Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

67%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
129 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
57 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
89 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
35 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
51 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
20 FPS
14.1ms Frame Time
21ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 27,799
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 19,036

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 32 37 51
1440p QHD 35 48 56 89
1080p Full HD 57 71 87 129

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 71
1920x1080 Low 129
1920x1080 Medium 87
1920x1080 Ultra 57
2560x1440 High 48
2560x1440 Low 89
2560x1440 Medium 56
2560x1440 Ultra 35
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 37
3840x2160 Ultra 20

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 delivers a workable Rust experience, but the data shows that playable performance depends heavily on resolution and preset selection. At 1920x1080, this combo clears the 60 FPS threshold on three out of four tested presets, while 2560x1440 only manages this on Low settings. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches the playable mark, making 4K a non-starter for this pairing. The measured FPS figures are all average values, with no minimum or maximum frame time data recorded, so the analysis below focuses on sustained average performance rather than frame pacing consistency.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which produces an average of 71.1 FPS. This leaves a modest 11.1 FPS headroom above the playable threshold, meaning the combo can handle High settings without dipping below the 60 FPS target on average. Medium runs at 86.6 FPS and Low at 129.2 FPS, but High is the optimal balance since it offers the best visual quality while maintaining playability.

For 2560x1440, the only preset that clears 60 FPS is Low, averaging 89.1 FPS. Medium falls short at 56.4 FPS, and High drops to 47.8 FPS. Since Low is the sole playable option here, it is the recommended setting for this resolution, but the 29.1 FPS margin above the threshold provides some buffer for demanding scenes. Pushing to Medium would cost roughly 32.7 FPS compared to Low, which is a substantial penalty for the visual upgrade.

For 3840x2160, no preset meets the 60 FPS requirement. The best average comes from Low at 51 FPS, followed by Medium at 36.7 FPS, High at 31.7 FPS, and Ultra at 19.7 FPS. Even the lowest preset leaves a 9 FPS gap to the playable threshold, so this resolution is not viable for smooth gameplay with this hardware combination.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on 1080p with High settings?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 71.1, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by 11.1 FPS.

Q: What is the best 1440p preset for this combo?

A: Low is the only playable preset at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 89.1 FPS. Medium falls below the threshold at 56.4 FPS, so Low is the maximum preset that maintains playability.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with the Core i5-12600KF and RX 6600?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS is 51 on Low settings, which is 9 FPS short of the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra produces only 19.7 FPS, making 4K unplayable across all presets.

Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in raw performance?

A: The RX 6600 scores 19036 in average benchmark performance. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 matches it at 19030 (0% delta), the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is slightly ahead at 19049 (-0.1% delta), and the RTX 2000 Ada Generation trails at 18954 (0.4% delta). These are all within a fraction of a percent, indicating near-identical compute capability.

Q: What CPU performance level does the i5-12600KF offer relative to its peers?

A: The i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, placing it at the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D, scores 27896 (-0.3% delta), while the Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712 (0.3% delta), showing this chip sits in a tight performance cluster.

Q: Does the combo rank highly among tested hardware combinations for Rust?

A: This pairing ranks 2867 out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in roughly the bottom quarter of the database. This reflects the GPU's mid-range positioning rather than the CPU, which performs strongly relative to other processors.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080: The full range of presets shows clear scaling. Low delivers the highest average at 129.2 FPS, more than double the playable threshold. Medium steps down to 86.6 FPS, a drop of 42.6 FPS from Low. High continues the trend at 71.1 FPS, still comfortably above 60 FPS. Ultra is the only preset that falls short at 56.8 FPS, missing the threshold by 3.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 72.4 FPS, indicating the GPU has significant headroom at this resolution but the Ultra preset demands more than the card can sustain.

2560x1440: Performance scales predictably from Low to Ultra. Low averages 89.1 FPS, the sole playable option. Medium drops to 56.4 FPS, a 32.7 FPS reduction that pushes it below the threshold. High falls further to 47.8 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 34.8 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 54.3 FPS, showing that the resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p roughly halves the available performance headroom at the top end.

3840x2160: No preset reaches playable levels. Low leads at 51 FPS, which is 9 FPS under the threshold. Medium manages 36.7 FPS, High drops to 31.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 19.7 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 31.3 FPS decline, with each preset step costing roughly 10 FPS on average. This resolution effectively exhausts the RX 6600's capabilities, as even the least demanding settings cannot sustain 60 FPS.

Across all resolutions, the data shows consistent behavior: Low settings provide the highest frame rates, with each subsequent preset tier reducing average FPS by a meaningful margin. The card's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for 1080p and 1440p Low, but the 4K tests indicate a hard ceiling below the playable threshold.

The Verdict

The verdict data is unambiguous: this combo can run Rust at 60 FPS in specific configurations. At 1920x1080, High, Medium, and Low presets all clear the threshold, with High being the best playable option at 71.1 FPS average. Ultra falls short at 56.8 FPS, so it should be avoided despite being the only non-playable 1080p preset. For 2560x1440, Low is the single playable setting at 89.1 FPS; all other presets fail to reach 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, the verdict is a clean miss — no settings are playable, with Low being the closest at 51 FPS.

Practically, this means the Core i5-12600KF and RX 6600 serve as a solid 1080p gaming pair for Rust, with enough performance for High settings and headroom for future updates. The 1440p experience is limited to Low settings, which may be acceptable for competitive play but sacrifices visual fidelity. 4K is not a realistic option. The CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread scores — including 3302 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 23391 in multi-core — suggest it is not the bottleneck in these tests; the GPU's 63rd percentile ranking among all GPUs aligns with the observed frame rates.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the i5-12600KF's average benchmark score of 27799 places it within 0.3% of several alternatives. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896, a -0.3% delta, meaning it would deliver virtually identical Rust performance in CPU-bound scenarios. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872 (-0.3% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U scores 27887 (-0.3% delta). The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712 (0.3% delta), slightly below the i5. All four rivals fall within a performance band of roughly 184 points, so swapping to any of them would not materially change frame rates in this game.

For the GPU, the RX 6600's average score of 19036 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 matches at 19030 (0% delta), the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is 0.1% ahead at 19049, and the NVIDIA Tesla K20m is 0.3% ahead at 19089. The RTX 2000 Ada Generation trails by 0.4% at 18954. These deltas are all under half a percent, indicating that any of these GPUs would produce essentially the same FPS numbers in Rust at the same settings. The practical takeaway is that this performance tier is tightly clustered, so choosing among these alternatives comes down to other factors like driver support or features rather than raw speed.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and AMD Radeon RX 6600 ranks 2867 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. That places it in the 23rd percentile of all hardware pairings in the database, meaning roughly 77% of tested systems outperform it. The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range standing more than the CPU, given the i5's 79th percentile among all CPUs. In practical terms, this rank aligns with the measured FPS data: the combo is competitive at 1080p, marginal at 1440p, and insufficient at 4K. The 856-combo gap between this pairing and the top of the list corresponds to the difference between mid-range and high-end GPU performance, which is the primary limiter in Rust's GPU-heavy rendering workload.

The rank also contextualizes the playable settings. A system ranked in the top quarter would likely handle 1440p High or 4K Medium, but this combo's position explains why 1440p is capped at Low and 4K is unplayable. For builders targeting 1080p gaming, this rank is acceptable; for those hoping for higher resolutions, the data suggests a GPU upgrade would be necessary to move up the rankings.