Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 47 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 67 | 80 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 98 | 116 | 173 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination delivers a wide spread of results in Rust, depending on how aggressively you push resolution and quality settings. Benchmark data shows this pairing is capable of smooth frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K remains a challenge except at the lowest preset. The recorded measurements reveal a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, making it a solid match for competitive survival play at mainstream resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces its strongest results across all presets. With Low settings, the average frame rate reaches 173 FPS, which is the highest recorded number for this pairing in the entire dataset. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 116 FPS, with a minimum of 99 FPS and a maximum of 133 FPS. High settings yield an average of 98 FPS, while Ultra settings still maintain a comfortable 75 FPS average. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, approximately 98 FPS, but even the most demanding preset at 1080p stays well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance curve shifts downward but remains playable across most presets. Low settings produce an average of 119 FPS, which is still a high refresh rate experience. Medium settings average 80 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 68 FPS and maximum of 92 FPS. High settings average 67 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS line. Ultra settings fall to an average of 51 FPS, which fails to meet the playability threshold. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 68 FPS, indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor as pixel count increases.
At 3840x2160, the results show a clear divide between playable and unplayable territory. Low settings average 70 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that clears the 60 FPS bar. Medium settings average 47 FPS, with a minimum of 40 FPS and maximum of 54 FPS. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 30 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is severe, a 40 FPS loss, and even Medium settings struggle to maintain consistency, as the minimum frame rate of 40 FPS indicates noticeable dips during intense scenes.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution costs roughly 30 to 40 percent of the average frame rate, while each step up in settings costs a similar amount. For example, at 1080p, Medium is 33 percent slower than Low, High is 16 percent slower than Medium, and Ultra is 23 percent slower than High. At 1440p, the same pattern holds, with Medium 33 percent slower than Low, High 16 percent slower than Medium, and Ultra 36 percent slower than High. At 4K, Medium is 33 percent slower than Low, High is 15 percent slower than Medium, and Ultra is 25 percent slower than High. This regularity suggests a well-balanced pairing where neither component is drastically bottlenecking the other at any given resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 75 FPS. This means the full visual experience is available at 1080p without compromise. The minimum frame rate for Ultra at this resolution is not recorded in the database, but the average of 75 FPS provides enough headroom that occasional dips should remain playable.
For 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 67 FPS. This is a close call, as the margin above the threshold is only 7 FPS. Medium settings, at 80 FPS, offer more headroom for demanding scenes, but High is technically playable according to the recorded data. Ultra at 51 FPS falls short and should be avoided for consistent play.
For 3840x2160, the only preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 70 FPS. Medium settings at 47 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 30 FPS all fail the playability test. This means 4K users must accept the lowest visual quality to maintain smooth gameplay. The 70 FPS average on Low does provide some buffer, but the lack of recorded minimum frame rates at this setting makes it difficult to judge worst-case performance.
The verdict data confirms these findings: at 1080p, all four presets are marked as playable; at 1440p, High, Low, and Medium are playable, but Ultra is not; at 4K, only Low is playable. The best settings per resolution, as listed in the database, are Ultra at 1080p, High at 1440p, and Low at 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
The recorded data shows how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the CPU plays a more significant role, as the GPU can often render frames faster than the processor can feed it. The large frame rate differences between presets, from 173 FPS on Low to 75 FPS on Ultra, indicate that the GPU is still the primary driver of performance, but the CPU must keep up with high frame rates. The Intel Core i5-11400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, appears adequate for this task, as even the highest frame rate of 173 FPS does not show signs of a CPU bottleneck in the data.
At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant. The frame rate differences between presets are similar in percentage terms to 1080p, but the absolute numbers are lower. For example, Low drops from 173 FPS to 119 FPS, a 31 percent reduction, while Ultra drops from 75 FPS to 51 FPS, a 32 percent reduction. This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU has more time per frame to process game logic at lower frame rates. The CPU's workload does not increase with resolution, so the i5-11400F likely has spare capacity at 1440p.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant component. The average frame rates range from 70 FPS on Low to 30 FPS on Ultra, which are all significantly lower than the 1080p results. This indicates that the GPU is struggling to fill the larger pixel count, regardless of settings. The CPU's role diminishes further, as frame rates are low enough that even a slower processor could keep up. The data suggests that the Radeon RX 7700 is the limiting factor at 4K, and the i5-11400F is not holding back performance at this resolution.
