Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 35 | 40 | 57 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 55 | 62 | 97 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 78 | 95 | 139 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in a combination that is tested for Rust, a survival game released in 2018. The CPU is a 4-core, 8-thread Alder Lake desktop part with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, while the GPU is an Ampere-based card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, offering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Measured FPS data covers 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, each at Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets, with the playable threshold set at 60 FPS. The following analysis interprets those results and the hardware’s broader standing.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Based on aggregate benchmark scores, the Intel Core i3-12100F sits at the 68th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13494. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing include the Intel Core 3 N355, which scores 13492 (a 0% delta), the Intel Core i5-9500 at 13452 (0.3% faster than the i3), the Intel Core 5 120UL at 13594 (0.7% slower), and the Intel Core i7-1250U at 13351 (1.1% faster). In practical terms, these processors would deliver nearly identical multi-threaded performance in CPU-bound scenarios. For Rust, which relies heavily on single-thread performance and cache behavior, the i3-12100F’s 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 4.30 GHz boost clock are the key traits; the i5-9500, being a 6-core part, might handle background tasks slightly better, but the deltaPct values suggest the difference is negligible in most gaming workloads. The Core 3 N355, with a near-identical score, is the closest match, meaning users swapping between these chips should expect similar frame pacing in CPU-limited scenes.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti holds the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16129. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (score 16014, 0.7% slower), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (score 16351, 1.4% faster), the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (score 16361, 1.4% faster), and the AMD Radeon R9 370X (score 15862, 1.7% slower). The RX 5700 XT, in particular, is a well-known 1440p performer from the previous generation, and its near-identical aggregate score suggests the RTX 3060 Ti would produce similar frame rates in Rust at most settings, though the RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth give it an edge in texture-heavy scenes. The RX 9060’s 0.7% deficit is within run-to-run variance, so either card would behave comparably. For a builder looking at used or current-market options, these four alternatives represent the performance envelope: any of them would push Rust past 60 FPS at 1080p on Ultra, but none would meaningfully change the 4K outcome, where the RTX 3060 Ti already falls short.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 1080p with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 60.6, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict by resolution lists Ultra as the best playable setting at 1080p, with an average of 60.6 FPS.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: Medium is the best playable setting at 1440p, yielding an average of 62.3 FPS. Low also clears 60 FPS at 97.3 FPS, but High (55.1 FPS) and Ultra (42.3 FPS) fall below the playable threshold.
Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?
A: No. At 3840x2160, none of the four presets reach 60 FPS. The closest is Low at 56.6 FPS on average, followed by Medium at 40.2 FPS, High at 34.6 FPS, and Ultra at 22.5 FPS. The verdict lists no playable settings at 4K.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13494. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core 3 N355, scores 13492, a 0% delta. The Core i5-9500 is 0.3% faster, and the Core i7-1250U is 1.1% faster, meaning all four are effectively equivalent in multi-threaded workloads.
Q: What GPU performance level does the RTX 3060 Ti match?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti’s average benchmark score is 16129. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT scores 16361 (1.4% faster), and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014 (0.7% slower), so these cards would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Rust.
Q: Does the game’s release date affect the hardware requirements?
A: Rust launched in 2018, but the measured FPS data in this analysis reflects current performance with the tested hardware. The data is marked as measured, not estimated, so the numbers are directly applicable to today’s game build.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Intel Core i3-12100F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti shifts noticeably across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher presets, but the CPU’s single-thread strength (3dmark_single_thread score of 893, Cinebench R23 single-core of 1674) keeps frame rates high. The data shows a steep drop from Low (138.7 FPS) to Ultra (60.6 FPS) at 1080p, a 78.1 FPS gap that is almost entirely due to GPU load from increased shadows, draw distances, and texture filtering. The CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads are sufficient here, as Rust’s simulation and networking threads run well within the i3’s capabilities; the passmark_multithread score of 14015 suggests it handles the game’s background tasks without dragging average FPS down.
