Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 80 | 95 | 129 |
| 1440p QHD | 103 | 125 | 133 | 154 |
| 1080p Full HD | 128 | 141 | 150 | 175 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers a consistently smooth experience in Rust across all tested resolutions, with the data showing every preset at every resolution clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 4K, the combo still manages an average of 61 FPS on Ultra settings, which is the most demanding configuration tested, while lower resolutions provide substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The recorded data shows the combo maintains an average of 61 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra, 103 FPS at 2560x1440 Ultra, and 128 FPS at 1920x1080 Ultra. All three resolutions clear the 60 FPS playable threshold on the highest preset tested.
Q: What is the best settings preset at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers the highest visual quality while still producing an average of 128 FPS. This is the most demanding preset tested at this resolution and it remains well above the playable threshold.
Q: How does performance scale from 1080p to 4K?
A: The data shows a clear resolution scaling pattern. At Ultra settings, average FPS drops from 128 at 1080p to 103 at 1440p, then to 61 at 4K. The gap between Low and Ultra settings also narrows as resolution increases, from 47 FPS at 1080p to 68 FPS at 4K.
Q: Which resolution offers the best balance of quality and performance?
A: The measurements indicate 2560x1440 on Ultra provides a strong combination, with an average of 103 FPS. This is nearly double the 4K Ultra result while still offering the highest preset quality, making it the most efficient tier in the recorded data.
Q: Is the GPU or the CPU more important for Rust at high resolutions?
A: The scaling between resolutions suggests the GPU becomes more critical as resolution increases. The FPS drop from 1440p to 4K at Ultra is 42 FPS, while the drop from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra is 25 FPS, indicating the graphics card is the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Rust?
A: This combination ranks 368th out of 3,723 tested combos in the database, placing it in the top tier of systems for this game. The high GPU percentile of 92 and CPU percentile of 71 both contribute to its strong position.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-11400F, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD EPYC 7H12, which scores 0.3% higher, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U, which scores 0.6% higher. On the lower side, the Intel Core i5-12450H trails by 0.4% and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G by 0.6%. These processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Rust, with differences so small they would be imperceptible in gameplay.
For the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D's closest measured competitors are the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT, which scores 1.1% higher on average, and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT, which trails by 1.6%. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB and 16 GB variants sit 2.1% and 2.4% lower respectively. These graphics cards would produce very similar frame rates in Rust, though the RTX 5090 D's 32 GB of memory and Blackwell architecture may handle texture-heavy scenarios differently.
Systems built with these near-identical components would behave almost the same as the tested combo. A build with the AMD EPYC 7H12 and Radeon RX 6650M XT would statistically match this configuration, while a combination of the Core Ultra 7 164U and Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB would deliver marginally lower but still comparable performance. The delta percentages are all within 2.4%, meaning any of these pairings would clear the 60 FPS threshold at all tested resolutions and presets.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which records an average of 61 FPS. The Medium preset provides more breathing room at 95 FPS, with a minimum of 81 FPS, but the data confirms Ultra remains playable. For users who prioritize frame rate stability over maximum quality, Medium at 4K offers a substantial safety margin.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 103 FPS, making it the clear choice for the best visual experience without compromising smoothness. The Medium preset runs at 133 FPS with a minimum of 113 FPS, which would be preferable for very high refresh rate monitors, but Ultra remains well above the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers 128 FPS on average, which is the highest quality preset available. The Low preset reaches 175 FPS and Medium hits 150 FPS, but the data shows Ultra provides the best balance of visual fidelity and performance at this resolution. All presets at 1080p exceed the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin.
The Verdict
This PC can absolutely run Rust, and it does so with significant headroom. The recorded measurements show every single resolution and preset combination tested, from 4K Ultra to 1080p Low, clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. The most demanding scenario, 3840x2160 on Ultra, averages 61 FPS, which is just above the threshold but still technically playable. At 2560x1440 and 1920x1080, the Ultra presets average 103 FPS and 128 FPS respectively, providing a comfortable buffer for competitive play.
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: all three resolutions list High, Low, Medium, and Ultra as playable settings. The 4K Ultra result of 61 FPS is the only configuration that approaches the threshold, but it does not cross it. Gamers with 1080p or 1440p displays can run the game at maximum settings with frame rates that support high refresh rate monitors. Even at 4K, users have the option of selecting Medium for 95 FPS or Low for 129 FPS if they prefer higher frame rates over visual detail.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals how the CPU and GPU divide responsibilities in Rust. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 47 FPS (175 versus 128), which indicates the GPU is still the dominant factor even at lower resolutions. However, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads from the Core 11th Gen series provide enough headroom to keep frame rates high across all presets.
As resolution increases to 1440p, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 51 FPS (154 versus 103), and at 4K it expands to 68 FPS (129 versus 61). This pattern shows the GPU becoming progressively more important at higher pixel counts. The RTX 5090 D, with its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth, handles the increased rendering load at 4K, but the frame rate drop from 103 FPS at 1440p to 61 FPS at 4K on Ultra demonstrates the graphics card is the key constraint at that resolution.
The CPU's role is more visible in the difference between Low and Medium settings. At 4K, Low averages 129 FPS while Medium drops to 95 FPS, a 34 FPS reduction that reflects the added draw calls and physics calculations. The i5-11400F's single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3dmark single-thread score of 868 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024, keeps these tasks moving efficiently. At 1080p, the CPU has more influence, as the 175 FPS Low result shows the processor can feed the GPU enough data to reach very high frame rates, but the GPU still determines the final output.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-11400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination ranks 368th out of 3,723 tested combos in the database for Rust, placing it in the top 10% of all systems measured. This strong ranking is driven primarily by the GPU, which sits at the 92nd percentile among all graphics cards, while the CPU ranks at the 71st percentile among all processors. The combination of a mid-range CPU with a top-tier GPU proves effective for this game, as the CPU's 6-core, 12-thread design is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 5090 D at most settings.
The rank reflects the measured FPS data, which shows the combo outperforming the vast majority of tested systems. With an average benchmark score of 17,177 for the CPU and 77,712 for the GPU, this pairing delivers a balanced profile that excels in Rust's demanding survival environment. The 368th position out of 3,723 means roughly 3,355 other combinations perform worse, while only 367 perform better. Given that the RTX 5090 D is near the top of the GPU hierarchy and the i5-11400F is a capable mid-range processor, this rank aligns with expectations based on the component specifications.