The scaling between resolutions is informative. From 1080p to 1440p, the average frame rate across all presets drops by approximately 35 to 40 percent. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is even steeper, around 40 to 45 percent. This non-linear scaling is typical of GPU-bound scenarios, where the number of pixels increases by 2.25 times from 1080p to 1440p and by 2.25 times again from 1440p to 4K. The fact that frame rates do not drop proportionally to pixel count suggests that other factors, such as memory bandwidth or fill rate, are also at play.
The Verdict
The question of whether this PC can run Rust is answered clearly by the verdict data. At 1920x1080, the answer is a definitive yes, with all four presets clearing the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings average 75 FPS, High averages 98 FPS, Medium averages 116 FPS, and Low averages 173 FPS. This means users can enjoy the game at maximum visual quality with smooth performance.
At 2560x1440, the answer is yes, but with caveats. High settings average 67 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS bar, but only by a small margin. Medium settings at 80 FPS and Low at 119 FPS provide more comfortable headroom. Ultra settings at 51 FPS are not playable according to the 60 FPS standard. So, for 1440p users, the recommendation is to stick with High or Medium settings for a consistent experience.
At 3840x2160, the answer is a conditional yes. Low settings average 70 FPS, which is playable, but Medium at 47 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 30 FPS are all below the threshold. This means 4K gaming is possible only if the user is willing to sacrifice visual quality significantly. The database records Low as the best settings at 4K with an average of 70 FPS.
Overall, this combination is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with the ability to max out settings at 1080p and run High at 1440p. For 4K, it is only viable at the lowest settings. The measured data shows that the system is balanced, with the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution increases.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Intel Core i5-11400F sits close to several other processors in terms of average benchmark score. The AMD EPYC 7H12 scores 17120, which is 0.3 percent lower than the i5-11400F's average score of 17177. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, which is 0.4 percent higher. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17278, which is 0.6 percent higher. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 17074, which is 0.6 percent lower. These deltas are all within 1 percent, meaning that in Rust, these CPUs would likely produce nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU, as the game's performance at higher resolutions is more dependent on the graphics card.
For the GPU, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15852. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 370X with a score of 15862, which is 0.1 percent higher. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014, which is 1 percent higher. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15679, which is 1.1 percent lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, which is 1.7 percent higher. All of these GPUs are within a 2 percent performance band of the RX 7700, so in Rust, they would deliver very similar frame rates at the same settings and resolution. Users with any of these alternatives should expect comparable playability, meaning 1080p Ultra is likely achievable, 1440p High is borderline, and 4K is limited to Low settings.
The data suggests that the RX 7700 is positioned in a crowded performance tier. The RTX 3060 Ti is the closest NVIDIA competitor of the listed rivals, and its 1.7 percent higher score would translate to roughly 1 to 2 FPS difference in Rust, which is imperceptible in practice. Similarly, the RX 9060's 1 percent advantage would not change the verdict at any resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks 1728 out of 3723 combinations. This places it in the 46th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms slightly less than half of the combinations in the database. The percentile for the CPU alone is 71, indicating that the processor is stronger relative to other CPUs than the overall combo is relative to other combos. The GPU percentile is 58, which is also above the median.
The difference between the combo rank and the individual component percentiles suggests that Rust's performance is not solely determined by the CPU or GPU in isolation. The combination's rank of 1728 out of 3723 puts it just below the midpoint, which is consistent with the measured frame rates: capable at 1080p and 1440p, but not exceptional at 4K. Systems that rank higher in the database likely feature more powerful GPUs that can handle 4K at higher settings, while systems that rank lower may struggle at 1440p.
This rank is a useful reference point for users considering this build. It shows that the combination is competitive in the mainstream segment, but not at the top tier. For Rust specifically, the measured results are what matter most, and they show a clear picture: this PC can run the game well at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K requires significant compromises. The rank of 1728 out of 3723 provides context for how this compares to other hardware pairings in the database, and it falls in the middle of the pack, which aligns with the observed performance characteristics.