Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

58%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
138 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
58 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
98 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
43 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
59 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
26 FPS
12.3ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 25,292
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 15,171

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 26 33 40 59
1440p QHD 43 57 62 98
1080p Full HD 58 81 94 138

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 81
1920x1080 Low 138
1920x1080 Medium 94
1920x1080 Ultra 58
2560x1440 High 57
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 62
2560x1440 Ultra 43
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 Ultra 26

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i5-13400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a highly playable Rust experience at 1080p and 1440p, but the combination falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K across all tested presets. At 1920x1080, the combo produces an average of 81.4 FPS on High settings, a substantial margin above the 60 FPS playability line. The data indicates that this pairing is well-suited for competitive or standard survival gameplay at mainstream resolutions, with the caveat that 4K performance remains limited to Low settings, where it averages 58.6 FPS—just below the playable threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions and presets. At 3840x2160, the system averages 33.1 FPS on High, 39.8 FPS on Medium, and 26.4 FPS on Ultra. The Low preset at this resolution reaches 58.6 FPS, which is the closest approach to the 60 FPS target but still misses it by a narrow margin. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is significant—a jump of roughly 19 FPS—indicating that the GPU’s 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus become a limiting factor when texture and shading demands increase.

Moving to 2560x1440, the results improve markedly. The Low preset averages 98.2 FPS, while Medium holds at 61.6 FPS, just above the playability threshold. High settings drop to 56.9 FPS, and Ultra falls to 43.3 FPS. The transition from 4K to 1440p yields a near-doubling of performance on Low settings, from 58.6 to 98.2 FPS, which suggests that pixel throughput is the primary constraint at higher resolutions. The Medium preset’s 61.6 FPS is the only setting at 1440p that clears 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for a smooth experience.

At 1920x1080, the system shows its strongest performance. Low settings average 138.4 FPS, Medium reaches 94.2 FPS, and High hits 81.4 FPS. Ultra is the only preset that dips below 60 FPS, averaging exactly 58 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 1080p on High settings is a 43% improvement, from 56.9 to 81.4 FPS, which underscores the GPU’s capability when resolution pressure is reduced. The data shows that the CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, is not the bottleneck at 1080p, as even the most demanding preset remains close to the playable line.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-13400F provide context for its computational standing. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 25292 places it within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (25284) and the Intel Core 5 120 (25362). The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D scores 25365, a 0.3% difference, while the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H trails by 0.4% with a score of 25201. These deltas indicate that the i5-13400F is essentially interchangeable with these processors in synthetic multi-threaded workloads, meaning users upgrading from any of these chips would see negligible CPU-bound frame rate changes in Rust. The CPU’s 77th percentile ranking among all tested processors reinforces its position as a solid mid-range performer, but it does not offer a distinct advantage over its immediate competitors.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15199 (a 0.2% difference). The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% lower), while the AMD Radeon 680M reaches 15270 (0.7% higher). The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti, despite its age, scores 15063, just 0.7% below the RX 7600. This clustering suggests that in pure compute terms, the RX 7600 is matched by several older or lower-tier cards. However, the measured FPS data in Rust shows that the RX 7600’s 8 GB VRAM and RDNA 3.0 architecture handle the game’s draw distances and texture streaming adequately at 1080p and 1440p, even if synthetic scores suggest parity with older hardware.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 81.4 FPS. This leaves headroom for occasional drops, though the margin is comfortable. Ultra at this resolution averages 58 FPS, which is below the threshold, so High is the optimal choice for visual fidelity without compromising smoothness. For players prioritizing frame rate over visuals, Medium at 94.2 FPS or Low at 138.4 FPS offer substantial buffers.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, averaging 61.6 FPS. This is a narrow pass over the 60 FPS line, meaning that in dense scenes or during base raids, the frame rate could dip below the threshold. High settings at 56.9 FPS are close but not sufficient, and Low at 98.2 FPS is the only other option that clears 60 FPS. The data suggests that 1440p players should accept Medium as the ceiling for consistent performance.

