Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 47 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 67 | 80 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 98 | 116 | 173 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 is a mid-range desktop combination that delivers a highly playable Rust experience at 1080p and 1440p, but struggles to maintain fluid frame rates at 4K on higher presets. The combo ranks at 1728 out of 3723 tested combinations for this game, placing it in the upper half of all tested systems. The CPU holds a 73rd percentile ranking against all processors, while the GPU sits at a 58th percentile against all graphics cards, indicating a balanced pairing where neither component is dramatically weaker than the other. Benchmark data for this game is measured, not estimated, providing concrete average, minimum, and maximum frame rates across three resolutions and four quality presets.
How This Combo Ranks
At position 1728 of 3723 tested combos, this system lands just past the 46th percentile of all hardware pairings evaluated in Rust. This placement suggests the i5-12400F and RX 7700 combination is competitive but not exceptional for Rust's demanding survival sandbox, where large player bases, complex building structures, and dynamic world events push both CPU and GPU heavily.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 19039 places it near several interesting alternatives. The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS sits at essentially parity with a score of 19047 (0% delta), while the Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056 (-0.1% delta), meaning this i5-12400F is virtually indistinguishable from those parts in synthetic workloads. The Intel Core i5-1335U trails slightly at 18982 (+0.3% delta), and the AMD EPYC 7773X scores 18979 (+0.3% delta), all within a razor-thin margin. This tells us the CPU's raw compute capability is solidly mainstream, though the 12400F's 6 cores and 12 threads at a 2.50 GHz base clock boosting to 4.40 GHz are well-suited for Rust's multi-threaded simulation work.
For the GPU, the RX 7700's average benchmark score of 15852 places it near some unexpected comparables. The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862 (-0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014 (-1% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15679 (+1.1% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129 (-1.7% delta). These figures suggest the RX 7700's synthetic performance is closely matched to the RTX 3060 Ti, a well-regarded 1080p/1440p card from a previous generation. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom for Rust's large texture sets and draw distances.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. The measured average frame rate at 1920x1080 on Ultra settings is 75 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the most demanding preset tested at this resolution, and it clears the bar with a 15 FPS margin.
Q: What is the best playable preset at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, only Low settings achieve playable performance, with an average of 70 FPS. Medium settings drop to 47 FPS average with a minimum of 40 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold.
Q: How does the GPU's synthetic score compare to an RTX 3060 Ti?
A: The RX 7700 scores 15852 on average benchmarks, while the RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, representing a -1.7% delta. The RX 7700 is effectively on par with the 3060 Ti, slightly behind in aggregate synthetic tests.
Q: What is the CPU's single-threaded performance like?
A: The i5-12400F scores 1680 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 909 in 3DMark single-thread. Its 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and PassMark single-thread score of 3481 indicate strong per-core performance, which helps Rust's main-thread-heavy physics and entity updates.
Q: Does the combo maintain 60 FPS at 1440p on High settings?
A: Yes, the measured average at 2560x1440 on High is 67 FPS, just above the threshold. However, Ultra settings at this resolution drop to 51 FPS average, which is not playable.
Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: High settings at 67 FPS average is the most demanding preset that clears the threshold. Medium runs at 80 FPS average and Low at 119 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while remaining playable.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings produce 173 FPS average, Medium runs at 116 FPS with a minimum of 99 FPS and maximum of 133 FPS, High reaches 98 FPS average, and Ultra holds 75 FPS average. Every preset at this resolution clears the 60 FPS threshold, with even the most demanding Ultra setting maintaining a 15 FPS cushion. The spread between Low and Ultra is 98 FPS, showing that Rust's settings scale significantly in GPU load at 1080p.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but the Ultra preset falls out of playable territory. Low settings average 119 FPS, Medium averages 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS and maximum of 92 FPS, High averages 67 FPS, and Ultra drops to 51 FPS average. The jump from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 30-40 FPS across most presets, with High dropping from 98 FPS to 67 FPS and Ultra from 75 FPS to 51 FPS. This suggests the GPU is the primary limiter at this resolution for the highest quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low settings still achieve 70 FPS average, but Medium falls to 47 FPS average with a minimum of 40 FPS and maximum of 54 FPS. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra drops to 30 FPS average. The 4K resolution quadruples the pixel count compared to 1080p, and the RX 7700's 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is insufficient for high-fidelity 4K in Rust. Only Low settings remain playable, and even that preset has no reported minimum or maximum frame rates, suggesting it holds reasonably steady.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals in synthetic performance are the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS at 19047 (0% delta), the Intel Core 3 201E at 19056 (-0.1% delta), the Intel Core i5-1335U at 18982 (+0.3% delta), and the AMD EPYC 7773X at 18979 (+0.3% delta). A system swapping the i5-12400F for any of these would show nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust, though real-world gaming may differ due to cache hierarchies and boost behavior. The 12400F's 18 MB of shared L3 cache and DDR4/DDR5 memory support give it flexibility, but its nearest rivals bracket it so tightly that the CPU is unlikely to be the deciding factor in frame rate differences.
