Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Rust
Survival 2018

Rust

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
272 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
137 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
219 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
94 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
129 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
56 FPS
5.6ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 54,762
Graphics Card
Required 28,194
Your GPU 60,347

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 73 87 129
1440p QHD 94 124 147 219
1080p Full HD 137 180 214 272

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 180
1920x1080 Low 272
1920x1080 Medium 214
1920x1080 Ultra 137
2560x1440 High 124
2560x1440 Low 219
2560x1440 Medium 147
2560x1440 Ultra 94
3840x2160 High 73
3840x2160 Low 129
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 56

Performance Analysis: Rust on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 produces a benchmark profile for Rust that is defined by extreme frame rates and a clear shift in hardware dependency as resolution changes. The measured data shows this combination delivers playable performance across nearly all tested settings, with the only exception being the Ultra preset at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured results, contextualizes them against similar hardware, and answers the key question of what this PC can actually run.

Similar Performance Alternatives

When examining the CPU and GPU independently, the nearest rivals in the database provide a useful reference for what other hardware would behave similarly in Rust. The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D has an average benchmark score of 54762, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs tested. Its closest competitor is the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF, which scores 55093, a mere 0.6% higher. This delta is negligible, meaning the 9900X3D and the 245KF would produce nearly identical performance in CPU-bound scenarios. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K follows at 54053, which is 1.3% lower, while the Intel Xeon 6505P (53701) and Intel Core i7-14700F (53620) trail by 2.0% and 2.1% respectively. In practice, these differences are small enough that a user moving from the 9900X3D to the 245KF would not notice a tangible change in frame rates.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 posts an average score of 60347, sitting at the 88th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rival is the Intel Arc Pro A60, which scores 60326, a delta of 0.0% — effectively a statistical tie. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60140, just 0.3% lower, while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61896, which is 2.5% higher. Interestingly, the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58657, 2.9% lower than the 4090. These rival comparisons suggest that the RTX 4090’s raw compute power is matched closely by professional-grade GPUs, though those alternatives may lack the specific gaming optimizations and driver support that the 4090 enjoys in a title like Rust.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data reveals a distinct pattern in how the CPU and GPU divide their responsibilities across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average of 272 FPS on Low settings, 214 FPS on Medium, 180 FPS on High, and 137 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 135 FPS, indicating that the game scales heavily with graphical settings even at this resolution. However, the fact that the Low preset reaches 272 FPS suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU far more frames than the GPU can render at higher settings. This is a classic sign of a CPU that is not the bottleneck at 1080p; the RTX 4090 is doing the heavy lifting as settings increase.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop to 219 FPS (Low), 147 FPS (Medium), 124 FPS (High), and 94 FPS (Ultra). The scaling from Low to Ultra is 125 FPS, slightly less than at 1080p but still substantial. The 4090’s rendering load grows as pixel count rises, yet the CPU still has headroom. At 3840x2160, the averages are 129 FPS (Low), 87 FPS (Medium), 73 FPS (High), and 56 FPS (Ultra). The Low-to-Ultra delta here is 73 FPS, showing that the GPU is now the dominant constraint. The CPU’s role diminishes at 4K because the GPU is struggling to maintain high frame rates even on Low settings.

The data implies that at 1080p and 1440p, the RTX 4090 is the primary determinant of performance, with the 9900X3D providing ample single-thread and multi-thread throughput. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as evidenced by the 56 FPS average on Ultra — a 41% drop from the 94 FPS at 1440p Ultra. For a survival game like Rust, which can be CPU-heavy due to its simulation and world interactions, the 9900X3D’s 12 cores and 24 threads appear sufficient to avoid limiting the 4090 until the resolution reaches 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The raw data provides exact figures for each resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 272 FPS, with no minimum or maximum recorded. Medium averages 214 FPS, with a minimum of 182 FPS and a maximum of 246 FPS. High averages 180 FPS, and Ultra averages 137 FPS. The Medium preset’s variance is notable: a 64 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating occasional dips that could be perceptible on a high-refresh-rate monitor.

