Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 28 | 36 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 47 | 58 | 87 |
| 1080p Full HD | 53 | 70 | 84 | 124 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Rust with the Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 6600 shows a clear performance curve across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 124.2 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this pairing in any configuration. Medium settings drop to 83.7 FPS, while High settings still hold at 69.9 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 52.6 FPS, which sits below the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance gap becomes more pronounced. Low settings average 86.9 FPS, which remains comfortably above the playable threshold. Medium settings land at 58.1 FPS, just shy of 60 FPS. High settings average 46.8 FPS, and Ultra drops further to 38.3 FPS. The data indicates that 1440p gaming is viable only at the lowest preset for this hardware combination.
At 3840x2160, the results are largely unsuitable for smooth play. Low settings average 52.4 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that approaches playability but still fails to clear the 60 FPS bar. Medium settings average 35.9 FPS, High settings average 27.8 FPS, and Ultra settings average 24.9 FPS. The scaling between presets is consistent, with each step up in quality costing roughly 7 to 10 FPS at 4K.
The measured data includes no minimum or maximum frame time values, so the analysis relies solely on average FPS. The pattern across all resolutions shows that Low settings provide the largest headroom, while Ultra consistently underperforms relative to the 60 FPS target.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing ranks 2934 out of 3723 total combos. That places it in the lower half of all recorded configurations, specifically around the 79th percentile from the bottom. The rank reflects that while the combo can handle 1080p at several presets, it struggles at higher resolutions and at Ultra settings across the board.
The CPU, Intel Core i5-11400F, sits at the 71st percentile among all tested processors in the database. Its average benchmark score is 17177. The nearest rivals in CPU performance are separated by very small margins. The AMD EPYC 7H12 scores 17120, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, which is 0.4% higher. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17278, 0.6% higher, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 17074, 0.6% lower. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning the i5-11400F delivers effectively identical CPU-bound performance to those four alternatives.
The GPU, AMD Radeon RX 6600, holds the 63rd percentile among all tested GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 19036. The nearest GPU rivals are similarly tight. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 scores 19030, a 0.0% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile scores 19049, 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA Tesla K20m scores 19089, 0.3% higher, and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation scores 18954, 0.4% lower. In practical terms, any of these GPUs would land within the same performance band in Rust.
The combination rank of 2934 out of 3723 suggests that while individual components are mid-pack in their respective categories, the pairing does not boost the overall gaming experience in Rust to the upper tiers. Many other combos in the database deliver higher average FPS at the same settings, particularly at 1440p and 4K.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 1080p with High settings?
A: Yes. The recorded average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 69.9, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold by roughly 10 frames.
Q: What is the best playable settings preset at 2560x1440?
A: Low settings is the only preset at 1440p that stays above 60 FPS, with an average of 86.9 FPS. Medium settings fall to 58.1 FPS, which is below the threshold.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combo?
A: No. The highest average FPS at 3840x2160 is 52.4 on Low settings, which misses the 60 FPS target. All other presets at 4K average between 24.9 and 35.9 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to nearby alternatives?
A: The Intel Core i5-11400F has an average benchmark score of 17177. The closest rival, AMD EPYC 7H12, scores 17120, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 0.4% higher at 17239. All four nearest CPU rivals are within 0.6% of the i5-11400F.
Q: How does the GPU compare to nearby alternatives?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6600 has an average benchmark score of 19036. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 matches it at 19030, a 0.0% difference. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile scores 0.1% higher, and the NVIDIA Tesla K20m scores 0.3% higher.
Q: What is the overall rank of this combo in Rust?
A: The combo ranks 2934 out of 3723 tested combinations in the database. This places it in the lower portion of the tested field for Rust specifically.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers the question directly: this PC can run Rust at 1080p and 1440p, but not at 4K. At 1920x1080, the playable settings include High, Low, and Medium. The best playable preset is High, which averages 69.9 FPS. Low settings average 124.2 FPS, and Medium averages 83.7 FPS. Ultra settings at 1080p average 52.6 FPS, so that preset fails the 60 FPS requirement.
At 2560x1440, only Low settings clear the threshold, averaging 86.9 FPS. Medium falls just short at 58.1 FPS. High and Ultra are further behind at 46.8 and 38.3 FPS respectively. For players targeting 1440p, the visual compromise is steep: Low settings are the only option that maintains smooth frame rates.
At 3840x2160, no preset is playable. The closest is Low at 52.4 FPS, which still falls 7.6 FPS short of the 60 FPS target. Medium, High, and Ultra all average below 36 FPS, making 4K effectively unplayable for this hardware combination.
The verdict by resolution is unambiguous. The 1080p experience is solid, with three playable presets and a comfortable margin at High. The 1440p experience is constrained to a single preset. The 4K experience is not viable. Players who own this combo should target 1080p for the best balance of quality and frame rate.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals in the database are all within a narrow band of performance. The AMD EPYC 7H12 scores 0.3% lower than the Intel Core i5-11400F, meaning it would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound frame rates in Rust. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 0.6% lower as well. On the higher side, the Intel Core i5-12450H scores 0.4% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 0.6% higher. Any of these processors would produce essentially the same gaming results when paired with the same GPU.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 is the closest match with a 0.0% delta from the AMD Radeon RX 6600. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile scores 0.1% higher, and the NVIDIA Tesla K20m scores 0.3% higher. The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation scores 0.4% lower. These four GPUs all fall within a range that would produce nearly indistinguishable FPS in Rust when paired with the same CPU.
In practical terms, a system built with any of these CPU or GPU alternatives would behave almost identically to the measured i5-11400F and RX 6600 combination. The frame rates at each resolution and preset would shift by less than a single percentage point. Gamers considering a swap between these parts should expect no meaningful change in Rust performance.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 69.9 FPS. Medium averages 83.7 FPS and Low averages 124.2 FPS, both also playable, but High offers the best visual quality among the playable options. Ultra at 1080p averages 52.6 FPS, so it is excluded.
At 2560x1440, the only preset that clears 60 FPS is Low, averaging 86.9 FPS. Medium is the next step up but averages 58.1 FPS, which misses the threshold by 1.9 FPS. The best playable setting at 1440p is therefore Low with 86.9 FPS.
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS. The highest average is 52.4 FPS on Low settings, but that still fails the playability threshold. There is no best playable setting at 4K for this combination. Players at this resolution would need to reduce other system bottlenecks or accept sub-60 frame rates.
The summary for optimal settings is straightforward: 1080p High at 69.9 FPS, 1440p Low at 86.9 FPS, and no playable option at 4K. These numbers come directly from the measured data and represent the maximum visual quality that maintains smooth gameplay at each resolution.