Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

45%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
145 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
99 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
43 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
59 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
25 FPS
12.2ms Frame Time
18ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 13,494
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 33 39 59
1440p QHD 43 56 67 99
1080p Full HD 62 82 97 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 82
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 97
1920x1080 Ultra 62
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Low 99
2560x1440 Medium 67
2560x1440 Ultra 43
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 39
3840x2160 Ultra 25

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination lands in a specific performance tier for Rust, and the data shows exactly which other processors and graphics cards would deliver comparable frame rates. For the CPU, the i3-12100F holds an average benchmark score of 13,494, placing it in the 68th percentile of all processors tested. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close in aggregate performance: the Intel Core 3 N355 scores 13,492 (a 0% difference), the Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13,452 (0.3% ahead), the Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13,594 (0.7% behind), and the Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13,351 (1.1% ahead). These deltas are trivial in real-world gaming, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical CPU-bound behavior in Rust. The i3-12100F's single-threaded strength is evident in its 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,674, which matter more for Rust's simulation-heavy gameplay than its multi-threaded throughput.

On the graphics side, the RX 7600 XT achieves an average benchmark score of 17,083, sitting in the 60th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals cluster tightly: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17,037 (0.3% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17,019 (0.4% ahead), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 17,208 (0.7% behind), and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 scores 16,932 (0.9% ahead). The RTX 3070 being within 0.7% of the RX 7600 XT in aggregate benchmarks is notable, though the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth gives it a different memory profile. For Rust specifically, the GPU's DirectX 12 performance (PassMark score of 65) and DirectX 11 performance (167) are the relevant metrics, and these rivals would fall within a similar frame rate envelope at most settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The benchmark data indicates that swapping the i3-12100F for any of its four nearest CPU rivals would yield nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Rust. The Intel Core 3 N355 matches the i3-12100F almost exactly with a 0% delta, making it the closest alternative if CPU availability or platform considerations matter. The Intel Core i5-9500 and Intel Core 7-1250U are equally viable, with the i5-9500 being 0.3% faster and the 1250U being 1.1% faster in aggregate scores — differences that would translate to perhaps 1-2 FPS in Rust's most CPU-intensive moments. The Intel Core 5 120UL trails by 0.7%, still effectively identical. All of these processors would maintain the same fundamental CPU bottleneck characteristics: Rust's simulation thread benefits from the i3-12100F's 4.30 GHz boost clock and strong single-core performance, and none of these rivals disrupt that balance.

For the GPU, the RX 7600 XT's nearest rivals present a more interesting comparison. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 0.7% higher in aggregate benchmarks, suggesting it would deliver marginally higher frame rates in Rust at the same settings. The GTX 690 and Radeon HD 7970M, despite being older architectures, score within 0.4% and 0.3% respectively — though their driver maturity and feature support in a 2018-era game like Rust may differ. The Tesla M4, a compute-oriented card, scores 0.9% lower but is not a realistic gaming alternative. In practice, a system builder choosing between the RX 7600 XT and an RTX 3070 would see Rust performance differences of roughly 1-3 FPS at most settings, well within run-to-run variance. The GTX 690's dual-GPU design and the HD 7970M's mobile origins make them less practical substitutes, but their benchmark proximity means the frame rate data would be similar in aggregate.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data reveals how the CPU and GPU split responsibilities across resolutions in Rust. At 1920x1080, the game is clearly CPU-bound at lower presets: Low settings produce 145 FPS average, Medium produces 97 FPS, High produces 82 FPS, and Ultra produces 62 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p is a 57% reduction in frame rate, which indicates that as graphical load increases, the GPU becomes more engaged but the CPU still holds the ceiling. At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts: Low produces 99 FPS, Medium 67 FPS, High 56 FPS, and Ultra 43 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium at 1440p is 32 FPS (32%), while the drop from Medium to High is 11 FPS (16%), suggesting the GPU begins to take a more dominant role. At 3840x2160, the GPU is firmly the bottleneck: Low produces 59 FPS, Medium 39 FPS, High 33 FPS, and Ultra 25 FPS. The scaling from 1080p Low (145 FPS) to 4K Low (59 FPS) is a 59% reduction, entirely attributable to GPU rendering load.

The resolution scaling confirms that Rust's engine is heavily CPU-dependent at lower resolutions. The i3-12100F's 4-core/8-thread configuration with 12 MB of L3 cache handles the game's entity and building simulation, but its 3DMark 16-thread score of 4,051 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,860 indicate modest parallel throughput. At 1080p, the RX 7600 XT is underutilized at Low settings, evidenced by the 145 FPS ceiling. At 4K, even Low settings drop to 59 FPS, showing the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are the limiting factors. The preset scaling at each resolution reinforces this: from Low to Ultra at 1080p, the frame rate drops by 83 FPS; at 1440p, by 56 FPS; at 4K, by 34 FPS. The diminishing impact of preset changes at higher resolutions is classic GPU-bound behavior.

How This Combo Ranks

Among the 3,723 CPU-GPU combinations tested in Rust, this i3-12100F + RX 7600 XT pairing ranks 2,380th. That places it in the 36th percentile of all tested combos — meaning roughly 64% of configurations deliver higher frame rates in this game. The rank reflects the CPU's position: the i3-12100F sits in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, but Rust's simulation-heavy nature rewards processors with higher single-thread performance, and the 4-core design limits multi-threaded scaling. The GPU, in the 60th percentile, is less of a constraint. This combination is not a top-tier Rust machine, but it is far from the bottom — the rank indicates a middle-tier setup that handles the game at mainstream resolutions with settings adjustments.

