Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Rust
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 12 | 16 | 16 | 27 |
| 1440p QHD | 20 | 25 | 30 | 46 |
| 1080p Full HD | 27 | 38 | 45 | 65 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 is a combination that only delivers a playable experience in Rust at 1080p with the lowest settings. The recorded data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average frame rate is 64.7 FPS, which is the only configuration in the entire measurement set that clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1440p and 4K, no settings preset achieves 60 FPS, and even the best results at those resolutions fall far short of playability. This combination ranks 3625 out of 3723 tested combos in the database for Rust, placing it in the bottom 3% of all tested systems.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Rust at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?
A: Yes, but only with the Low settings preset. The measured average frame rate at 1920x1080 with Low settings is 64.7 FPS. All other presets at this resolution fall below 60 FPS: Medium averages 45.3 FPS, High averages 38 FPS, and Ultra averages 27.1 FPS.
Q: What is the best playable settings preset at 1440p?
A: There is no playable preset at 2560x1440. The highest average frame rate recorded at this resolution is 46 FPS with Low settings, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 29.7 FPS, High averages 25.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 20 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 570 compare to its nearest rival, the RX 470?
A: The RX 570 has an average benchmark score of 28766, which is 0.8% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 470's score of 28996. The RX 570 also sits 0.4% below the RX 6800M and 0.7% above the R9 M295X.
Q: Is the Core i3-12100F a competitive processor in its class?
A: The processor holds a percentile rank of 68 among all CPUs and has an average benchmark score of 13494. It performs nearly identically to the Intel Core 3 N355 (score 13492, 0% delta) and is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i5-9500 (score 13452).
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 4K with the lowest settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average frame rate is 27.2 FPS. This is the best result at 4K, but it is far below the 60 FPS threshold. High settings average 15.8 FPS, Medium averages 16.4 FPS, and Ultra averages 11.6 FPS.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more in Rust?
A: The data indicates that resolution scaling has a dramatic impact on frame rates, which points to the GPU being the primary bottleneck. Dropping from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings reduces the average from 64.7 FPS to 46 FPS, a 29% decrease. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1674) does not prevent the GPU from becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
For each resolution, the goal is to find the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS. The data provides exactly four presets per resolution: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra.
At 3840x2160, no preset achieves 60 FPS. The highest average frame rate is 27.2 FPS at Low settings, followed by 16.4 FPS at Medium, 15.8 FPS at High, and 11.6 FPS at Ultra. Even the lowest settings preset falls 32.8 FPS short of the playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, the situation is similarly bleak. Low settings produce an average of 46 FPS, which is the best result at this resolution but still 14 FPS below the 60 FPS target. Medium averages 29.7 FPS, High averages 25.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 20 FPS. None of these presets are playable.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset is the only playable option, with an average of 64.7 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 45.3 FPS, High drops to 38 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 27.1 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium represents a 30% performance loss, which pushes the system below the playability threshold.
The verdict is clear: 1080p Low is the only configuration that clears 60 FPS. For users willing to accept lower frame rates, 1440p Low at 46 FPS might be tolerable, but it does not meet the defined playability standard.
CPU and GPU Roles
The recorded data shows a clear pattern of GPU-bound behavior. When moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at the same Low settings preset, the average frame rate drops from 64.7 FPS to 46 FPS, a reduction of 28.9%. Continuing to 3840x2160 at Low settings yields just 27.2 FPS, which is 42.4% of the 1080p result. This steep scaling with resolution is characteristic of a system where the graphics card is the limiting factor.
The CPU, an Intel Core i3-12100F with 4 cores and 8 threads, has a single-thread benchmark score of 893 in 3dmark and 1674 in Cinebench R23. These scores place it at the 68th percentile among all CPUs, indicating solid single-core performance. However, Rust's demands at higher resolutions clearly shift the burden to the GPU. The RX 570, with its 4 GB of GDDR5 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth, cannot keep pace as pixel count rises.