At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant, but the CPU still matters for maintaining minimum frame rates. The gap from Low (97.3 FPS) to Medium (62.3 FPS) is 35.0 FPS, while High (55.1 FPS) and Ultra (42.3 FPS) show further degradation. This scaling indicates that the RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed, but the i3-12100F is not the limiting factor—even at 1440p Ultra, the CPU has headroom, as evidenced by the fact that the game remains above 40 FPS rather than collapsing to single digits. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would plateau across settings, but it does not.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck. The RTX 3060 Ti’s raw throughput (16.20 TFLOPS FP32, 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate) is insufficient for Rust’s heavy draw calls at 4K. The FPS drops from 56.6 (Low) to 22.5 (Ultra), a 34.1 FPS decline, while the CPU’s utilization likely stays moderate. In this scenario, upgrading the GPU would yield the largest gains; swapping to a faster card like the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (which scores 1.4% higher) would not help much, but a generational leap would. For 1080p and 1440p gaming, the i3-12100F is a capable pairing, but at 4K, the CPU’s role is minimal—the data shows that even at Low settings, the GPU cannot reach 60 FPS, so the CPU’s 4.30 GHz boost clock is irrelevant to the outcome.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, but the playable experience depends entirely on the chosen resolution. At 1920x1080, every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold: Low averages 138.7 FPS, Medium 95.0 FPS, High 78.3 FPS, and Ultra 60.6 FPS. The verdict lists all four settings as playable, with Ultra as the best option at 60.6 FPS average. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium are playable, with Medium being the best at 62.3 FPS average; High (55.1 FPS) and Ultra (42.3 FPS) fall short. At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS—the best is Low at 56.6 FPS, which is still below the playable threshold. For a 1080p monitor, this is a solid setup that offers smooth gameplay on maximum settings. For 1440p, medium settings are the ceiling, and for 4K, the hardware is simply not adequate. The CPU+GPU combo ranks 2505th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower-middle tier, which aligns with the fact that it handles 1080p well but struggles at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data, all with average values (no min/max recorded), shows clear scaling across resolutions and presets.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 22.5 to 56.6. Low is the fastest at 56.6 FPS, followed by Medium at 40.2 FPS, High at 34.6 FPS, and Ultra at 22.5 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 34.1 FPS, indicating that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and pixel throughput are saturated at this resolution. No setting reaches the 60 FPS target.
At 2560x1440, the results are more promising. Low averages 97.3 FPS, which is well above 60. Medium averages 62.3 FPS, barely clearing the threshold. High drops to 55.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42.3 FPS. The transition from Medium to High costs 7.2 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 12.8 FPS, suggesting that Ultra’s additional effects are disproportionately expensive on the RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB frame buffer.
At 1920x1080, the full range is playable. Low averages 138.7 FPS, Medium 95.0 FPS, High 78.3 FPS, and Ultra 60.6 FPS. The scaling is consistent: each step up in settings costs roughly 15-20 FPS, except the final jump from High to Ultra, which costs 17.7 FPS. The 1080p Ultra result of 60.6 FPS is just above the playable threshold, meaning any additional in-game load (e.g., large player bases or heavy particle effects) could push it below 60 FPS in practice, but the average is sufficient.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested hardware combinations for Rust, the Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 2505th out of 3723 combos. This places it in the 67th percentile of tested systems, meaning roughly two-thirds of all tested combos perform worse. The rank reflects the GPU’s mid-tier standing (59th percentile among all GPUs) and the CPU’s slightly higher standing (68th percentile among all CPUs), but the combination’s actual in-game performance is limited by the GPU at higher resolutions. The data shows that this combo is not a top-tier performer—it is outranked by 2504 other combos, which likely include higher-end CPUs and GPUs—but it is also not a low-end system, as it outperforms 1218 combos. For Rust specifically, the 1080p Ultra result of 60.6 FPS is a marginal pass, and the 1440p Medium result of 62.3 FPS is similar. The ranking suggests that while this hardware is capable for 1080p gaming, it is not optimized for high-resolution play, and users seeking 4K performance would need to look at combos ranked significantly higher. The combo’s position also indicates that the i3-12100F is not holding back the RTX 3060 Ti at lower resolutions—the CPU’s single-thread performance is sufficient—but at higher resolutions, the GPU’s limitations become the deciding factor, as reflected in the lack of playable 4K settings.