Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 66 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 94 | 111 | 165 |
| 1080p Full HD | 104 | 136 | 161 | 205 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a balanced combination that delivers playable performance across all tested resolutions in Rust, though the headroom varies significantly. At 1080p and 1440p, this setup has ample power to run the game at its highest settings, while 4K demands a moderate settings cap to maintain smooth frame rates. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the settings ceiling drops, but the system never falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold at its best settings per resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the best settings that stay at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 104 FPS. This is the highest preset available, and the frame rate is well above the playable threshold. The data shows a comfortable buffer: even if scenes become more demanding, the average sits 44 FPS above the 60 FPS floor.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 71 FPS. This is a tighter margin, sitting 11 FPS above the playable threshold, but it still clears the bar. The benchmark results indicate that 1440p Ultra is viable, though there is less overhead than at 1080p. For players who prioritize frame rate stability over maximum visual fidelity, dropping to High at 1440p would yield 94 FPS, a substantial increase.
At 3840x2160, the best settings that stay at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 66 FPS. The minimum FPS recorded at this setting is 56 FPS, which dips below the 60 FPS threshold, but the average remains playable. High at 4K only reaches 55 FPS, which is below the threshold, making Medium the optimal choice for a balance of visual quality and performance. Low at 4K runs at 98 FPS, but the visual trade-off is significant.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals how the balance of load shifts between the CPU and GPU as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the system produces 205 FPS on Low settings, which is likely a CPU-bound scenario given the high frame rate. The GPU has headroom, as evidenced by the drop to 136 FPS on High and 104 FPS on Ultra. This scaling pattern—from Low to Ultra at 1080p—shows a reduction of roughly 49% in frame rate, indicating that the GPU becomes more relevant as settings increase, but the CPU is capable of feeding very high frame rates at lower presets.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates scale from 165 FPS on Low to 71 FPS on Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is about 57%, which is steeper than at 1080p. This suggests the GPU is taking on a larger role as the resolution increases, since the pixel count grows by roughly 78% from 1080p. The CPU still provides a strong foundation, but the GPU's workload becomes more dominant.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are 98 FPS on Low, 66 FPS on Medium, and 42 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 57% reduction, similar to 1440p, but the absolute numbers are lower. The 4K resolution quadruples the pixel count compared to 1080p, and the data shows the GPU is the primary bottleneck here. The CPU's role diminishes at 4K, as the GPU struggles to keep up with the rendering demands. Across all resolutions, the CPU is strong enough to avoid being the limiting factor, but the GPU takes over as the performance constraint as resolution climbs.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the Intel Core i5-12400F, the nearest rivals in benchmark scores are the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS with a deltaPct of 0%, the Intel Core 3 201E with a deltaPct of -0.1%, the Intel Core i5-1335U with a deltaPct of 0.3%, and the AMD EPYC 7773X with a deltaPct of 0.3%. These CPUs all score within a fraction of a percent of the i5-12400F in average benchmark performance, meaning they would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust. The Ryzen 5 7535HS is effectively a match, while the Core 3 201E trails by a negligible margin. The i5-1335U and EPYC 7773X are slightly ahead on paper, but the differences are within noise. For gaming, any of these would behave similarly, though the EPYC 7773X is a server-class chip with different thermal and power characteristics.
For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon Pro 580 with a deltaPct of 0.1%, the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 with a deltaPct of 0.8%, the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 with a deltaPct of -1.2%, and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile with a deltaPct of 2%. These GPUs have average benchmark scores within 2% of the RTX 5070, so they would produce similar frame rates in Rust. The Radeon Pro 580 is the closest match, while the Pro WX 7100 is slightly faster. The Radeon Pro 5300 trails by 1.2%, and the RTX A500 Mobile is 2% slower. In practice, all of these would hit the same playable settings at each resolution, though the professional-oriented cards may have different driver optimizations for gaming.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust effectively across all tested resolutions, but the settings ceiling varies. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on Ultra with an average of 104 FPS, making it fully playable at maximum quality. At 2560x1440, it also clears 60 FPS on Ultra with 71 FPS, though the margin is smaller. At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is Medium with 66 FPS, which stays above the threshold on average, but the minimum FPS of 56 means occasional dips below 60 FPS are possible. For a strictly 60 FPS experience at 4K, dropping to Low at 98 FPS would guarantee smooth performance. The data confirms this is a capable combination for Rust, with the sweet spot being 1080p and 1440p at Ultra settings, and 4K requiring a compromise to Medium.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 104 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 4K for this combo?
A: Medium is the highest setting at 3840x2160 that maintains an average FPS above 60, with an average of 66 FPS. High settings drop to 55 FPS, which is below the threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of performance?
A: The Intel Core i5-12400F has an average benchmark score of 19039, which is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS at 19047 and a deltaPct of 0%. The Intel Core 3 201E trails by a negligible -0.1%.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 sits in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, indicating it outperforms the majority of available graphics cards.
Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 1440p on Ultra?
A: Yes, the average FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 71 FPS, which is 11 FPS above the playable threshold. The margin is sufficient, but not as large as at 1080p.
Q: Are there any settings at 4K that exceed 100 FPS?
A: Yes, Low settings at 3840x2160 produce an average of 98 FPS, which is close to but not above 100 FPS. No settings at 4K reach or exceed 100 FPS in the measured data.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination ranks 725th out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the top 19.5% of all configurations in the database. The ranking reflects a strong balance of CPU and GPU performance, with the system capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and solid 60+ FPS at 1440p. The 4K performance is moderate, requiring a settings compromise, but the overall ranking shows this is a well-matched pair for Rust. The data indicates that this combo outperforms the vast majority of tested systems, with the CPU and GPU both sitting in the upper percentiles of their respective categories.