At 1080p, the balance is more nuanced. The Low preset achieves 64.7 FPS, while dropping to Medium reduces performance by 30% to 45.3 FPS. This sensitivity to settings within the same resolution suggests that both the CPU and GPU are contributing to the performance ceiling. The CPU's multi-threaded score of 11860 in Cinebench R23 is respectable, but it is the GPU's capability that ultimately determines whether higher presets are feasible.
At 4K, the GPU is unmistakably the bottleneck. The difference between Low (27.2 FPS) and Medium (16.4 FPS) is a 39.7% drop, while High (15.8 FPS) and Ultra (11.6 FPS) show diminishing returns. The RX 570's 5.095 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is simply insufficient for the pixel throughput required at this resolution, regardless of CPU capability.
The Verdict
This PC can run Rust, but only under very specific conditions. According to the verdict data, the only playable resolution and preset combination is 1920x1080 with Low settings, which achieves an average of 64.7 FPS. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by 4.7 FPS, providing a functional but minimal gaming experience.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is unequivocal: no settings preset is playable. The best case, Low settings, produces 46 FPS, which is 14 FPS below the threshold. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall even further behind, with averages of 29.7, 25.1, and 20 FPS respectively. The system cannot deliver a smooth experience at this resolution under any configuration.
At 3840x2160, the situation is worse. The best result is 27.2 FPS at Low settings, which is less than half of the 60 FPS target. Medium, High, and Ultra produce 16.4, 15.8, and 11.6 FPS respectively. These numbers confirm that 4K gaming is entirely out of reach for this hardware combination.
For gamers who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, the 1080p Low preset is the only viable path. Users who wish to play at Medium settings or higher will need to consider a more powerful GPU, as the data clearly shows the RX 570 cannot sustain playable frame rates beyond the lowest settings at 1080p.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact average frame rates recorded for each resolution and settings preset combination. Minimum and maximum frame rates were not recorded in the measurement data.
At 3840x2160, the results are consistently poor. Low settings average 27.2 FPS, Medium averages 16.4 FPS, High averages 15.8 FPS, and Ultra averages 11.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 10.8 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is just 4.2 FPS, indicating diminishing returns at the upper end.
At 2560x1440, Low settings average 46 FPS, which is the highest result at this resolution. Medium averages 29.7 FPS, High averages 25.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 20 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium costs 16.3 FPS, a 35.4% reduction, while moving from Medium to High costs 4.6 FPS and from High to Ultra costs 5.1 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the only playable result is Low settings with 64.7 FPS. Medium averages 45.3 FPS, which is 19.4 FPS lower than Low. High averages 38 FPS, and Ultra averages 27.1 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is the steepest drop among all presets, representing a 30% performance loss.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low settings provide the best performance, and each subsequent preset tier reduces the average frame rate. The RX 570's 4 GB memory buffer and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are the likely constraints, as higher presets demand more memory bandwidth and shading throughput than the GPU can deliver.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination ranks 3625 out of 3723 tested combos in the database for Rust. This places the system in the bottom 3% of all tested configurations, which is consistent with the measured frame rates showing only one playable preset at 1080p.
The CPU itself is not the primary weakness. The Core i3-12100F holds a percentile rank of 68 among all CPUs and has an average benchmark score of 13494. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core 3 N355 (score 13492, 0% delta), the Intel Core i5-9500 (score 13452, 0.3% ahead), and the Intel Core 5 120UL (score 13594, 0.7% behind). These scores indicate that the processor is competitive with mid-range options from several generations.
The GPU, however, drags the overall ranking down. The RX 570 has a percentile rank of 74 among all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 28766. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (score 28874, 0.4% ahead), the AMD Radeon R9 M295X (score 28580, 0.7% behind), and the AMD Radeon RX 470 (score 28996, 0.8% ahead). While the GPU is not at the very bottom of the performance spectrum, its age and 4 GB memory capacity limit its ability to handle modern titles like Rust at higher presets.
The combination's rank of 3625 out of 3723 suggests that most other tested systems outperform it. This is expected given that the RX 570 is an end-of-life product released in 2017, and the Core i3-12100F, while newer, is an entry-level desktop processor. For Rust specifically, the data shows that this system can only meet the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p with Low settings, which is a significant limitation for a survival game where visibility and draw distance can impact gameplay.