At 2560x1440, Low averages 219 FPS, Medium averages 147 FPS (min 125, max 169), High averages 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 94 FPS. The Medium spread here is 44 FPS, tighter than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU’s workload is stabilizing frame pacing. At 3840x2160, Low averages 129 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS (min 74, max 100), High averages 73 FPS, and Ultra averages 56 FPS. The Medium spread is 26 FPS, the smallest of any resolution, which points to a more consistent frame delivery as the GPU becomes saturated.

Comparing across resolutions, the 1080p Low preset (272 FPS) is 2.1 times faster than the 4K Low preset (129 FPS). The 1440p Ultra (94 FPS) is 1.7 times faster than the 4K Ultra (56 FPS). These ratios confirm that the 4090’s performance scales predictably with pixel count, but the CPU’s influence remains constant. The minimum FPS values, where recorded, show that even the worst-case dips stay well above the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K Medium, the minimum of 74 FPS is still comfortable, but the 4K Ultra average of 56 FPS falls below the playability threshold.

The Verdict

The verdict by resolution is clear: this PC can run Rust at 60 FPS or higher on the vast majority of tested settings. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 137 FPS. This is far above the 60 FPS threshold, leaving substantial headroom for background tasks or streaming.

At 2560x1440, the same holds true: all four presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 94 FPS. The minimum FPS on Medium is 125, and even the most demanding preset stays above the threshold with a comfortable margin. At 3840x2160, the situation changes slightly. High, Low, and Medium are playable, with High being the best settings at 73 FPS average. Ultra, however, averages only 56 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. This means 4K Ultra is the single configuration where the system fails to maintain 60 FPS.

The data indicates that for most users, this combination will crush Rust at any resolution they choose, provided they are willing to drop from Ultra to High at 4K. The 73 FPS average at 4K High is still an excellent experience, and the 129 FPS at 4K Low shows the system can handle extreme frame rates even at high pixel counts.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Rust at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor with Ultra settings?

A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 56, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best playable settings at 4K are High, averaging 73 FPS.

Q: What is the fastest preset at 1080p?

A: The Low preset achieves the highest average FPS at 272 at 1920x1080. However, Ultra is also playable at 137 FPS average, so the best visual quality with playability is Ultra.

Q: How does the RTX 4090 compare to its nearest GPU rival in Rust?

A: The RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60347, while the Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60326, a delta of 0.0%. This means they are effectively identical in raw benchmark performance, though in-game results may vary.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all tests?

A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 74 FPS at 3840x2160 Medium settings. This is still above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating no tested configuration drops below playable levels except for the 4K Ultra average.

Q: Does the CPU become a bottleneck at 4K?

A: No. The data shows the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K, as the average FPS drops from 129 on Low to 56 on Ultra. The CPU’s performance is sufficient to feed the GPU at all tested settings.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p?

A: Ultra is the best preset at 2560x1440, averaging 94 FPS. This is above the 60 FPS threshold and provides the highest visual quality.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination ranks 71st out of 3723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the top 2% of all systems benchmarked for this game. The rank reflects the overall performance across all resolutions and presets, and the data shows that this combo is exceptionally well-suited to Rust’s requirements. The high position is driven by the 4090’s massive rendering power and the 9900X3D’s strong multi-threaded capabilities, which handle Rust’s simulation and rendering demands without a weak link.

For context, a rank of 71 means there are 70 other combinations that perform better, but those are likely to include even more exotic hardware or overclocked configurations. For a standard desktop setup with a 12-core CPU and a flagship GPU, this result is near the top of the spectrum. The percentile scores for the individual components — 91st for the CPU and 88th for the GPU — reinforce that this is a high-end pairing that delivers elite-level performance in Rust.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 137 FPS. This is the best visual quality available at this resolution while maintaining a frame rate more than double the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best setting, averaging 94 FPS. This provides a 34 FPS buffer above the 60 FPS minimum, ensuring smooth gameplay even during demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is High, averaging 73 FPS. Ultra falls short at 56 FPS, so High is the recommended choice for 4K. This yields a 13 FPS margin over the threshold, which is acceptable but leaves less headroom than at lower resolutions. The data suggests that if a user prioritizes frame rate over visual fidelity at 4K, Medium (87 FPS) or Low (129 FPS) offer even more stability, but High represents the best balance of quality and performance.