The rank of 2,380 out of 3,723 also contextualizes the measured FPS data. At 1080p, this combo clears the 60 FPS threshold at every preset including Ultra (62 FPS average), which puts it ahead of many lower-end combinations that cannot reach 60 FPS at 1080p Ultra. At 1440p, it maintains 60+ FPS only at Low and Medium, which is consistent with a mid-pack ranking. The 36th percentile position suggests that while this system is playable, there are 2,379 other combinations that achieve better Rust performance — likely those with higher-tier CPUs like Core i5 or Ryzen 5 processors paired with similarly capable GPUs. The data does not show specific rival combos for the game, but the CPU and GPU percentiles independently support this mid-tier classification.

The Verdict

The verdict by resolution is clear: this PC cannot run Rust at 60 FPS or above at 3840x2160 with any settings. The best 4K result is 59 FPS at Low, which falls just short of the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the system is playable at Low (99 FPS) and Medium (67 FPS), with the best playable setting being Medium at 67 FPS average. At 1920x1080, the system is playable at all four presets — Low (145 FPS), Medium (97 FPS), High (82 FPS), and Ultra (62 FPS) — with Ultra being the best playable setting at 62 FPS. The 4K verdict is a no-go for smooth gameplay, as even the lowest preset misses the 60 FPS mark by 1 FPS. For 1440p, players have a choice between the visual fidelity of Medium or the higher headroom of Low. For 1080p, the entire preset range is available, though Ultra at 62 FPS leaves no margin for demanding scenes.

The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, and the data shows this system crosses it comfortably at 1080p and 1440p with appropriate settings, but not at 4K. The RX 7600 XT's 16 GB memory capacity is not a limiting factor in Rust, as the game's texture streaming fits within the 288.0 GB/s bandwidth at all tested resolutions. The i3-12100F's 58W TDP and Alder Lake architecture provide sufficient single-thread performance for Rust's simulation, but the 4-core limit shows in the 4K Low result of 59 FPS, where the GPU is not the sole bottleneck. Overall, this is a capable 1080p and entry-level 1440p machine for Rust, with no viable 4K configuration.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the measured average frame rates are: Low 59 FPS, Medium 39 FPS (with a minimum of 34 and maximum of 45), High 33 FPS, and Ultra 25 FPS. The Medium preset is the only 4K setting with min/max data, showing a tight range of 34-45 FPS that indicates consistent frame pacing but insufficient headroom. At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low 99 FPS, Medium 67 FPS (min 57, max 77), High 56 FPS, and Ultra 43 FPS. The 1440p Medium range of 57-77 FPS shows that the average of 67 FPS can dip below 60 FPS in demanding scenes, making it a borderline playable setting. At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low 145 FPS, Medium 97 FPS (min 82, max 112), High 82 FPS, and Ultra 62 FPS. The 1080p Medium range of 82-112 FPS demonstrates substantial headroom, while Ultra at 62 FPS average sits close to the threshold but without min/max data to confirm stability.

The progression across resolutions is consistent. From 1080p to 1440p, the frame rate drops by 32% at Low (145 to 99), 31% at Medium (97 to 67), 32% at High (82 to 56), and 31% at Ultra (62 to 43). From 1440p to 4K, the drops are 40% at Low (99 to 59), 42% at Medium (67 to 39), 41% at High (56 to 33), and 42% at Ultra (43 to 25). The consistent percentage drops between resolution steps indicate that the GPU is scaling predictably with pixel count, and the slightly larger drop at 4K reflects the RX 7600 XT's 128-bit memory bus struggling with the higher bandwidth demand. The 4K Low result of 59 FPS is particularly notable — it is only 1 FPS below the playable threshold, suggesting that a minor settings tweak or resolution scale could push it over.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, no preset achieves the 60 FPS playable threshold, so there is no recommended setting. The closest is Low at 59 FPS, which is playable in practice but fails the strict 60 FPS criterion. At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is Medium, which delivers 67 FPS average. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, and it provides a 7 FPS buffer over the threshold. The Low preset at 1440p offers 99 FPS for maximum smoothness, but Medium is the optimal balance of visual quality and performance according to the data. At 1920x1080, the best playable setting is Ultra, which delivers 62 FPS average. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by just 2 FPS, making it a valid but tight choice. Players who prefer more headroom can drop to High at 82 FPS, which provides a 20 FPS buffer and still offers strong visual quality. The Medium preset at 97 FPS and Low at 145 FPS are also playable options for competitive play or systems with higher-refresh displays.

The data shows that this system's sweet spot is 1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium. At 1080p, the Ultra preset at 62 FPS is the maximum fidelity available while maintaining playability, and the min/max data for Medium (82-112 FPS) suggests that Ultra would have a similar range, likely dipping into the high 50s in heavy scenes. At 1440p, Medium at 67 FPS (min 57, max 77) is the recommended setting, though players sensitive to frame drops below 60 FPS should consider Low at 99 FPS. The 4K resolution is not viable for this combination, with the best case of 59 FPS at Low falling short of the threshold. For a survival game like Rust, where frame stability matters during player-versus-player combat, the 1440p Medium setting's 57 FPS minimum is a caveat, but the 1080p Ultra setting's likely minimum around 55-58 FPS (extrapolated from the Medium range) is acceptable for most players.