At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS. The best result is Low at 58.6 FPS, which is 1.4 FPS short of the playable threshold. Medium (39.8 FPS), High (33.1 FPS), and Ultra (26.4 FPS) are all significantly below playable levels. The verdict data confirms that 4K is not viable for this combination in Rust, regardless of settings.

The Verdict

The verdictByResolution data is unambiguous: this PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or above only at 1440p and 1080p, with specific settings. At 1920x1080, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High providing the best visual quality at 81.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium are playable, with Medium at 61.6 FPS being the best option. At 3840x2160, the playableSettings list is empty, and no preset achieves the 60 FPS target—the closest is Low at 58.6 FPS.

For a player targeting 1080p, this combo is more than adequate, offering a wide range of settings above the threshold. At 1440p, the system is playable but requires compromises, as only Medium and Low pass 60 FPS. At 4K, the system is not suitable for playable frame rates, and users should either lower the resolution or consider a more powerful GPU. The overall combo rank of 2479 out of 3723 tested combinations places it in the lower-middle tier, indicating that while it performs well at mainstream resolutions, it is not a high-end configuration for demanding titles like Rust.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Rust. At 1920x1080, the CPU’s 16 threads are likely the primary driver of frame rates, as the GPU has ample headroom—evidenced by the 138.4 FPS on Low settings. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 80.4 FPS, a 58% reduction, which points to GPU-bound rendering effects like shadows and ambient occlusion having a significant impact. The CPU’s 3dmark single-thread score of 960 and cinebench r23 single-core score of 3191 suggest it can handle Rust’s simulation and networking logic without bottlenecking the GPU at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take a more prominent role. The performance gap between Low (98.2 FPS) and Medium (61.6 FPS) is 36.6 FPS, indicating that the increased pixel count and texture load are straining the RX 7600’s 8 GB memory. The CPU’s influence diminishes as resolution rises, since the same number of draw calls is processed but each frame requires more GPU work. The 1440p High preset at 56.9 FPS is 24.5 FPS below the 1080p High result, a clear sign of GPU scaling.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is the overwhelming bottleneck. The frame rates across all presets are below 60 FPS, and the delta between Low and Medium is 18.8 FPS, which is smaller than the 1080p delta. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU’s memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and 128-bit bus are insufficient to feed the shading units efficiently. The CPU’s role is secondary here, as even the Low preset at 58.6 FPS is limited by pixel throughput rather than compute. The data indicates that for 1080p and 1440p play, the i5-13400F is a capable partner, but for 4K, no CPU upgrade would meaningfully improve frame rates without a more powerful GPU.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on a 1440p monitor?

A: Yes, but only on Low and Medium settings. The Medium preset averages 61.6 FPS, while High drops to 56.9 FPS and Ultra to 43.3 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for 1080p gameplay with this combo?

A: High is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS, averaging 81.4 FPS. Ultra falls just short at 58 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its nearest GPU rival?

A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, which is 0.2% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199) and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro 560X (15082).

Q: Is 4K playable with this CPU and GPU combination?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 58.6 on Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets are significantly lower.

Q: What is the CPU’s performance ranking relative to all tested processors?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400F ranks in the 77th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 25292. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS, which scores 25284, a 0% difference.

Q: How many tested combinations does this PC rank above?

A: The combo ranks 2479 out of 3723 tested combinations, meaning it outperforms roughly one-third of tested systems but sits below the majority.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 2479th out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the lower 33% of all paired hardware. This ranking reflects the GPU’s mid-range standing—its 57th percentile among all GPUs is dragged down by the RX 7600’s modest 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus, which limit high-resolution performance. The CPU’s 77th percentile ranking is comparatively stronger, but in Rust, the GPU’s limitations dominate at 1440p and 4K, while the CPU’s 16 threads are sufficient to avoid becoming a bottleneck at 1080p. The rank indicates that while this system is adequate for competitive play at 1080p and acceptable at 1440p with reduced settings, it is not a high-performance configuration. Users seeking 4K playability or higher Ultra settings would need to look at GPUs with more memory and bandwidth, as the data shows the RX 7600 is the limiting factor in this pairing.