in benchmark scores?

A: The RX 6800 has an average benchmark score of 30095, which is 0.5 percent higher than the RTX 3070 Ti's score of 29945. The difference is negligible in practical terms.

Q: Does the CPU limit performance at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 196.6 FPS average, suggesting the CPU is capable of very high frame rates. The CPU's single-thread benchmark score of 960 indicates strong per-core performance for gaming.

Q: What happens when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?

A: The average FPS drops from 111.9 at 1080p High to 79.1 at 1440p High, a reduction of 32.8 FPS. This demonstrates the increased GPU load at higher resolutions.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 85.4 FPS. This provides the maximum visual fidelity while maintaining a comfortable margin above the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, achieving 79.1 FPS average. This preset delivers strong visual quality while staying well clear of the 60 FPS minimum. At 3840x2160, the best settings are Low, with an average of 79.7 FPS. While this is the only playable option at 4K, it still provides a smooth experience. The data shows that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where higher presets are accessible without sacrificing playability.