Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 54 | 63 | 91 |
| 1440p QHD | 66 | 87 | 102 | 154 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 129 | 151 | 204 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a robust performance profile for Rust, with benchmark results showing the combination can handle the game smoothly at most resolutions and settings. The measured FPS data indicates a clear scaling pattern across the four tested presets, with the system demonstrating its strongest performance at 1080p and maintaining playability through high settings at 4K.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which produces an average of 62.8 FPS. The High preset drops to 53.7 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS threshold, while Ultra manages only 38.9 FPS. Low settings at this resolution achieve 90.5 FPS, but the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance.
For 2560x1440, the system can handle Ultra settings while maintaining an average of 65.7 FPS. This is the highest preset that clears the 60 FPS mark, with High delivering 87.4 FPS, Medium reaching 102.4 FPS, and Low hitting 154.2 FPS. The data shows the RTX 3080 Ti has sufficient headroom at this resolution to run the game at maximum visual fidelity.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is fully playable, achieving an average of 99.1 FPS. This represents the highest settings configuration tested, with High at 128.9 FPS, Medium at 151.1 FPS, and Low at 203.7 FPS. The 1080p results show the combo has significant performance reserves, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate displays even with maxed-out graphics.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra is substantial—from 203.7 FPS down to 99.1 FPS—indicating the graphics card handles the majority of the workload, with the Core i5-12400 providing sufficient CPU throughput to avoid limiting frame rates.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Ultra preset drops from 99.1 FPS to 65.7 FPS, a reduction of roughly 34% compared to the 1080p result. This scaling suggests the RTX 3080 Ti is being pushed harder at the higher pixel count, while the CPU maintains consistent performance. The 1440p Low setting still delivers 154.2 FPS, confirming the processor is not the limiting factor at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU load becomes even more pronounced. The Ultra preset falls to 38.9 FPS, while Low settings still achieve 90.5 FPS. The spread between presets at 4K—from 90.5 down to 38.9 FPS—shows the graphics card's rendering capabilities are the dominant factor, with the Core i5-12400's six cores and 12 threads providing adequate support. The data indicates that for Rust, the GPU plays the more significant role in determining performance across all tested resolutions, with the CPU's influence diminishing as pixel count increases.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-12400, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD EPYC 7643 with a score of 18697 (0.1% higher), the Intel Core i7-1355U at 18730 (0.3% higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 at 18811 (0.7% higher), and the Intel Core i3-14100F at 18519 (0.9% lower). These processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust, though the i5-12400's 6-core, 12-thread configuration and Alder Lake architecture provide a specific balance of single-thread and multi-thread capability.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti sits alongside the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (0.8% higher average score), the NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB (1.2% lower), the NVIDIA Tesla M40 (1.7% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (2% lower). In practical terms, these alternatives would produce very similar frame rates in Rust, with the RTX 5070 being the closest consumer-grade equivalent. The RTX 3080 Ti's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 384-bit bus provide ample bandwidth for high-resolution textures, which is relevant for Rust's large map environments.
The Verdict
This PC combination can run Rust effectively, with verdict data confirming playable performance across all tested resolutions. At 3840x2160, the playable settings include Low and Medium, with Medium being the best option at 62.8 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution allows Ultra settings at 65.7 FPS, making it the sweet spot for players wanting maximum visual quality. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings deliver 99.1 FPS, comfortably exceeding the 60 FPS threshold.
The system clears 60 FPS at every resolution when using appropriate settings. For 4K displays, Medium is the recommended preset, while 1440p and 1080p users can max out the game's Ultra settings. The data shows no resolution where the combo fails to reach a playable frame rate, provided the user selects settings that match the hardware's capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured average frame rates are: Low at 90.5 FPS, Medium at 62.8 FPS, High at 53.7 FPS, and Ultra at 38.9 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra represents a 57% reduction in performance, highlighting the significant GPU demands of the highest preset at 4K.
For 2560x1440, the results show: Low at 154.2 FPS, Medium at 102.4 FPS, High at 87.4 FPS, and Ultra at 65.7 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 57% decrease, similar to the 4K pattern, but with all presets remaining above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are: Low at 203.7 FPS, Medium at 151.1 FPS, High at 128.9 FPS, and Ultra at 99.1 FPS. This resolution provides the most headroom, with even the Ultra preset maintaining nearly 100 FPS. The relative performance gaps between presets narrow at 1080p, suggesting the CPU begins to play a more balanced role alongside the GPU.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti combination ranks 924 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places the system in the top 25% of all configurations tested for this game, reflecting the strong performance of both components. The ranking demonstrates that while the combo is not at the absolute top tier—those positions are held by newer and more expensive hardware—it delivers a highly capable gaming experience for Rust.
The rank of 924 indicates that the majority of tested systems (roughly 75%) perform worse than this combination. The Core i5-12400's 72nd percentile ranking among all CPUs and the RTX 3080 Ti's 83rd percentile among all GPUs contribute to this solid overall position. For a mid-range processor paired with a high-end graphics card, the results align with expectations for this type of configuration.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K with High settings?
A: No, the measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 53.7, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium settings at 62.8 FPS is the highest playable preset at this resolution.
Q: What is the best settings configuration for 1440p gaming?
A: For 2560x1440, Ultra settings are playable with an average of 65.7 FPS. This is the highest preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold, making it the recommended choice for maximum visual quality.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to the RTX 5070 for this game?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 41187, which is 2% higher than the RTX 5070's average score of 40377. In practical terms, the RTX 3080 Ti would deliver slightly higher frame rates in Rust.
Q: Is the Core i5-12400 a bottleneck for the RTX 3080 Ti in Rust?
A: The data shows the GPU is the primary performance driver, especially at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU keeps up with the GPU's output, and the performance scaling across resolutions indicates the i5-12400 does not significantly limit frame rates.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 99.1, which provides a smooth experience on standard 60Hz monitors and remains playable on 100Hz displays.
Q: Does this combo rank well compared to other tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 924 out of 3723 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 25% of all configurations tested. This indicates strong overall performance for the game.