On the GPU side, the RX 7700's nearest rivals are more telling. The AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (-0.1% delta) is a much older architecture, suggesting that synthetic scores can mask generational differences in feature support. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 at 16014 (-1% delta) and AMD Radeon Pro W5500 at 15679 (+1.1% delta) offer similar compute performance. Most notably, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16129 (-1.7% delta) is the closest real gaming alternative; a system with an RTX 3060 Ti would produce nearly identical frame rates in Rust, though driver-level optimizations and VRAM capacity (the RX 7700's 16 GB versus the 3060 Ti's smaller allocation) could shift results in texture-heavy scenes.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the only playable option is Low settings, which averages 70 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at this resolution. Medium falls short at 47 FPS, so there is no room for higher quality without sacrificing playability.
At 2560x1440, High settings is the best playable preset, averaging 67 FPS. This provides the best visual quality while maintaining a playable frame rate, just 7 FPS above the threshold. Medium runs at 80 FPS and Low at 119 FPS, but High offers the most balanced experience.
At 1920x1080, Ultra settings is the best playable preset, averaging 75 FPS. This is the most demanding preset tested at any resolution, and the combo clears the 60 FPS threshold with a 15 FPS margin. High runs at 98 FPS, Medium at 116 FPS, and Low at 173 FPS, but Ultra delivers maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing playability.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, but the answer depends heavily on resolution and preset expectations. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with every preset from Low at 173 FPS to Ultra at 75 FPS clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the ideal resolution for this combo, offering smooth gameplay even at maximum settings.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable on High settings at 67 FPS, Medium at 80 FPS, and Low at 119 FPS, but Ultra drops to 51 FPS, which falls below the threshold. Players wanting Ultra at 1440p would need to accept frame rates in the 50s or reduce to High for a comfortable experience.
At 3840x2160, only Low settings at 70 FPS is playable. Medium at 47 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 30 FPS all fall significantly below the 60 FPS target. This resolution is not suitable for this combo beyond its lowest quality preset, making 4K gaming in Rust a compromise-heavy proposition.
The verdict by resolution confirms this: 1080p supports all presets, 1440p supports High and below, and 4K supports only Low. For most players targeting 1080p or 1440p, this is a solid Rust system; for 4K enthusiasts, it will disappoint outside of minimal settings.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU's role is more significant relative to the GPU, as the i5-12400F's strong single-thread performance (evidenced by 1680 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 909 in 3DMark single-thread) helps maintain high frame rates even on Low settings where GPU load is minimal. The 173 FPS on Low at 1080p demonstrates that the CPU can feed the GPU sufficiently at high frame rates, with the CPU's 12 threads handling Rust's entity and physics simulation.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward the GPU. The frame rate drop from Low at 119 FPS to Ultra at 51 FPS shows that GPU load becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases pixel count. The CPU still provides adequate headroom, as evidenced by the fact that even Medium settings maintain 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS, suggesting the CPU is not bottlenecking at this resolution for mid-range presets.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is overwhelmingly the limiting component. The RX 7700's 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate are simply insufficient for high-quality 4K rendering in Rust. The drop from 70 FPS on Low to 30 FPS on Ultra represents a 40 FPS swing driven almost entirely by GPU workload. The CPU's contribution at 4K is likely minimal, as even the most demanding CPU-bound scenarios would still be GPU-limited at these pixel counts.
The scaling between resolutions reinforces this interpretation. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 30-40% across presets, while 1440p to 4K cuts frame rates nearly in half. This consistent degradation pattern points to the GPU as the primary performance arbiter, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom for all but the most extreme frame rate targets. For players seeking higher frame rates at 1440p or any playability at 4K, upgrading the GPU would yield the most significant gains, while the i5-12400F would remain relevant for several more years of gaming workloads.